Skip to content
CXProWealth

Roper Technologies

ROP · Nasdaq

One Indicor revaluation outweighed the whole operating business

A $835.2M gain on the Indicor stake exceeded income from operations of $584.7M, so net earnings of $1.17B mostly reflect one revaluation.

Q2 FY2026, the quarter to Jun 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026

Q2 FY2026 · revenue
$2.1B+8.5% on the year
Operating margin
27.7%
Net income
$1.2B
Free cash flow, quarter
—

Largest source of revenue: Recurring, 57.7% of the total.

Follow the money

Where Roper Technologies's money goes

Tap the picture to explore the flow: levels, scale, every line and its figures.
Key insights · Q2 FY2026
  1. 01

    One Indicor revaluation outweighed the whole operating business

    A $835.2M gain on the Indicor stake exceeded income from operations of $584.7M, so net earnings of $1.17B mostly reflect one revaluation.

    Why it matters

    Equity investment activity was a gain of $835.2M in the quarter, against $16.6M a year earlier. The filing attributes it mainly to a higher fair value for the Indicor stake, revalued "in anticipation of Indicor's planned divestiture of its portfolio of instrumentation businesses." The gain equals 142.8% of income from operations of $584.7M and 63.9% of earnings before income taxes of $1.31B.1

    The same transaction lowered the tax rate. Income taxes of $139.5M were 10.7% of pretax earnings, against $107.0M and 22.0% a year earlier. The filing ties the change to "net tax benefits recognized in connection with a change in our outside basis in Indicor," together with legal entity restructuring.1

    Net earnings rose 208.9% to $1.17B, a net margin of 55.4%, and diluted earnings per share were $11.62 against $3.49. Fewer shares added to the per-share rise: diluted shares were 100.6M against 108.4M a year earlier.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: the filing calls the Indicor valuation a matter of significant judgment. A gain tied to one planned sale is unlikely to recur in the same form, and it brings no cash until the sale closes. Income from operations, up 6.6%, is the steadier read of how the businesses did in the quarter.

  2. 02

    Acquisitions added revenue, amortization took the margin

    Revenue grew 8.5% but only 4.9% organically, and SG&A rose 11.1%, so operating margin slipped to 27.7% from 28.2% despite a higher gross margin.

    Why it matters

    Total revenue grew 8.5% and organic revenue 4.9%. The filing credits most of the difference to acquisitions, led by CentralReach and Orchard Software in Application Software and Subsplash in Network Software.1

    Gross margin rose to 69.7% from 69.2%. Selling, general and administrative expenses grew 11.1% to $885.5M, or 42.0% of revenue against 41.0% a year earlier. Income from operations rose 6.6% to $584.7M, slower than revenue, and operating margin slipped to 27.7% from 28.2%.1

    The filing attributes the higher SG&A mainly to "higher amortization of acquired intangibles" from last year's acquisitions, and in Network Software to the SG&A profiles of the acquired businesses. In Technology Enabled Products it names input cost pressures at the water meter business and a revenue mix within medical products weighted toward consumables.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: amortization of acquired intangibles is an accounting charge for the price paid for a business, not a cash cost of running it, so part of the margin slip reflects how deals are booked. The test over time is whether the gap between total and organic growth turns into operating profit, rather than being replaced by the next deal's amortization.

  3. 03

    Subscriptions grow while one-off licenses stand still

    Recurring revenue of $1.22B grew 10.9% to 57.7% of revenue, while non-recurring revenue grew 0.1%, so the subscription base carries the growth.

    Why it matters

    The filing defines recurring revenue as SaaS, annual term licenses and software support. It was $1.22B, 57.7% of revenue, up 1.2 points of share. Reoccurring revenue, transaction and volume fees that run through the software, grew 7.9% to $202.2M. Non-recurring licenses and services grew 0.1% to $207.5M, and product revenue grew 6.9% to $482.8M.1

    Backlog, the revenue the company expects to recognize within twelve months, grew 11.0%, faster than revenue at 8.5%. The filing attributes the increase to "acquisitions and organic growth in our software segments."1

    AnalysisAnalysis: recurring growth includes acquired subscription businesses, so 10.9% is not a like-for-like renewal rate, and the filing does not give organic growth by revenue type. Even so, a rising share of revenue that renews narrows how much any one quarter can surprise.

