Visa
V · NYSERevenue grows faster than the payments it carries
Net revenue rose 14.4% while processed transactions grew 10% and payments volume 11%, so Visa earned more on each payment than a year earlier.
Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Jun 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026
- Operating margin
- 59.1%
- Net income
- $5.6B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- —
Largest source of revenue: Data processing revenue, 51.9% of the total.
Where Visa's money goes
- 01
Revenue grows faster than the payments it carries
Net revenue rose 14.4% while processed transactions grew 10% and payments volume 11%, so Visa earned more on each payment than a year earlier.
Why it matters
Each fee line has its own driver. The filing names payments volume as the main driver of service revenue and processed transactions as the main driver of data processing revenue. Service revenue was $4.92B and data processing revenue $6.04B, 51.9% of net revenue of $11.63B on its own. Nominal payments volume grew 11%, processed transactions 10% and payment credentials 8%.1
In the revenue lines the filing credits the gap to "select pricing modifications", growth in value-added services, growth in card benefits and a higher cross-border transaction mix. It also says exchange rate movements added to net revenue growth. Other revenue, which includes Advisory and Other Services, was $1.50B, 12.9% of net revenue.1
AnalysisAnalysis: revenue that grows faster than activity comes from price and from services sold on top of the network, not from more payments. It is the closest thing to pricing power a network shows in its accounts, and it is being earned while merchants are suing over network fees in several countries. Whether the gap lasts depends on banks and merchants continuing to accept those prices.
Service revenue is assessed mainly on the prior quarter's volume, so the 11% volume growth describes the three months to March, while processed transactions are counted for the quarter itself. The two growth rates are not measured over the same window.1
- 02
Litigation savings offset the personnel jump; marketing cut the margin
Personnel rose 3.94 points as a share of revenue and litigation fell 3.87, so marketing's 1.44-point rise explains most of the 1.61-point margin decline.
Why it matters
Operating margin was 59.1%, down 1.61 points on a year earlier, and operating income grew 11.3% against revenue growth of 14.4%. Personnel was $2.46B against $1.75B, up 40.5%, which the filing attributes primarily to "higher severance costs resulting from actions taken to drive operational efficiencies and reinvest in high-growth opportunities", plus more employees and higher compensation, including from acquisitions.1
The litigation provision fell to $253M from $615M, on lower accruals for the U.S. covered litigation. As shares of revenue, personnel rose 3.94 points and litigation fell 3.87 points, so the two nearly cancelled. Marketing rose 54.2% to $649M from $421M, 1.44 points more of revenue, which the filing ties to client marketing and campaigns driven in part by the FIFA World Cup.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the margin decline is mostly a sponsorship and campaign cost the filing links to one event, plus smaller rises in professional fees and network spending. Severance and the litigation provision are both items the filing excludes from its non-GAAP measures, so this quarter's mix is not a clean read of the ongoing cost base. The next quarters show whether personnel returns toward its earlier share of revenue.
- 03
Interest and tax cut an 11.3% profit gain to 6.8%
Operating income grew 11.3% but net income only 6.8%, as the non-operating result swung from $156M of income to a $44M expense.
Why it matters
Interest expense was $194M against $39M a year earlier, which the filing explains by "an interest benefit related to taxes in the prior year", so the comparison base was unusually low. Investment income fell to $150M from $195M, on lower interest income on cash and investments. Pre-tax income grew 7.9%.1
Tax took a larger share as well. The income tax provision was $1,205M against $1,061M, 17.6% of pre-tax income against 16.8% a year earlier. Net income was $5.63B against $5.27B, and the net margin was 48.4%, down 3.45 points, more than double the 1.61-point fall in operating margin.1
AnalysisAnalysis: much of the gap comes from a one-off in the earlier quarter rather than a change in how the business earns. Lower interest income also fits a smaller cash balance after the share repurchases and debt repayments the filing reports for the nine months, so part of the drag reflects how the company is using its cash rather than how the network performs.
Sources
- 1.Visa 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Jul 29, 2026, read Nov 1, 2026
Have a question about Visa? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $3.6B in FY2007 to $40.0B in FY2025, the operating margin from -40.4% to 60.0%, over 18 years.
- Revenue$40.0B
- Operating income$24.0B
- Operating margin60.0%
- Period
- Q3 FY2026
- Revenue
- $11.6B
- Operating income
- $6.9B
- Operating margin
- 59.1%
- Net income
- $5.6B
- Free cash flow
- —
Does the profit turn into cash?
- Operating cash flow$23.1B
- Capital expenditure$1.5B
- Free cash flow$21.6B
- Net income$20.1B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue streams
Revenue - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Not reported, or not derivable
- gross margin: the company reports expenses by nature: no cost of revenue or gross profit line exists
- free cash flow: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
- fcf margin: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
- capex to revenue: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
- cash conversion: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Data processing revenue | $6.0B | 51.9% |
| Service revenue | $4.9B | 42.3% |
| International transaction revenue | $3.9B | 33.1% |
| Other revenue | $1.5B | 12.9% |
| Client incentives | -$4.7B | -40.2% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by nature: what they are (food, labor, occupancy, personnel, marketing), not what they were for, so there is no cost-of-revenue line and no gross profit.
| Cost line | Q3 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $4.8B | 40.9% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostsAndExpenses, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
| Operating income | $6.9B | 59.1% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
International transaction revenue increased over the three and nine-month prior-year comparable periods primarily due to growth in nominal cross-border volume of 14% and 15%, respectively, excluding transactions within Europe, partially offset by lower volatility of a broad range of currencies and business mix.
