Sandisk
SNDK · NasdaqRevenue rose 378% on almost 10% more bits
Exabytes sold rose almost 10% while revenue rose 378% to $11.0B, so a higher price per gigabyte, not volume, produced nearly all the growth.
Q1 FY2027, the quarter to Oct 2, 2026 (Sandisk's fiscal 2027 ends in June 2027) · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026
- Operating margin
- 79.6%
- Net income
- $8.1B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $6.3B
Largest source of revenue: Edge, 52.9% of the total.
Where Sandisk's money goes
- 01
Revenue rose 378% on almost 10% more bits
Exabytes sold rose almost 10% while revenue rose 378% to $11.0B, so a higher price per gigabyte, not volume, produced nearly all the growth.
Why it matters
Revenue rose to $11.0B from $2.3B a year earlier while cost of revenue rose 2.0%, to $1.65B from $1.62B. Cost of revenue fell to 15.0% of revenue from 70.2%, and gross margin rose to 85.0% from 29.8%. The filing attributes the gain to "a higher revenue per gigabyte and an increase in exabytes sold."1
Operating expenses rose 17.0% to $598M, far slower than gross profit, and fell to 5.4% of revenue from 22.1%. Operating income was $8.78B, a 79.6% margin, against $176M a year earlier.1
The same structure ran the other way not long ago. Three fiscal years before the latest one, gross profit was $430M on revenue of $6.1B, a 7.1% gross margin, with an operating loss of $2,035M.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the year-earlier quarter ran fourteen weeks against thirteen now, so the year-on-year growth rates, if anything, understate the change in the weekly run rate.
- 02
Bits moved from retail shelves to datacenters
Datacenter exabytes rose almost 330% while Consumer exabytes fell more than 70%, as the company chose where its limited supply went.
Why it matters
Datacenter revenue rose 1,685% to $4.8B on almost 330% more exabytes and almost 320% higher revenue per gigabyte. Its share of revenue rose 31.9 points to 43.5%.1
Edge, still the largest end market at $5.8B or 52.9% of revenue, grew 320% on price alone: revenue per gigabyte rose more than 450% while exabytes sold fell 20%.1
Consumer revenue fell 39% to $397M, now 3.6% of revenue, even though its revenue per gigabyte rose more than 110%. The filing describes "strategic decisions about how we allocate products to customers across the end markets we serve."1
AnalysisAnalysis: when output is limited, each gigabyte goes where it earns most and where contracts commit it. The filing ties Consumer's fall to lower sales, and its allocation language suggests supply was steered elsewhere; it does not report retail demand directly.
- 03
Cash trailed profit as inventory piled up
Operating cash flow was $6.4B, 78.5% of net income of $8.1B, as days in inventory rose to 166 from 115 a year earlier.
Why it matters
Days in inventory rose to 166 from 115 and the cash conversion cycle lengthened to 149 days from 113. The filing puts the inventory increase down to "inventory builds to meet demand."1
The quarter before showed the opposite pattern: operating cash flow of $7.1B against net income of $6.9B. This quarter, net income rose to $8.1B while operating cash flow fell to $6.4B.1
Net income includes a $513M gain on the company's stake in Nanya Technology, 6.3% of net income, a change in market value rather than cash received. Free cash flow was $6.3B, 57.2% of revenue.1
AnalysisAnalysis: inventory built while prices are rising is worth more if they hold and carries write-down risk if they turn. Whether operating cash flow catches up with net income over the next quarters is a direct check on the quality of these earnings.
- 04
One quarter earned 71% of last year's operating profit
Operating income of $8.78B equals 70.9% of the $12.4B earned in the whole fiscal year that ended in July, a year that itself followed losses.
Why it matters
Revenue of $11.0B in the quarter is more than the $7.4B reported for the whole fiscal year before last, a year with an operating loss of $1.4B.1
Against the prior quarter, revenue rose to $11.0B from $9.0B and operating income to $8.78B from $7.04B, so the climb had not levelled off by the end of this period.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the speed of the turn is the point. A business that lost money on a full year's revenue of $7.4B now keeps most of each quarter's revenue as operating income, which shows how much of the result rides on the price cycle rather than on a larger operation.
Sources
- 1.Sandisk 10-Q for the period to 2026-10-02 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Sandisk? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $6.1B in FY2023 to $20.2B in FY2026, the operating margin from -33.4% to 61.2%, over 3 years.