Sources

  1. 1.Roper Technologies 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Jul 31, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026

Have a question about Roper Technologies? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.

Business performance

Growth, profit and margin

Revenue went from $2.1B in FY2007 to $7.9B in FY2025, the operating margin from 20.9% to 28.3%, over 18 years.

  • Revenue$7.9B
  • Operating income$2.2B
  • Operating margin28.3%
Period
Q2 FY2026
Revenue
$2.1B
Operating income
$584.7M
Operating margin
27.7%
Net income
$1.2B
Free cash flow
—
Business performance

Does the profit turn into cash?

  • Operating cash flow$2.5B
  • Capital expenditure—
  • Free cash flow—
  • Net income$1.5B

Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.

Financial data and sources

How the revenue mix has shifted

Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.

Revenues from Contracts - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.

Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.

The figures

Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.

Free cash flow, quarter
Not reported
the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
Free cash flow margin, quarter
Not reported
the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
Capital spending, quarter
Not reported
the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
Revenue growth
+8.5%
From the record's own history, against the prior year.

Not reported, or not derivable

  • free cash flow: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
  • fcf margin: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history
  • capex to revenue: the quarter's cash flow is year to date in the filing and could not be differenced from the history

Where revenue comes from

Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.

Revenue streams

Recurring$1.2B57.7%
Product Revenue$482.8M22.9%
Non-recurring$207.5M9.8%
Reoccurring$202.2M9.6%

Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31

Segments

Application Software$1.2B56.0%
Technology Enabled Products$497.2M23.6%
Network Software$430.9M20.4%

Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31

What it costs

The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.

Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.

Operating figures the company states

From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.

Application Software organic revenue growth, quarter
4.5%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
The growth of 4.5% in organic revenues was broad-based across the segment, led by our application software businesses serving the legal, project-based private sector, property and casualty insurance, higher education, and acute healthcare markets.
Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026
Backlog growth, year over year
11.0%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Backlog increased 11.0% to $3,286.0 at June 30, 2026 as compared to $2,961.3 at June 30, 2025 due primarily to acquisitions and organic growth in our software segments.
Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026
Network Software organic revenue growth, quarter
3.6%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
The growth of 3.6% in organic revenues was led by our network software businesses serving the freight match, construction, and media and entertainment markets.
Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026
Organic revenue growth, quarter
4.9%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Organic Revenue Growth 4.5 % 3.6 % 7.1 % 4.9 %
Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026
Organic revenue growth, six months
5.3%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Organic Revenue Growth 4.8 % 4.4 % 7.1 % 5.3 %
Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026
Technology Enabled Products organic revenue growth, quarter
7.1%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
The growth of 7.1% in organic revenues was led by our medical products businesses, highlighted by our precision measurement and airway management businesses.
Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026

The statements, as filed

The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.

Income statement15 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
LineQ2 FY2026A year earlierChangeOf revenueSource
Income Statement
Net revenues$2.11B$1.94B+8.5%100%Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Cost of sales$638.7M$598.2M+6.8%30.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfRevenue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Gross profit$1.47B$1.35B+9.3%69.7%Source10-Q, us-gaap:GrossProfit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Selling, general and administrative expenses$885.5M$797.1M+11%42.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Income from operations$584.7M$548.3M+6.6%27.7%Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Interest expense, net$111.4M$79.1M+41%5.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Equity investment (gain) loss, net (shown as a deduction)($835.2M)$16.6M+4,931%39.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromEquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Other expense, net (shown as a deduction)(-$500.0K)-$500.0K0.0%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NonoperatingIncomeExpense, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Earnings before income taxes$1.31B$485.3M+170%62.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterest, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Income taxes$139.5M$107.0M+30%6.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Net earnings$1.17B$378.3M+209%55.4%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Net earnings per share:
Basic (in dollars per share)$12$4+231%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Diluted (in dollars per share)$12$3+233%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic (in shares)100,400,000107,600,000-6.7%Source10-Q, us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfSharesOutstandingBasic, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Diluted (in shares)100,600,000108,400,000-7.2%Source10-Q, us-gaap:WeightedAverageNumberOfDilutedSharesOutstanding, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Cash flow statement2 lines, as presented in the 10-Q

Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.