View source
Processed transactions increased 10% and 9% over the three and nine-month prior-year comparable periods, respectively, and payment credentials increased 8% over the prior-year comparable period.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement41 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement3 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q3 FY2026 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Activities | ||||
| Net income | $5.63B | $5.27B | +6.8% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities: | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization | $367.0M | $317.0M | +16% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:DepreciationAndAmortization, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents as of end of period | $18.77B | $24.44B | -23% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
Balance sheet43 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Visa 10-Q, accession 0001403161-26-000104, filed Jul 29, 2026, read on Nov 1, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-01
What holds Visa's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Carrying one more payment costs the network little
Network and processing cost $280M, 2.4% of net revenue, against an operating margin of 59.1%, so most added revenue can reach operating income.
The detail
Network and processing expense was $280M this quarter against net revenue of $11.63B, and operating income was $6.88B. In the last full fiscal year, capital spending was $1.48B against revenue of $40.0B, or 3.7%, and free cash flow was $21.58B, equal to 53.9% of revenue.1
The filing says Visa "is not a financial institution" and does "not issue cards, extend credit or set rates and fees for account holders of Visa products".1
AnalysisAnalysis: the network is built once and reused for every payment, and because Visa lends nothing it carries no loan book, so a downturn reaches it through lower spending rather than credit losses. Capital spending has stayed near the same small share of revenue across the history while revenue roughly doubled, which is what scale in a network looks like in the accounts.
Services sold around each payment add a second engine
Other revenue, which includes Advisory and Other Services, reached $1.50B, 12.9% of net revenue, and the filing credits value-added services across the fee lines.
The detail
The filing credits growth in value-added services in data processing revenue, and growth in Advisory and Other Services and select pricing modifications in other revenue. It names Issuing Solutions, Acceptance Solutions and Advisory and Other Services as the sources, with client consulting and marketing engagements among the drivers.1
The acquisition of Prisma and Newpay in Argentina adds card issuer processing, a real-time payments service, an ATM network and a bill payment platform. The filing says it is expected to help accelerate tokenization, biometric authentication, intelligent risk tools and agentic commerce solutions.1
AnalysisAnalysis: services sold to banks and merchants on top of the network earn revenue that does not depend only on the number or value of payments, which is how revenue can grow faster than activity. Some of it, such as marketing engagements tied to sponsorship events, is lumpier than network fees.
What to watch
Interchange lawsuits draw cash even as charges fall
The litigation provision fell to $253M from $615M, but in the quarter to March operating cash flow was $3.01B, half of net income.
The detail
The filing attributes the nine-month decline in operating cash to "higher litigation payments, higher incentive payments and timing of payments related to income taxes". In the quarter to March, operating cash flow was $3.01B against net income of $6.02B.1
Visa says the probable loss on the U.S. interchange multidistrict litigation "could materially vary based on developments in the litigation" and that it cannot estimate a loss at trial if negotiated resolutions are not reached. Merchants filed new claims in the UK High Court alleging European interchange fees restrict competition, and the company "anticipates additional claims in the future".1
AnalysisAnalysis: the provision line records new accruals, not payments, so a quiet provision can sit beside heavy cash outflows as earlier settlements are paid. Under the U.S. retrospective responsibility plan, covered losses are recovered through the conversion rate of class B shares, which shields class A earnings per share but not the cash that funds the escrow.
Payments to banks exceed two-thirds of operating income
Client incentives of $4.68B equal 40.2% of net revenue and 68.1% of operating income, and they change with every contract the banks renegotiate.
The detail
Client incentives are contract payments to the banks and other clients that issue cards and route volume over Visa. They are deducted from revenue, so net revenue of $11.63B is already after the $4.68B. The filing says they rose primarily with payments volume, and that future amounts "will vary based on changes in performance expectations, actual client performance, amendments to existing contracts or the execution of new contracts".1
AnalysisAnalysis: banks choose which network goes on their cards, and incentives are what Visa pays to be chosen. If incentives grow faster than the gross fee lines, issuers are capturing more of the network's economics, which would be the clearest sign that bargaining power is moving toward them. One quarter shows the level, not the trend.
New Brazil rules extend Visa's settlement guarantee to sellers
Visa covers clients' losses when another client fails to settle; rules submitted in Brazil would extend that guarantee to sellers, and Visa expects its exposure to rise.
The detail
Visa indemnifies its issuing and acquiring clients for settlement losses if any other client fails to fund its settlement obligations. The filing says future obligations under the guarantee "could be material" and are not determinable, though the company has historically experienced minimal losses from it.1
In response to regulation in Brazil, Visa submitted operating rules that "will require us to extend settlement guarantees to sellers". The filing says that when the rules are approved it expects its settlement exposure to increase, and that it is reassessing its collateral requirements and risk mitigation framework.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the guarantee is a contingent cost that does not appear in the income statement until a client fails. Extending it from banks to sellers widens the set of counterparties whose failure Visa would absorb, so the collateral terms Visa sets in Brazil are the detail to follow.
Sources
- 1.Visa 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Jul 29, 2026, read Nov 1, 2026
Visa, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Visa's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What Visa's revenue depends on beyond payment volume
Which parts of the gap between revenue and activity rest on price, on services and on cross-border mix, and which signals in coming filings would show that gap narrowing.
- Severance reset or a higher cost base?
How to tell from the next filings whether the personnel jump was a one-time charge or a lasting step up, and what each path means for the operating margin.
Loading…
Have a question about Visa?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Visa's 14.4% revenue growth came from pricing and services rather than from more payments?
- Why did Visa's interest expense rise to $194M from $39M, and how much did it hold back net income growth?
- What would client incentives growing faster than Visa's fee revenue do to its operating income?
Business Lens describes Visa from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.