Regeneron
REGN · NasdaqPartner profit shares now outweigh Regeneron's own sales
Collaboration revenue rose 52.4% to $3.0B, 58.7% of revenue against 35.3% for net product sales, as Dupixent grew and the Sanofi repayment deductions ended.
Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Sep 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026
- Operating margin
- 40.0%
- Net income
- $1.9B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $1.5B
Largest source of revenue: Collaboration revenue, 58.7% of the total.
Where Regeneron's money goes
- 02
Operating income nearly doubled while costs rose 12.5%
Operating income rose 99.5% to $2.05B, 57.2% of last year's full-year operating income, because most added revenue arrived without matching cost.
Why it matters
Total expenses rose 12.5% to $3.07B against revenue growth of 36.3%, so operating income climbed to $2.05B from $1.03B and operating margin widened 12.7 points to 40.0%. This one quarter's operating income equals 57.2% of the $3.58B the company earned from operations in all of the last full year.1
Research and development rose to $1.79B from $1.48B, yet fell to 35.1% of revenue from 39.3%. Selling, general and administrative cost was nearly flat at $677.8M against $657.8M, falling to 13.2% of revenue from 17.5%. The filing records Sanofi's reimbursement of shared commercial costs as a reduction of that line.1
AnalysisThe leverage comes from where the new revenue arrived. A profit share is booked after the partner's own selling costs, so when it grows, little new expense follows it onto Regeneron's statement. That makes the margin sensitive to the same things as the revenue: Dupixent's sales and the terms of the Sanofi agreement.
- 03
Earnings now come from operations, not portfolio gains
A year ago net income was 142.2% of operating income, lifted by securities gains; this quarter it is 95.1%.
Why it matters
Total other income fell 68.0% to $235.9M from $736.5M, and the filing's breakdown attributes the drop to smaller gains on marketable and other securities. A year ago other income equalled 71.7% of operating income; this quarter it was 11.5%. Net income therefore rose 33.5% to $1.95B, far less than operating income's 99.5% rise, and net margin slipped 0.8 points to 38.1%.1
The same pattern ran through the last full year, when net income of $4.50B was 125.9% of operating income of $3.58B. This quarter the effective tax rate eased to 14.7% from 17.2%, and unrealized losses of $160.8M on debt securities pulled comprehensive income to $1.79B, below net income.1
AnalysisOperating income is the cleaner read of the business, and it is now carrying the result rather than the investment book. The gap between the two lines still depends on markets the company does not control, so a strong securities quarter can again lift net income above what operations earned.
Sources
- 1.Regeneron 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Regeneron? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $238.5M in FY2008 to $14.3B in FY2025, the operating margin from -36.2% to 24.9%, over 17 years.
- Revenue$14.3B
- Operating income$3.6B
- Operating margin24.9%
- Period
- Q3 FY2026
- Revenue
- $5.1B
- Operating income
- $2.0B
- Operating margin
- 40.0%
- Net income
- $1.9B
- Free cash flow
- $1.5B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q3 FY2026: free cash flow of $1.5B against net income of $1.9B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$5.0B
- Capital expenditure$898.4M
- Free cash flow$4.1B
- Net income$4.5B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue streams
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Not reported, or not derivable
- gross margin: the company reports expenses by nature: no cost of revenue or gross profit line exists
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Collaboration revenue | $3.0B | 58.7% |
| Net product sales | $1.8B | 35.3% |
| Other revenue | $310.0M | 6.1% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by nature: what they are (food, labor, occupancy, personnel, marketing), not what they were for, so there is no cost-of-revenue line and no gross profit.
| Cost line | Q3 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $3.1B | 60.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostsAndExpenses, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Income from operations | $2.0B | 40.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
Customer A 48 % 49 % 46 % 51 %
View source
Customer B 30 % 30 % 31 % 26 %
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement26 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement2 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q3 FY2026 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| Net income | $1.95B | $1.46B | +33% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period | $3.67B | $2.51B | +46% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Balance sheet31 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Regeneron 10-Q, accession 0000872589-26-000034, filed Oct 30, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Regeneron's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
One antibody engine feeds every product line
Research and development of $1.79B is 35.1% of revenue against 13.2% for selling, general and administrative cost, the spending profile of an inventor rather than a seller.
The detail
Regeneron's core is VelocImmune and the wider VelociSuite technologies, which generate fully human antibodies repeatedly. Approved products span eye disease, immunology, cancer, cardiovascular and rare diseases. Research and development was $1.79B, 58.5% of total expenses of $3.07B and 87.6% of operating income; selling, general and administrative cost was $677.8M.1
AnalysisThe advantage holds because partners pay for access to what the engine produces: Sanofi funded development and sells Dupixent, Bayer sells EYLEA abroad. Each new antibody draws on the same platform, so the fixed cost of discovery is spread across many programs. The caveat is that output is uneven, with late-stage misses this year alongside new approvals.