LineQ2 FY2026A year earlierChangeSource
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to cash flows from operating activities:
Equity investment (gain) loss, net (shown as a deduction)($835.2M)$16.6M+4,931%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromEquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Statement of Cash Flows
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period$364.9M$242.4M+51%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Balance sheet32 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
LineQ2 FY2026A year earlierChangeSource
Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$364.9MSource10-Q, us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Accounts receivable, net$927.2MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccountsReceivableNetCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Inventories, net$145.4MSource10-Q, us-gaap:InventoryNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Income taxes receivable$73.3MSource10-Q, us-gaap:PrepaidTaxes, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Unbilled receivables$153.8MSource10-Q, us-gaap:UnbilledReceivablesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Prepaid expenses and other current assets$253.9MSource10-Q, us-gaap:PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Total current assets$1.92BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AssetsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Property, plant and equipment, net$158.7MSource10-Q, us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Goodwill$21.33BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Goodwill, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Other intangible assets, net$9.35BSource10-Q, us-gaap:IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwill, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Deferred taxes$67.8MSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredIncomeTaxAssetsNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Equity investment$1.79BSource10-Q, us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Other assets$554.3MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherAssetsNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Total assets$35.17BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Assets, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity:
Accounts payable$174.1MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccountsPayableCurrentAndNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Accrued compensation$232.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredCompensationCashBasedArrangementsLiabilityCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Deferred revenue$1.71BSource10-Q, us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerLiabilityCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Other accrued liabilities$588.9MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccruedLiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Income taxes payable$49.4MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccruedIncomeTaxesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Current portion of long-term debt, net$718.3MSource10-Q, us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Total current liabilities$3.47BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Long-term debt, net of current portion$10.60BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Deferred taxes$1.90BSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredIncomeTaxLiabilitiesNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Other liabilities$500.2MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Total liabilities$16.47BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Liabilities, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Common stock, 350.0 shares authorized; 109.4 shares issued and 98.9 outstanding at June 30, 2026 and 109.3 shares issued and 106.6 outstanding at December 31, 2025$1.1MSource10-Q, us-gaap:CommonStockValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Additional paid-in capital$3.39BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapital, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Retained earnings$18.70BSource10-Q, us-gaap:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-$135.5MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeLossNetOfTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Treasury stock, 10.5 shares at June 30, 2026 and 2.7 shares at December 31, 2025 (shown as a deduction)($3.25B)Source10-Q, us-gaap:TreasuryStockCommonValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Total stockholders’ equity$18.70B$19.63B-4.8%Source10-Q, us-gaap:StockholdersEquity, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31
Statement of Financial Position
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$35.17BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LiabilitiesAndStockholdersEquity, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-31

About this data

Source
Roper Technologies 10-Q, accession 0000882835-26-000036, filed Jul 31, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
History
From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
Reading
Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
Version
methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
Edge and risks

What holds Roper Technologies's model up, and what could bend it

Competitive edge

  • Customers pay for the year in advance

    In last year's third quarter, the filing's renewal season, operating cash flow of $869.5M exceeded operating income of $573.0M, as prepaid renewals arrived.

    The detail

    Subscription and support customers pay ahead, and the company holds that cash as deferred revenue. The filing reports negative net working capital and says the SaaS renewal cycle of its Frontline business "primarily occurs in the third quarter."1

    Operating cash flow was $869.5M in the third quarter of last year, well above operating income of $573.0M in the same quarter. In the latest quarter it was $469.5M, 80.3% of operating income of $584.7M, against 73.7% in the same quarter a year earlier.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: the reported cash conversion of 0.40 compares cash with net earnings that include the non-cash Indicor gain, so it understates the businesses. Prepaid renewals let customers fund working capital, an advantage that lasts as long as the renewals do.

  • Owning more software raised gross margin across the history

    Gross margin rose from 63.2% to 69.2% across the annual history, while revenue first fell to $4.02B and then grew to $7.90B.

    The detail

    In the first year of the annual history, gross profit was $3.28B on revenue of $5.19B, a gross margin of 63.2%. Two years later revenue had fallen to $4.02B and gross margin had risen to 70.3%. In the latest full year gross profit was $5.47B on revenue of $7.90B, a margin of 69.2%, and the quarter's gross margin was 69.7%. Operating income rose from $1.40B in the first full year to $2.24B in the latest, an operating margin of 28.3%.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: the figures alone do not say why revenue fell while margin rose. The history is consistent with a portfolio that moved away from industrial businesses toward software, and the filing still reports an equity stake in Indicor, a set of instrumentation and flow control businesses Roper does not run. Software carries little cost of sales, so the mix itself holds the margin up.

