Western Digital
WDC · NasdaqCosts grew 16.1% against revenue growth of 55.5%
Cost of revenue grew 16.1% while revenue grew 55.5%, lifting gross margin to 57.8% from 43.5%, a gap the filing ties to price and newer drives.
Q1 FY2027, the quarter to Oct 2, 2026 (Western Digital's fiscal 2027 ends in July 2027) · 10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026
- Operating margin
- 46.7%
- Net income
- $1.8B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $1.4B
Largest source of revenue: Cloud, 88.3% of the total.
Where Western Digital's money goes
- 01
Costs grew 16.1% against revenue growth of 55.5%
Cost of revenue grew 16.1% while revenue grew 55.5%, lifting gross margin to 57.8% from 43.5%, a gap the filing ties to price and newer drives.
Why it matters
Revenue was $4.38B against $2.82B a year earlier, up 55.5%. Cost of revenue was $1.85B against $1.59B, up 16.1%. Gross profit therefore rose 106.5% to $2.53B, and gross margin reached 57.8% against 43.5%. The filing names three causes: "improved pricing, an increased volume of shipments, and a lower cost structure on our newer generation products."1
Cloud, 88.3% of revenue, grew 54.1% to $3.87B, and the filing says both exabytes shipped and average selling price per exabyte rose, the price on "an improved pricing environment." Client grew 119.2% to $320M, helped by a shift to higher capacity drives. Consumer grew 19.1% to $193M even as exabytes shipped fell.1
AnalysisIn analysis, the cost line is the tell. A drive's cost is set mostly per drive built, while revenue is earned per exabyte sold. When price per exabyte rises and each generation packs more capacity into a drive, revenue can climb far faster than the cost of making it, which is what the two growth rates show.
The climb predates this quarter. On the annual figures, gross margin was 28.1% in FY2024, 38.8% in FY2025 and 48.9% in FY2026, before 57.8% now. The filing also notes the year-ago quarter ran a week longer than this one, so the reported growth rates understate growth on equal calendars.1
- 02
Four-fifths of gross profit now reaches operating income
Operating income was 80.7% of gross profit against 64.5% a year earlier, because operating expenses grew 12.2% while gross profit more than doubled.
Why it matters
Total operating expenses were $488M against $435M, up 12.2%, and fell to 11.1% of revenue from 15.4%. Research and development fell 3.7% to $283M, which the filing attributes to lower compensation-related costs, and dropped to 6.5% of revenue from 10.4%. Selling, general and administrative cost rose 17.4% to $162M.1
Operating income rose 158.3% to $2.05B, and operating margin reached 46.7% against 28.1% a year earlier. Business realignment charges of $43M, all employee termination benefits, were the fastest-growing cost line, but at 1.0% of revenue they did little to the margin.1
AnalysisIn analysis, this is operating leverage running forward. Engineering and overhead are budgeted ahead of sales, so extra gross profit from price and mix flows almost entirely to operating income. The same fixed base turned into operating losses in FY2023 and FY2024, when gross profit fell short of it.
- 03
A one-off gain flatters last year's net income
Operating income rose 158.3% but net income only 50.5%, because last year's quarter included a $611M Sandisk gain equal to 51.7% of its net income.
Why it matters
Net income was $1.78B against $1.18B, up 50.5%, and net margin slipped 1.34 points to 40.6%. The year-ago quarter included a $611M gain on the retained interest in Sandisk, which the filing calls non-recurring and bases on its mark-to-market value at the time. That gain equaled 51.7% of the prior quarter's net income and 77.1% of its operating income.1
Below operating income, the other lines moved little or helped. Interest expense fell to $11M from $59M, which the filing attributes to the reduction in debt. The effective tax rate, income tax over income before taxes, was 12.7% against 11.6%.1
AnalysisIn analysis, operating income is the cleaner read of the business this quarter. The lower net margin reflects a comparison with an unusual quarter rather than weaker operations, so reported net income growth understates how much the operations improved.
- 04
One quarter's free cash flow topped all of FY2025
Free cash flow of $1.38B exceeded FY2025's full-year $1.28B, even as capital spending rose to $227M from $73M a year earlier.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow was $1.60B against $672M a year earlier. Capital spending was $227M against $73M. That left free cash flow of $1.38B, 31.4% of revenue, against $1.28B for the whole of FY2025 and $3.51B for FY2026.1
Operating cash flow was 0.90 times net income. The filing says improved profitability drove the gain, partly offset by cash absorbed in inventories, as production ramped in response to growing demand, and in receivables, as revenue grew.1
Capital spending was 5.2% of revenue and 14.2% of operating cash flow. The company expects capital spending as a share of revenue to run modestly above its long-run range over the next two years as it invests in heads and media technology and factory automation.1
AnalysisIn analysis, the business is funding faster growth and heavier investment from its own cash at the same time. Free cash flow was 77.4% of net income, so profit is reaching the bank, though inventory and receivables built ahead of demand would weigh on cash if orders slowed.
