Market Lens — October 28, 2026
Energy and US equities lead a balanced, rate-pressured cross-asset picture
The cross-asset balance is Balanced at -0.2, with 2 classes positive, 4 neutral and 5 negative. Energy and US equities lead, supported by Gulf supply risk and AI-linked earnings, while metals, China and Hong Kong, and real estate are the most cautious as the Fed's hawkish hold keeps long yields elevated. The sharpest conflict is in China and Hong Kong, where uniformly positive news meets the deepest price downtrend in the set, and emerging markets show contested news evidence beneath a downtrend. Price behaviour and news evidence align in 4 classes, and confidence is highest where both point the same way, in US equities, energy and real estate.
- 2
- Supportive
- 4
- Balanced
- 5
- Cautious
Mixed · Normal risk · 31 up / 27 down
Every asset class, both branches
Switch between the medium-term regime and the latest session, sort by whichever branch you care about, and open a row for its evidence.
- 5 instruments · 3 forces+1.3Uptrend· 60% wt+0.5moderate-high· 40% wt+1.0FavorableBoth positive0.8 apart
- 10 instruments · 6 forces+0.5Uptrend· 60% wt+0.6high· 40% wt+0.5FavorableBoth positive0.1 apart
- 5 instruments · 2 forces0.0Sideways· 60% wt+0.5high· 40% wt+0.2BalancedTrend flat · news up0.5 apart
- 3 instruments · 4 forces+0.1Sideways· 60% wt-0.1high· 40% wt0.0BalancedBoth neutral0.2 apart
- 5 instruments · 3 forces-0.3Sideways· 60% wt+0.4high· 40% wt0.0BalancedTrend flat · news up0.7 apart
- 6 instruments · 3 forces-0.5Sideways· 60% wt0.0high· 40% wt-0.3BalancedTrend down · news flat0.5 apart
- 7 instruments · 5 forces0.0Sideways· 60% wt-0.9high· 40% wt-0.4CautiousTrend flat · news down0.9 apart
- 7 instruments · 5 forces-0.9Downtrend· 60% wt+0.1high· 40% wt-0.5CautiousTrend down · news flat1.0 apart
- 6 instruments · 4 forces-0.6Sideways· 60% wt-0.5high· 40% wt-0.6CautiousBoth negative0.1 apart
- 9 instruments · 3 forces-1.8Downtrend· 60% wt+0.5high· 40% wt-0.9CautiousTrend down · news up2.3 apart
- 7 instruments · 3 forces-1.6Downtrend· 60% wt-0.2high· 40% wt-1.0CautiousTrend down · news flat1.4 apart
Scores run −3 to +3. Technical and News & Events are scored independently and weighted into the combined read; the signal names how the two branches relate and how far apart they sit, rather than averaging the disagreement away.
Themes moving more than one market
Gulf strike threat lifts crude and taxes oil importers
A reported US plan to resume strikes on Iran after the 3 November midterms, plus a claimed Houthi hit on Saudi Arabia's Ras Tanura refinery, sent Brent to $115.32 and WTI to $102.78. The same move supports energy while weighing on importers and consumers in US, Japanese, European and emerging-market equities, and it feeds the inflation pressure behind higher Treasury yields. Iran's response to a Qatari draft deal and the post-midterm decision are the next tests.
A hawkish Fed hold splits risk assets from rate-sensitive ones
The FOMC held at 3.75%-4.00% by a 10-2 vote, with two dissents in favour of a hike, and December hike pricing rose to 85.7% from 78.3%. Removing the risk of an immediate hike supported US equities and crypto, but the tightening bias kept long yields elevated, weighing on bonds, property financing, emerging-market funding and non-yielding precious metals.
SK Hynix's memory upcycle spreads across Asian and US chip names
SK Hynix reported third-quarter operating profit of 83.33 trillion won against a 76.72 trillion consensus and said memory demand should outpace supply through 2030. The read-through lifted US chipmakers, Japan's Kioxia and component suppliers, Korea and Taiwan, and Hong Kong and mainland technology shares, making it the one event in the set that pushed every affected class the same way.
