Walmart
WMT · NasdaqWalmart U.S. earns 86.5% of profit on 67.0% of revenue
The home segment's 6.4% operating margin beats International's 4.0% and Sam's Club's 2.6%, so revenue shifting abroad weighs on the company average.
Q2 FY2027, the quarter to Jul 31, 2026 (Walmart's fiscal 2027 ends in January 2027) · 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026
- Operating margin
- 5.0%
- Net income
- $6.4B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $7.5B
Largest source of revenue: Walmart U.S., 67.0% of the total.
Where Walmart's money goes
- 01
Walmart U.S. earns 86.5% of profit on 67.0% of revenue
The home segment's 6.4% operating margin beats International's 4.0% and Sam's Club's 2.6%, so revenue shifting abroad weighs on the company average.
Why it matters
Walmart U.S. brought in $125.9B of $187.9B in total revenues, 67.0%, and earned $8.12B of the $9.38B in operating income, 86.5%. Walmart International earned $1.44B on $35.6B of revenue, 15.3% of operating income on 19.0% of revenue. Sam's Club U.S. earned $678M on $26.4B, 7.2% of operating income on 14.0% of revenue. The segment shares add to more than the whole because corporate and support costs sit outside the segments.1
The mix moved toward the lower-margin segments. Walmart International revenue grew 12.8% and its share of revenue rose 1.15 points, while Walmart U.S. grew 3.6% and its share fell 1.51 points. The filing says currency exchange movements added to International's sales, and that International's operating expenses fell as a share of sales through disciplined cost controls and format mix shifts.1
Sam's Club's ratio also moves with fuel. The filing says higher fuel prices and volumes lifted its sales this quarter, and it publishes a separate view excluding fuel because fuel price volatility moves the segment's results. Its revenue growth and margin are therefore not a clean read on the club's merchandise business.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the segment growing fastest is not the one that earns the most per dollar of sales. Unless International's margin rises, a revenue mix tilting abroad makes the company-wide operating margin harder to lift and keeps the result tied closely to the U.S. store base. This is arithmetic on the reported mix, not a forecast.
- 02
Operating profit rose 28.8% while net profit fell 9.4%
Investment marks swung from a $2.7B gain to a $1.2B loss, so the business improved while diluted earnings per share fell to $0.80 from $0.88.
Why it matters
Operating income rose to $9.38B from $7.29B, up 28.8%. Below it, other (gains) and losses turned from a $2.7B gain to a $1.2B loss, which the filing says came mostly from changes in the fair value of equity and other investments driven by their underlying stock prices. Income before income taxes fell 14.0%, to $8.01B from $9.32B, and net income attributable to Walmart fell to $6.37B from $7.03B.1
Two lines softened the fall. The effective tax rate was 18.5%, against 23.3% a year earlier, and interest on debt was $137M, against $651M. The filing attributes the lower tax rate primarily to changes in unrecognized tax benefits, and records a reduction of interest expense from the same cause.1
AnalysisAnalysis: neither the investment marks nor the tax-related benefits describe how the stores, clubs and websites performed, and neither follows a schedule. For this quarter, operating income and the segment margins are the cleaner read on the business; net income mixes it with the share prices of companies Walmart holds stakes in.
- 03
Online sales carried all of Walmart U.S. comparable growth
eCommerce contributed about 4.9% to Walmart U.S. comparable sales that rose 3.3% in total, so sales outside eCommerce at existing stores slipped.
Why it matters
Walmart U.S. comparable sales rose 3.3%, against 4.7% a year earlier, and eCommerce contributed approximately 4.9% to them. The filing credits growth in transactions and average ticket and strength in grocery, and says the online growth reflects Walmart+ member engagement and was primarily driven by store-fulfilled delivery.1
The filing names one drag: health and wellness sales fell, primarily because of maximum fair price regulation on certain prescription drugs that took effect in January. The store base was nearly flat, at 4,615 Walmart U.S. stores against 4,606 a year earlier.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the stores are increasingly where online orders are picked and dispatched, not only where customers shop. The filing points to drug pricing for the weakness outside eCommerce; it does not say how much reflects trips moving from the aisle to the app. If that shift is part of it, store productivity is better measured by orders fulfilled than by visits.
- 04
Capital spending more than doubled as free cash flow fell
Annual capital spending rose to $26.6B in FY2026 from $10.3B in FY2019, so free cash flow fell to $14.9B from $17.4B despite higher sales.
Why it matters
In FY2026 capital spending was $26.6B against operating cash flow of $41.6B. In FY2019 it was $10.3B against $27.8B. Over the same years revenue rose to $713.2B from $514.4B and operating income to $29.8B from $22.0B, while free cash flow fell to $14.9B from $17.4B. Capital spending went from 2.0% of revenue to 3.7%, so it grew faster than both sales and operating cash.1
This quarter capital spending was $7.50B, about half of operating cash flow of $14.97B and 4.0% of revenue, against $6.42B a year earlier. The filing says the majority of capital goes to higher-return areas focused on automation, such as eCommerce, the supply chain, and store and club remodels, and that the six-month decline in free cash flow came from higher capital expenditures to support its omnichannel growth strategy.1
AnalysisAnalysis: Walmart is spending more of its cash on automation and fulfillment ahead of any payback in free cash flow. The filing reports a slightly higher return on investment over the trailing twelve months, and says that measure can fluctuate as long-term initiatives are balanced against short-term impacts. Whether operating cash grows faster than the spending is the test of the program.
