Qualcomm
QCOM · NasdaqCosts rose 9.4% while revenue fell 4.0%
Research and selling costs grew as handset sales slipped, so operating income fell 41.1% to $1.63B and operating margin to 16.3%.
Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Jun 28, 2026 · 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026
- Operating margin
- 16.3%
- Net income
- $2.0B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $495.0M
Where Qualcomm's money goes
- 01
Costs rose 9.4% while revenue fell 4.0%
Research and selling costs grew as handset sales slipped, so operating income fell 41.1% to $1.63B and operating margin to 16.3%.
Why it matters
Total revenues fell 4.0% to $9.95B from $10,365 million a year earlier, while total costs and expenses rose 9.4% to $8.32B. Research and development grew 17.1% to $2.61B and selling, general and administrative grew 26.6% to $976M. Operating income fell to $1.63B from $2.76B, and operating margin to 16.3% from 26.6%.1
Research spending of $2.61B now exceeds operating income of $1.63B. A year earlier it was $2.23B, 80.6% of operating income of $2.76B. The filing names lower reimbursements for product engineering work and higher share-based compensation, which now includes equity awards that replaced annual cash incentives for non-executive leaders. Restructuring, substantially all severance, added $68M.1
The filing traces the revenue drop to handsets: "lower chipset shipments to certain major OEMs", as customers adjusted build plans "as a result of the negative effects of recent memory supply constraints and related price increases." Automotive and IoT revenues rose, offsetting part of it.1
AnalysisAnalysis: part of the cost growth is a change in how leaders are paid, equity in place of cash, so not all of it is new capacity. The margin rebuilds when handset revenue returns or the newer markets grow into the larger cost base; neither has happened in this quarter's numbers.
- 02
Investment gains made up 41% of pre-tax income
Investment and other income of $1.01B equalled 41.2% of pre-tax income, so net income of $2.00B exceeded operating income of $1.63B.
Why it matters
Investment and other income, net rose 183.2% to $1.01B from $358M, which the filing attributes "primarily due to higher net gains from initial public offerings of certain QSI equity investments." A year earlier the line was 12.1% of pre-tax income of $2.95B; this quarter it was 41.2% of $2.46B.1
The gains equal 62.4% of operating income. Net margin was 20.1%, above an operating margin of 16.3%; a year earlier net margin of 25.7% sat below operating margin of 26.6%. Net income fell 24.9%, operating income 41.1%.1
The filing notes that the equity securities in QSI investees that completed initial public offerings "remain subject to short-term lock-up restrictions on the ability to sell." Their value can move in either direction before the shares can be sold.1
AnalysisAnalysis: results below operating income swing widely from quarter to quarter. Net income was a loss of $3.12B in Q4 FY2025 and $7.37B in Q2 FY2026, against operating income of $2.92B and $2.31B. Operating income is the steadier read of the chip and licensing businesses.
- 03
Capital spending absorbed half of operating cash flow
Operating cash flow fell to $991M while capital spending rose to $496M, so free cash flow was 5.0% of revenue, against 24.9% a year earlier.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow was $991M against $2,875 million a year earlier, and capital expenditure rose to $496M from $294M. Capital spending took 50% of operating cash flow, against 10.2% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $495M against $2,581 million.1
Cash fell further than profit: operating cash flow was 60.9% of operating income of $1.63B, against 104.1% a year earlier. Over the nine months the filing points to working capital, chiefly "an increase in inventory reflecting certain customer demand impacts from memory supply constraints".1
The higher capital spending runs through the whole fiscal year: capital expenditure was $549M, $533M and $496M in the first three quarters of fiscal 2026, against $277M, $214M and $294M in the same quarters of fiscal 2025.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the inventory links the handset slowdown to the cash line. If customers resume builds as memory supply settles, that inventory turns into cash; if the slowdown lasts, it carries a write-down risk. Even at its higher level, capital spending of 5.0% of revenue stays light, because manufacturing is outsourced.
Sources
- 1.Qualcomm 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-28 (the filing), Jul 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Qualcomm? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $8.9B in FY2007 to $44.3B in FY2025, the operating margin from 32.5% to 27.9%, over 18 years.
- Revenue$44.3B
- Operating income$12.4B
- Operating margin27.9%
- Period
- Q3 FY2026
- Revenue
- $9.9B
- Operating income
- $1.6B
- Operating margin
- 16.3%
- Net income
- $2.0B
- Free cash flow
- $495.0M
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q3 FY2026: free cash flow of $495.0M against net income of $2.0B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$14.0B
- Capital expenditure$1.2B
- Free cash flow$12.8B
- Net income$5.5B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Composition of Certain Financial Statement Items Revenues (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Handsets | $5.1B | 51.1% |
| IoT | $1.8B | 18.4% |
| Automotive | $1.6B | 16.0% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29
ConsolidationItems
| Operating Segments | $9.8B | 98.3% |
| Reconciling Items | $165.0M | 1.7% |
Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q3 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total costs and expenses | $8.3B | 83.7% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostsAndExpenses, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
| Operating income | $1.6B | 16.3% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement18 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement4 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q3 FY2026 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||
| Impairment losses on other investments | $38.0M | $52.0M | -27% | Source10-Q, qcom:ImpairmentLossesOnOtherInvestmentsWithoutReadilyDeterminableFairValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
| Equity in net earnings of investees (shown as a deduction) | ($66.0M) | -$4.0M | Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromEquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 | |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Total cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $4.53B | $7.77B | -42% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 |
| Ending Balance - Restricted Cash | $0 | Source10-Q, us-gaap:RestrictedCashCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-07-29 | ||
Balance sheet36 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Qualcomm 10-Q, accession 0000804328-26-000086, filed Jul 29, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Qualcomm's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Licensing held at $1.47B as chip sales fell
Royalties on other makers' phones were flat year on year while equipment and services fell, so licensing revenue now equals 90.5% of operating income.