World Bank outlook favours metals over crude
The World Bank's October outlook projects metals prices rising 25% to a record in 2026, while its baseline sees Brent easing to an average of $79 in 2027. That supports Australia's miners, commodity-exporting emerging markets and metals fundamentals, while acting as a medium-term headwind for crude-linked holdings.
Alphabet's cash burn tests the AI trade and investment-grade credit
Alphabet missed on both revenue and earnings with free cash flow of negative $9.07 billion, and its long-term debt rose to $125.1 billion from $21.6 billion a year earlier. The result weighs on cap-weighted US benchmarks and adds supply pressure to investment-grade credit, while its plan to raise capex significantly in 2027 supports data-centre landlords.
China's tech-led profit upswing supports equities and metals demand
Profits at China's large industrial firms rose 14.4% year on year in September, led by electronics and advanced manufacturing, with copper and aluminium producers' profits up nearly 45% over nine months. The data support the earnings base of the mainland benchmarks and demand for copper and base metals, though weak retail sales temper the read for domestic consumption.
Single-day session detail
Single-day direction was mixed at 0.1, with 31 of 64 tracked symbols higher and 27 lower, for net breadth of 6.25%. Crypto, energy and US equities offered the strongest single-day opportunity, while energy, emerging markets and US equities carried the highest single-day risk as Gulf headlines and megacap results crowded the window. Fixed income and real estate were bearish as the Fed decision pushed long yields higher. The largest gaps with the medium-term view were in crypto, where the single-day read rests on news evidence alone, emerging markets, and China and Hong Kong; overall single-day risk was Normal at 0.9.
Sources31
Every news-derived score in this report traces back to one of these documents.
- 1Federal Reserve issues FOMC statementBoard of Governors of the Federal Reserve SystemPrimary
- 2
- 3
- 4Wall Street ends higher as Fed holds key rate steady, focus turns to earningsReuters via The Standard (Hong Kong)
- 5
- 6Defeated presidential candidate Flávio Bolsonaro and his family land in Miami after fleeing BrazilAssociated Press via WRAL
- 7
- 8Kospi surges past 6,000 as SK hynix record earnings reignite AI rallyKorea JoongAng Daily (Yonhap)
- 9CPI rose 4.3% in the year to September 2026Australian Bureau of StatisticsPrimary
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14Oil prices up due to Houthi strikes and US threat to renew Iran warThe National (UAE)
- 15Weekly Petroleum Status Report — data for week ending Oct. 23, 2026U.S. Energy Information AdministrationPrimary
- 16Commodity Prices Set to Increase by 23% in 2026 as Global Shocks MountWorld Bank GroupPrimary
- 17
- 18Europe's STOXX 600 subdued as earnings and oil prices weighReuters via Euronext
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22Oracle Investor Day 2026: Accelerating Value Creation (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)Oracle Corporation via U.S. Securities and Exchange CommissionPrimary
- 23Bank of Canada raises the policy rate by 25 basis points to 2½%Bank of CanadaPrimary
- 24Taiwan shares soar over 900 points after U.S. tech rallyFocus Taiwan (CNA)
- 25Hang Seng Index rises on Wednesday, StanChart up 7 percent post earningsThe Standard (Hong Kong) / Sing Tao
- 26External merchandise trade statistics for September 2026Census and Statistics Department, Hong Kong SAR GovernmentPrimary
- 27Mortgage Applications Increase in Latest MBA Weekly SurveyMortgage Bankers AssociationPrimary
- 28
- 29
- 30Japan's Nikkei jumps as tech results revive AI optimismReuters via Business Recorder
- 31News — OCR held at 2.75% (Monetary Policy Review media release and Record of Meeting)Reserve Bank of New ZealandPrimary
- Methodology
- cxpw_market_lens_consolidation_v2.0
- Schema version
- 2.0.0
- Run ID
- 2026-10-28_market-lens_181514-et
This content is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial advice. All investing involves risk, including the risk of loss.