Partners supply the global sales force
Sanofi and Bayer sell much of Regeneron's portfolio abroad, so selling, general and administrative cost fell to 13.2% of revenue from 17.5%.
The detail
Sanofi records global Dupixent and Kevzara sales and leads payor negotiations; Regeneron is reimbursed for shared commercial costs, which the filing classifies as a reduction of selling, general and administrative expense. Bayer sells EYLEA HD and EYLEA outside the US and the two split those profits equally. That cost line was $677.8M against $657.8M a year earlier while revenue rose 36.3%.1
AnalysisRegeneron gets worldwide reach without building a worldwide field force, and pays for it with part of the margin and with control over pricing and the customer relationship outside the US. The trade suits a company whose scarce resource is discovery rather than distribution.
EYLEA HD moves patients before copies arrive
Regeneron is shifting patients to a higher-dose version that copies of the original do not replicate, and HD volumes are rising.
The detail
The filing says EYLEA HD sales rose on "higher sales volumes, partly offset by a lower net selling price", while EYLEA fell on "continued competitive pressures" and the move of patients to EYLEA HD. Net product sales overall rose 13.7% to $1.8B.1
AnalysisHD allows longer gaps between injections, and the company is adding indications, longer dosing intervals and a pre-filled syringe. A patient on HD is one a cheaper biosimilar of the original product does not win on price alone. The edge depends on retina specialists continuing to choose HD, and the lower net price shows the defence has a cost.
What to watch
Three medicines carry most of the business
The filing calls Regeneron substantially dependent on EYLEA HD, EYLEA and Dupixent, while EYLEA faces launched biosimilars and patent challenges.
The detail
EYLEA's US regulatory exclusivity has expired, several biosimilars are approved and some have launched, and more are expected; competition abroad cuts into what Regeneron earns from Bayer. Patents covering EYLEA and EYLEA HD are under challenge in the US and Europe. Net product sales grew 13.7% against revenue growth of 36.3%, and fell to 35.3% of revenue.1
AnalysisDupixent's growth currently masks the erosion on the eye side, because the two show up in different lines. Rising research spending is the company's answer: a bet that the pipeline produces launches large enough to register in product sales before EYLEA's decline runs further.
A partner books the product that drives growth
Collaboration revenue is 58.7% of revenue, and Sanofi, not Regeneron, records Dupixent sales and leads its payor negotiations.
The detail
The filing says Regeneron relies on Sanofi and Bayer to sell some of its largest products and has limited commercial capability outside the US. Bayer can end its agreement on advance notice. On its own sales, buyers are concentrated: the largest customer took 48% of gross product revenue in the quarter and the second 30%, against 49% and 30% a year earlier.1
AnalysisLosing either partner would leave Regeneron to build or buy sales capacity abroad, and any change in Sanofi's execution on Dupixent reaches Regeneron's revenue directly. The dependency deepened this quarter as partner revenue gained share against the company's own sales.
Government pricing deals point to lower prices
The filing says agreements with the US government will likely reduce prices for certain products, and its tariff exemption depends on US investment.
The detail
The agreements commit Regeneron to most-favored-nation prices for certain wholly owned products in Medicaid and for some future launches, and the Inflation Reduction Act lets Medicare set prices for selected drugs. Payors and pharmacy benefit managers demand rebates, prior authorization and step therapy. The exemption from tariffs under the Commerce Department's investigation depends on keeping commitments to invest in US manufacturing and research.1
Capital spending was $300.2M in the quarter against $201.4M a year earlier. Over the full years shown, it rose to $898.4M in the last full year from $383.1M in the earliest.1
AnalysisSo far the pricing pressure shows only at the edge, in a lower net price for EYLEA HD. How much of the government agreements and Medicare negotiation reaches each product line is not yet visible in these figures, and the US investment commitments are a standing claim on cash for as long as the exemption is wanted.
Sources
- 1.Regeneron 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Regeneron, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Regeneron's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What Dupixent has to do once the repayment step is lapped
Which part of this quarter's collaboration growth repeats and which does not, and what the profit share needs from Dupixent to hold the new level of operating income.
- Can EYLEA HD outgrow the biosimilars?
The volume and price trade-off inside Regeneron's own product sales, and the conditions under which the eye franchise steadies or keeps shrinking.
Loading…
Have a question about Regeneron?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Regeneron's 52.4% rise in collaboration revenue came from ending the Sanofi development balance repayments?
- Why did Regeneron's net income rise only 33.5% when its operating income rose 99.5% this quarter?
- How could Regeneron's most-favored-nation pricing agreements affect EYLEA HD and its other wholly owned products?
Business Lens describes Regeneron from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.