Sources
- 1.Walmart 10-Q for the period to 2026-07-31 (the filing), Aug 28, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Walmart? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $377.0B in FY2008 to $713.2B in FY2026, the operating margin from 5.8% to 4.2%, over 18 years.
- Revenue$713.2B
- Operating income$29.8B
- Operating margin4.2%
- Period
- Q2 FY2027
- Revenue
- $187.9B
- Operating income
- $9.4B
- Operating margin
- 5.0%
- Net income
- $6.4B
- Free cash flow
- $7.5B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q2 FY2027: free cash flow of $7.5B against net income of $6.4B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$41.6B
- Capital expenditure$26.6B
- Free cash flow$14.9B
- Net income$21.9B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Segments
Segments and Disaggregated Revenue - Schedule of Segment Reporting Information by Segment (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Segments
| Walmart U.S. | $125.9B | 67.0% |
| Walmart International | $35.6B | 19.0% |
| Sam's Club U.S. | $26.4B | 14.0% |
Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q2 FY2027 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales | $138.8B | 73.9% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfRevenue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Operating income | $9.4B | 5.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
Operating income by segment
Where the operating profit is earned, as the filing reports it.
Segments
| Walmart U.S. | $8.1B | 86.5% |
| Walmart International | $1.4B | 15.3% |
| Sam's Club U.S. | $678.0M | 7.2% |
Shares of operating income. The segments do not sum to the total; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
Unit counts at period end 602 600 602 600
View source
Sam's Club U.S. comparable sales increased 8.6% and 7.3% for the three and six months ended July 31, 2026, respectively, with growth in transactions and unit volumes, reflecting strength in grocery and general merchandise.
View source
Sam's Club U.S. eCommerce sales positively contributed approximately 3.1% to comparable sales for both the three and six months ended July 31, 2026, reflecting continued strength in member engagement with omnichannel offerings, such as club-fulfilled delivery.
View source
Unit counts at period end 11,000 10,797 11,000 10,797
View source
Unit counts at period end 5,783 5,591 5,783 5,591
View source
Walmart U.S. comparable sales increased 3.3% and 3.8% for the three and six months ended July 31, 2026, respectively
View source
Walmart U.S. eCommerce sales positively contributed approximately 4.9% and 5.1% to comparable sales for the three and six months ended July 31, 2026, respectively.
View source
Unit counts at period end 4,615 4,606 4,615 4,606
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement21 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement3 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q2 FY2027 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| Consolidated net income | $6.53B | $7.15B | -8.7% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:ProfitLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Adjustments to reconcile consolidated net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization | $3.93B | $3.49B | +13% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:DepreciationAmortizationAndAccretionNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period | $11.99B | $9.88B | +21% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
Balance sheet33 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Walmart 10-Q, accession 0000104169-26-000154, filed Aug 28, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Walmart's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Membership and other income equals 19.6% of operating profit
The $1.84B line is 1.0% of revenue but equal to 19.6% of operating income, and it grew 11.2%, faster than net sales.
The detail
Membership and other income was $1.84B against $1.65B a year earlier, up 11.2%, while net sales grew 5.9%. The filing attributes the increase primarily to strong growth in membership income globally, including double-digit growth in Walmart+ membership fee revenue and growth in the Sam's Club member base and Plus penetration. The line also includes rental, recycling and gift card breakage income.1
Sam's Club U.S. raised its annual membership fees at the start of this quarter. The filing says membership fees are deferred and recognized evenly over the one-year membership term, so a fee increase reaches reported income gradually as members renew.1
AnalysisAnalysis: this is a comparison, not a margin. The line carries costs of its own, from member benefits to delivery, and the filing reports no profit on it. Its share of operating income fell from 22.7% a year earlier because operating income grew faster this quarter, not because the fees weakened.
Operating cash ran 2.35 times net income
Walmart collects from shoppers before it pays many suppliers, so operations generated $14.97B of cash this quarter against $6.37B of net income.
The detail
Operating cash flow was $14.97B against net income attributable to Walmart of $6.37B. Over FY2026 it was $41.6B against $21.9B, close to double. The filing says the company generally operates with a working capital deficit due to its efficient use of cash in funding operations, consistent access to the capital markets and returns to shareholders.1
The cash cycle swings with timing. Free cash flow was an outflow of $1.9B in Q1 FY2027 and an inflow of $7.5B this quarter, and the filing ties the six-month change in operating cash to higher operating income, partially offset by the timing of inventory receipts.1
AnalysisAnalysis: suppliers in effect finance much of the inventory, which lets a low-margin retailer fund heavy capital spending largely from operations. The arrangement depends on fast inventory turns and stable supplier terms; slower-moving stock would absorb cash.