The detail
Licensing revenue was $1.47B both this quarter and a year earlier, while equipment and services fell to $8.48B from $8.89B, lifting licensing's share of revenue to 14.8% from 14.2%. The filing describes licensing revenues as "principally from royalties generated through our licensees’ sales of mobile handsets".1
Licensing revenue equals 90.5% of operating income, against 53.3% a year earlier. That is a comparison, not a margin: the licensing business carries its own costs, and the filing says "Substantially all of QTL’s costs and expenses are comprised of operating expenses."1
AnalysisAnalysis: the royalty rides on the whole industry's phone volumes and license terms, not on Qualcomm's share of chip sockets, which is why it held while shipments to some major OEMs fell. It holds only as long as the major licenses renew on similar terms; the filing names OEM efforts to avoid paying royalties.
The phone chip platform now earns in cars and devices
Automotive at 16.0% and IoT at 18.4% of revenue grew while handsets fell, spreading research that phones already pay for.
The detail
Handsets were $5.09B, 51.1% of revenue; IoT, which covers PCs, extended reality, industrial and networking devices, was $1.83B, 18.4%; automotive was $1.59B, 16.0%. Automotive and IoT revenues rose this quarter, offsetting part of the handset decline.1
In automotive the filing names higher revenue per unit from "favorable mix and higher average selling prices", and shipments from "new vehicle launches with our Snapdragon digital cockpit" and driver-assistance products.1
AnalysisAnalysis: automotive revenue now equals 31.2% of handset revenue. Each new market lowers dependence on a few phone makers, but no single one is yet large enough to offset a handset slowdown by itself.
What to watch
Supplier costs rose faster than chip prices
Cost of revenues rose to 46.95% of revenue from 44.4%, which the filing attributes to higher product cost only partly offset by higher selling prices.
The detail
Cost of revenues was $4.67B, 46.95% of revenue, against $4.61B and 44.4% a year earlier. The filing attributes the chip unit's lower gross margin to "higher product cost, partially offset by higher average selling prices".1
The filing says the industry is seeing "a broad-based increase in input costs and capacity constraints across wafer fabrication, assembly, test, advanced packaging, memory and other materials", due in part to AI and data center demand. As a fabless company it relies on a limited number of foundries and test houses, mostly in Asia.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the same memory shortage hits twice, raising Qualcomm's product cost and leading phone makers to cut build plans. Gross margin turns on whether higher selling prices come to cover higher product cost across the chip lines.
Handset revenue rests on a few large customers
Handsets were 51.1% of revenue, and the filing expects Apple to use more of its own modems, with a significant negative impact on chip revenue.
The detail
The filing states: "We derive a significant portion of our revenues from a small number of customers and licensees, and particularly from their sale of premium-tier handset devices." A delay in one large customer's purchases cuts revenue in that period.1
Apple and Samsung design some of their own chips, and the filing says "we expect that Apple will increasingly use its own modem products, rather than our products, in its future devices, which will have a significant negative impact on our QCT revenues, results of operations and cash flows."1
AnalysisAnalysis: this is the pressure the diversification spending answers. The modem shift is stated as an expectation rather than a line on this quarter's page, so its size shows up only as it happens.
China exposure meets a push for chip self-sufficiency
A significant portion of revenue comes from Chinese phone makers, and the filing names government pressure, trade restrictions and payment delays as threats.
The detail
The filing says a significant portion of revenue comes from Chinese phone makers and others selling devices into China, and that some customers there may use their own or Chinese suppliers' chips, including due to pressure from the "Chinese government (which has prioritized semiconductor self-sufficiency)".1
It also names the revoked U.S. export license for sales to Huawei, tariffs and trade restrictions, and Chinese rules on moving funds out of the country, which can delay payments from customers and licensees.1
Sources
- 1.Qualcomm 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-28 (the filing), Jul 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Qualcomm, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Qualcomm's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What it would take for operating margin to rebuild
Which of the handset recovery, supplier pricing and the newer markets the margin depends on most, and the lines in each quarter's filing that show which way it is going.
- How much of the earnings the operating business produced
Separating chip and licensing profit from investment gains, and what the lock-up on newly listed QSI stakes means for the quarters ahead.
Loading…
Have a question about Qualcomm?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Qualcomm's Q3 FY2026 net income came from QSI investment gains rather than its chip and licensing businesses?
- Why did Qualcomm's licensing revenue hold flat at $1.47B while its chip revenue fell?
- How does the memory shortage both raise Qualcomm's product costs and cut its handset chip sales?
Business Lens describes Qualcomm from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.