Sources
- 1.Western Digital 10-Q for the period to 2026-10-02 (the filing), Oct 23, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Western Digital? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $19.1B in FY2017 to $12.9B in FY2026, the operating margin from 10.2% to 34.5%, over 9 years.
- Revenue$12.9B
- Operating income$4.5B
- Operating margin34.5%
- Period
- Q1 FY2027
- Revenue
- $4.4B
- Operating income
- $2.0B
- Operating margin
- 46.7%
- Net income
- $1.8B
- Free cash flow
- $1.4B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q1 FY2027: free cash flow of $1.4B against net income of $1.8B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$3.9B
- Capital expenditure$418.0M
- Free cash flow$3.5B
- Net income$9.4B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Disaggregated Revenue, Geographic Information, Concentrations of Risk, and Segment Reporting - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Cloud | $3.9B | 88.3% |
| Client | $320.0M | 7.3% |
| Consumer | $193.0M | 4.4% |
Geographic markets
| Americas | $2.1B | 47.5% |
| Asia | $1.7B | 39.0% |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | $592.0M | 13.5% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q1 FY2027 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $1.8B | 42.2% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-23 |
| Operating income | $2.0B | 46.7% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-23 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
For the three months ended October 2, 2026, two customers accounted for 14% and 13%, respectively, of our net revenue, and for the three months ended October 3, 2025, four customers accounted for 16%, 13%, 13% and 12%, respectively, of our net revenue.
View source
Our top 10 customers accounted for 64% of our net revenue for the three months ended October 2, 2026, compared to 73% of our net revenue for the three months ended October 3, 2025.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement25 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement31 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
Balance sheet24 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Western Digital 10-Q, accession 0001628280-26-066933, filed Oct 23, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Western Digital's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Each drive generation lowers the cost of capacity
Revenue is earned per exabyte, and the filing credits a lower cost structure on newer generation products for part of the margin gain.
The detail
The filing explains revenue by exabytes shipped and average selling price per exabyte, and the gross profit gain partly by "a lower cost structure on our newer generation products." Client revenue rose 119.2% to $320M, which the filing ties in part to a shift in product mix to higher capacity drives.1
AnalysisIn analysis, the advantage lasts as long as each generation adds capacity faster than it adds cost. That depends on heads and media technology, which is where the filing says the extra capital spending is going.
Cloud buyers are committing earlier and for longer
Cloud is 88.3% of revenue, and the filing says longer lead times have customers partnering earlier and extending their commercial arrangements.
The detail
The filing says AI and cloud workloads are "accelerating demand for high-capacity drives" and causing "greater manufacturing complexity and longer production lead times." In response, "customers are partnering with us earlier to support their future growth requirements and are extending the duration of their commercial arrangements." Cloud revenue grew 54.1% to $3.87B.1
AnalysisIn analysis, earlier commitments give the company visibility to plan production and capital spending. Whether they steady the cycle depends on terms the filing does not disclose: commitments that fix volume and price would, statements of intent would not.
What to watch
Price per exabyte is carrying the margin
Consumer revenue rose 19.1% while exabytes shipped fell on higher prices, showing buyers push back when price per exabyte climbs.
The detail
In Consumer, average selling price per exabyte rose while exabytes shipped fell, and the filing attributes the decline to "general softness in demand in these end markets as a result of the increased pricing levels." Consumer's share of revenue fell 1.34 points to 4.4%.1
AnalysisIn analysis, price is where a turn would show first. If cloud buyers slow their build plans or industry supply grows faster than demand, price per exabyte would likely fall before volumes do, and with costs set per drive, margin would compress faster than revenue. The downturn years FY2023 and FY2024 ended in operating losses.
New minimum taxes press on a low tax rate
The effective tax rate was 12.7% against 11.6%, and the company became subject to the US corporate alternative minimum tax this fiscal year.
The detail
The filing says the US corporate alternative minimum tax applies from this fiscal year, that the company expects that liability to exceed its regular tax liability this year, and that the excess creates credits it can carry forward. Its tax rate also reflects the global minimum tax in Malaysia and Thailand, which the filing says minimizes the benefit of its tax holidays there.1
AnalysisIn analysis, the minimum tax mainly affects cash rather than the reported rate for now, since the filing says it did not change this quarter's effective rate. The open question is how long the rate can stay well below the US statutory rate as these regimes take hold.
Sources
- 1.Western Digital 10-Q for the period to 2026-10-02 (the filing), Oct 23, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Western Digital, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Western Digital's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What a 57.8% gross margin depends on from here
How much of the margin rests on price per exabyte versus cost per exabyte, and which signals in later filings would show that balance shifting first.
- Where the cash goes as growth starts to cost more
How rising capital spending, inventory and receivables interact with the cash the business now generates, and what would have to stay true for that balance to last.
Loading…
Have a question about Western Digital?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Western Digital's gross margin rise to 57.8% came from price per exabyte rather than lower cost per drive?
- Why did Western Digital's net income grow 50.5% when its operating income grew 158.3%?
- What would a slowdown in cloud customers' build plans do to Western Digital's operating income?
Business Lens describes Western Digital from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.