Revenue grew 38.6% since FY2019, the operating margin barely moved
Operating income was 4.3% of revenue in FY2019 and 4.2% in FY2026, consistent with the filing's model of everyday low prices funded by everyday low costs.
The detail
Revenue rose to $713.2B in FY2026 from $514.4B in FY2019, while operating income went to $29.8B from $22.0B, 4.2% and 4.3% of revenue. The filing describes the model as everyday low prices supported by everyday low costs, and ranks its priorities as growth first, then margin through productivity and business mix, then returns.1
The filing says a significant portion of this quarter's tariff refunds was invested in customer-focused initiatives, primarily through price investment, with continued prioritization of price investment expected through the fiscal year.1
AnalysisAnalysis: a rival matching Walmart's prices has to match its cost per unit, and that cost depends on the volume the low prices attract. Holding the margin flat is a choice that keeps the volume coming; the advantage holds only while cost and scale stay ahead of competitors.
What to watch
A one-time tariff refund lifted the margin
The 5.0% operating margin is the highest of the last eight quarters, and the filing attributes the gross margin gain primarily to tariff refunds.
The detail
Gross profit rose 0.99 points to 26.14% of revenue. The filing attributes the gain primarily to tariff refunds, recorded as a reduction to cost of sales, partly offset by price investments and higher fuel costs in the supply chain, and says the refunds received represent substantially all of those the company requested.1
Operating income was 5.0% of revenue, against 4.1% a year earlier and 4.2% in Q1 FY2027. The filing expects continued uncertainty from tariffs and trade restrictions, including tariff refunds, and says less than one third of what it sells in the U.S. is imported, mostly from China, Vietnam, Mexico, India and Canada.1
AnalysisAnalysis: refunds of this kind are unlikely to recur on this scale, so the quarter likely overstates the underlying margin. The filing does not say how much of the refunds went back into price, so the underlying rate cannot be separated from these figures. Advertising, membership and productivity would need to grow to hold the margin once the refunds are spent.
Operating expenses grew faster than sales
Operating expenses rose 6.44% against 5.9% net sales growth, missing the company's own expense leverage test, which the filing ties to claims, depreciation and healthcare.
The detail
The filing defines expense leverage as net sales growing faster than operating expenses. This quarter net sales grew 5.9%, to $186.1B, and operating expenses 6.44%, to $39.75B, and their share of revenue rose 0.1 points. The filing names higher self-insured general liability claims expense, influenced by rising costs to resolve claims across retail, more depreciation from capital investments, and higher associate healthcare costs from enrollment and medical cost inflation.1
Lapping legal charges from a year earlier partially offset the increase, the filing says. Walmart self-insures general liability, workers' compensation, auto, product liability and certain employee healthcare benefits, so these costs land directly in its results.1
AnalysisAnalysis: none of the three named causes reverses on its own, and depreciation tends to rise as a larger capital program is placed in service. Expense leverage returns only if sales growth outpaces them.
Several legal matters carry no estimate of loss
Opioid cases, Asda equal pay claims, a money transfer review, Spark Driver inquiries and Flipkart proceedings carry losses the filing says it cannot estimate.
The detail
The filing says it cannot reasonably estimate any loss or range of loss for remaining opioid litigation; equal value pay claims against its former UK subsidiary Asda, which it partly indemnifies and whose next hearing phase is scheduled for late November; a Justice Department review of its money transfer services; inquiries and lawsuits over its Spark Driver delivery platform; and foreign investment and antitrust proceedings involving Flipkart in India. An antitrust ruling against its Mexican subsidiary is under appeal.1
The quarterly report says there is no material change to the risk factors in the annual report, and names the sources of uncertainty for the business: tariffs and trade restrictions, inflation, currency, consumer confidence, employment trends, fuel prices and supply chain pressures.1
AnalysisAnalysis: because no range of loss is reported, the cost of these matters, if any, is not reflected in the results beyond amounts already accrued. Several of the other named pressures are already visible: fuel moved Sam's Club sales, currency moved International revenue, and tariffs moved the gross margin.
Sources
- 1.Walmart 10-Q for the period to 2026-07-31 (the filing), Aug 28, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Walmart, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Walmart's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- How much of this quarter's margin is the business itself?
What the operating margin depends on once the tariff refunds are spent, and which lines would have to carry it: advertising, membership or productivity.
- When does the capital program start paying back in cash?
The measures that show whether automation and store-fulfilled delivery are lifting cash returns, and what to watch in each quarter's cash flow.
Loading…
Have a question about Walmart?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How would Walmart's operating margin this quarter compare with last year without the tariff refunds it booked?
- Why did Walmart U.S. comparable sales outside eCommerce slip while online sales grew?
- What would it take for Walmart's operating cash flow to outgrow its capital spending again?
Business Lens describes Walmart from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.