  • Organic growth spread across many small niche markets

    All three segments grew organically, 4.5% in Application Software, 3.6% in Network Software and 7.1% in Technology Enabled Products, each led by different niches.

    The detail

    The filing describes "market leading businesses" in "defensible niche markets." Application Software growth was led by software for legal, project-based private sector, property and casualty insurance, higher education and acute healthcare. Network Software was led by freight match, construction, and media and entertainment. Technology Enabled Products was led by precision measurement and airway management in medical products.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: legal software, freight matching and airway devices have little in common, so a slowdown in one market touches a fraction of revenue. The other side is that organic growth of 4.9% is modest, and the company relies on acquisitions for the rest of its 8.5% revenue growth.

What to watch

  • Interest now takes 19.1% of operating income

    Net interest of $111.4M rose 40.8% while income from operations rose 6.6%, lifting interest to 19.1% of operating income from 14.4%.

    The detail

    Interest expense, net, was $111.4M against $79.1M a year earlier, up 40.8%, which the filing puts down to "higher average debt balances and a higher weighted-average interest rate on our senior notes." It equals 19.1% of income from operations, against 14.4% a year earlier, and 5.3% of revenue.1

    The company repurchased stock while borrowing on its revolving credit facility, and diluted shares fell to 100.6M from 108.4M. The filing says the rate of debt reduction depends on acquisitions, the performance of existing businesses and capital put toward share repurchases, and lists volatile interest rates and limits imposed by its indebtedness among its risks.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: with interest growing faster than operating income, more of each operating dollar goes to lenders. The expected cash from the Indicor sale is one lever, and how it is split among debt, buybacks and new deals shapes how much operating growth reaches earnings.

  • AI could blur what makes niche software distinct

    The filing warns AI capabilities could become commoditized and that AI provider price rises may not pass through, in a company where Application Software is 56.0% of revenue.

    The detail

    The filing says AI "capabilities could become commoditized, reducing our ability to significantly differentiate our offerings," and that new AI offerings "may disrupt our offerings or transform workforce needs." It relies on AI providers including OpenAI, Anthropic, Google and Microsoft and says it "may not be able to pass such cost increases on to our customers."1

    AnalysisAnalysis: the two software segments, 56.0% and 20.4% of revenue, are where any erosion would most likely surface first, as slower organic growth or a lower gross margin, ahead of any write-off of acquired intangibles. Neither shows it this quarter: Application Software grew 4.5% organically and overall gross margin rose.

  • Customer systems rest on a few cloud providers

    Roper hosts customer systems on Amazon, Google, Microsoft and Oracle clouds and says that concentration raises its exposure to outages and pricing changes.

    The detail

    The filing names Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud Platform, Microsoft Azure and Oracle Cloud as hosts for certain enterprise and customer systems, and says "concentration with a limited number of providers increases our exposure to outages and pricing changes." It also names its software supply chain as a target, from open-source components to build pipelines and AI coding tools.1

    The filing says the company has experienced disruptions and cybersecurity threats but that management "has not identified any material impact on the Company" from them to date.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: with recurring revenue at 57.7% of the total, service reliability is part of what customers renew. An outage or breach would show up first in renewals and refunds, not in a single quarter's revenue.

Sources

  1. 1.Roper Technologies 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Jul 31, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Go deeper

Roper Technologies, further in

Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.

What could change the outlook

What Roper Technologies's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.

  • What Roper's earnings look like without Indicor

    Separates the one-time gain and tax benefit from the operating businesses, and sets out what the cash from the planned sale could go toward and how each use changes per-share results.

  • Can acquired growth outrun its own amortization and interest?

    Traces how last year's deals moved revenue, SG&A and interest, and what would have to hold for acquired revenue to show up as operating profit rather than cost.

Loading…

CXProWealth on ChatGPT

Have a question about Roper Technologies?

Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.

Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPTFree CXProWealth membership required. Learn more
Questions to start with
  • How much of Roper's quarterly net earnings came from the Indicor revaluation rather than from its software and product businesses?
  • Why did Roper's operating margin slip to 27.7% while its gross margin rose, and how much of that is acquisition amortization?
  • What would paying down Roper's revolving credit facility with the Indicor proceeds do to interest's share of operating income?

Business Lens describes Roper Technologies from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.