- Revenue$20.2B
- Operating income$12.4B
- Operating margin61.2%
- Period
- Q1 FY2027
- Revenue
- $11.0B
- Operating income
- $8.8B
- Operating margin
- 79.6%
- Net income
- $8.1B
- Free cash flow
- $6.3B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q1 FY2027: free cash flow of $6.3B against net income of $8.1B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$11.7B
- Capital expenditure$177.0M
- Free cash flow$11.5B
- Net income$11.4B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Geographic Information and Concentrations of Risk - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Edge | $5.8B | 52.9% |
| Datacenter | $4.8B | 43.5% |
| Consumer | $397.0M | 3.6% |
Geographic markets
| Asia | $7.2B | 65.4% |
| Americas | $3.3B | 29.5% |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | $558.0M | 5.1% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q1 FY2027 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $1.7B | 15.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Operating income | $8.8B | 79.6% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
Cash conversion cycle 149 113
View source
Total products sold decreased by more than 70% on an exabyte basis
View source
partially offset by an increase of more than 110% in r evenue per gigabyte.
View source
Total products sold increased by almost 330% on an exabyte basis.
View source
Revenue per gigabyte increased by almost 320%.
View source
Days in inventory 166 115
View source
Revenue per gigabyte increased by more than 450%, which was partially offset by a 20% decrease in products sold on an exabyte basis.
View source
Revenue per gigabyte increased by more than 450%
View source
Total products sold increased by almost 10% on an exabyte basis.
View source
For the three months ended October 2, 2026, two separate customers accounted for more than 10% of the Company's net revenue, amounting to 12 % each.
View source
For the three months ended October 2, 2026 and October 3, 2025, these programs represented 9% and 16%, respectively, of gross revenues.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement22 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement40 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
Balance sheet34 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Sandisk 10-Q, accession 0001628280-26-068601, filed Oct 30, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Sandisk's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Multi-year contracts commit customers to volume
Long-term agreements with committed volumes and financial guarantees are becoming Sandisk's main way of selling, and sales incentives fell to 9% of gross revenue from 16%.
The detail
Since the second half of the last fiscal year, Sandisk has signed agreements with several Datacenter and Edge customers that commit it to deliver, and them to purchase, stated volumes over multiple years, with fixed and variable pricing backed by financial guarantees. The filing expects them to become its "predominant way of doing business."1
Price protection and other incentives, recorded as a reduction of gross revenue, took 9% of gross revenue this quarter against 16% a year earlier.1
AnalysisAnalysis: in a scarce market, buyers trade flexibility for assured supply. The filing says the agreements do not remove demand risk; whether they damp the memory cycle will only show in the first downturn they go through.
What to watch
The margin rests on price per gigabyte
Cost of revenue rose 2.0% while revenue rose 378%, so a fall in price per gigabyte would reach operating income with little cost relief to cushion it.
The detail
The filing says its long-term agreements "do not eliminate the risks associated with customer demand, market conditions, or operational execution," and that changes in demand may require higher sales incentives as a share of gross revenue, which reduce net revenue.1
Trade policy adds a cost-side pressure: most products sold in the US are currently exempt from tariffs, and the filing says losing those exemptions or facing higher tariffs would raise cost of goods sold and could compress margins.1
AnalysisAnalysis: with cost of revenue at $1.65B against revenue of $11.0B, the cost base is close to fixed in the short run. Price changes pass almost straight through to profit in both directions, as the losses of earlier years showed.
Two customers now take 12% of revenue each
Two customers each accounted for 12% of revenue this quarter, where a year earlier no customer crossed the filing's reporting threshold.
The detail
For the quarter, two separate customers each accounted for 12% of net revenue. For the year-earlier quarter, no customer accounted for more than 10% of net revenue.1
AnalysisAnalysis: concentration rises as volume is contracted with a few large Datacenter and Edge buyers. The contracts carry guarantees, but the loss or renegotiation of one large agreement would now move results more than before.
Wafer supply depends on one partner's fabs
Substantially all wafers come from the Kioxia joint ventures, where Sandisk pays half the fixed costs whatever it buys and guarantees part of their equipment leases.
The detail
Sandisk must pay half of Flash Ventures' fixed costs regardless of the output it chooses to purchase, fund its share of their capital investment when their own operating cash flow falls short, and guarantee half the obligations under their equipment leases, which a cancellation event could accelerate.1
AnalysisAnalysis: these commitments do not shrink with demand. The structure that keeps capital spending small in good years becomes a fixed charge in weak ones, and an operational problem at the shared fabs would reach Sandisk's supply directly.
Sources
- 1.Sandisk 10-Q for the period to 2026-10-02 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Sandisk, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Sandisk's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What the 85.0% gross margin depends on from here
Which inputs, from price per gigabyte to contract terms and inventory, decide whether this margin structure holds, and which line in the next filings would show a turn first.
- How much of the profit is turning into cash
How working capital, the Nanya stake and the Kioxia venture commitments sit between reported net income and the cash the business keeps.
Loading…
Have a question about Sandisk?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Sandisk's 79.6% operating margin depends on revenue per gigabyte staying near this quarter's level?
- Why did Sandisk's Consumer revenue fall 39% while its Datacenter revenue rose 1,685%?
- Why did Sandisk's operating cash flow trail net income this quarter, and what would bring the two back in line?
Business Lens describes Sandisk from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.