Skip to content
CXProWealth

Mondelez

MDLZ · Nasdaq

Hedge marks, not snack sales, drove the profit jump

Operating income rose 136.3% on revenue up 2.3%, which the filing credits mainly to gains on commodity and currency hedges, a timing effect.

Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Sep 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026

Q3 FY2026 · revenue
$10.0B+2.3% on the year
Operating margin
17.6%
Net income
$1.3B
Free cash flow, quarter
$991.0M

Largest source of revenue: Biscuits & Baked Snacks, 49.1% of the total.

Follow the money

Where Mondelez's money goes

Tap the picture to explore the flow: levels, scale, every line and its figures.
Key insights · Q3 FY2026
  1. 01

    Hedge marks, not snack sales, drove the profit jump

    Operating income rose 136.3% on revenue up 2.3%, which the filing credits mainly to gains on commodity and currency hedges, a timing effect.

    Why it matters

    Cost of sales fell 15.3% to $6.04B while net revenues rose 2.3% to $9.97B. Gross margin reached 39.4% against 26.8% a year earlier, and operating margin 17.6% against 7.6%. The filing attributes the higher operating margin 'primarily' to 'a favorable year-over-year change in mark-to-market impacts from commodity and foreign currency derivatives': unrealized gains on contracts that hedge future ingredient purchases.1

    Management judges the regions on segment operating income, which leaves these hedge effects out. North America's segment profit equals 25.5% of reported operating income, AMEA's 21.2%, Europe's 19.3% and Latin America's 9.7%. The rest of the reported total sits outside the regions, mainly in the hedge gains, net of corporate costs and amortization.1

    AnalysisHedge gains are booked when the contracts are revalued and realized only as the hedged cocoa and other inputs pass through inventory, so they can swing the other way in a later quarter. Operating income went from $808M in Q1 FY2026 to $1.95B in Q2 FY2026 and $1.76B in Q3 FY2026, on net revenues that stayed between $9.36B and $10.08B.

    Net earnings attributable to Mondelez rose a smaller 75.6%, to $1.31B. The year-earlier quarter included a $169M gain on a former equity investment that did not recur, and the effective tax rate rose to 24.6% from 19.7%.1

  2. 02

    Europe sells the most and earns the least per dollar

    Europe brings in 35.6% of revenue but 19.3% of operating income, a 9.5% segment margin, as prices fall back after last year's increases.

    Why it matters

    Segment operating income as a share of segment revenue this quarter: AMEA 17.0%, North America 15.7%, Latin America 12.3% and Europe 9.5%. Europe's net revenues of $3.55B fell as net pricing subtracted 3.7 pp, which the filing ties to 'the lapping of input cost-driven pricing actions taken in the prior year'. Volume/mix added 1.6 pp.1

    The company says the elasticity from its earlier price increases 'adversely impacted consumer demand, particularly in Europe'. It also centres its new restructuring there: the actions to optimize the supply chain and cut overhead were 'primarily undertaken by our Europe segment', and the quarter's brand write-downs fell mostly on European biscuit brands.1

    AnalysisEurope is where pricing met its limit. A region carrying more than a third of sales at the lowest margin of the four weighs on the whole group. Its profit recovery depends on volume holding up as prices ease, while the restructuring lowers its cost base.

  3. 03

    AMEA earns more than Europe on 61% of its revenue

    AMEA's $372M of segment profit tops Europe's $339M on $2.18B of revenue, with volume/mix adding 5.5 pp and pricing 2.2 pp.

    Why it matters

    AMEA's revenue grew on volume/mix of 5.5 pp, with volume growth 'in all categories except beverages', plus net pricing of 2.2 pp. Its segment operating income of $372M was 17.0% of its $2.18B revenue, the highest margin of the four regions, and 21.2% of reported operating income.1

    Part of this quarter's AMEA profit does not come from selling snacks. The filing lists 'a favorable year-over-year change in acquisition-related items' first among the reasons its segment profit rose, ahead of higher net pricing, productivity and volume/mix.1

    Latin America shows the other route to growth: net pricing of 6.1 pp against volume/mix of 0.8 pp, with pricing 'driven by input cost-driven pricing actions'. Its segment margin was 12.3%.1

    AnalysisGrowth from volume, as in AMEA, adds buyers and shelf space. Growth from price, as in Latin America, depends on consumers accepting it, and Europe's experience shows it can turn into lost volume once the increases stack up.

  4. 04

    Cost relief is funding advertising, not just margin

    Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 12.1%, over five times revenue growth of 2.3%, which the filing ties mainly to advertising and consumer promotion.

    Why it matters

    Selling, general and administrative expenses reached $2.01B, 20.2% of revenue, up 1.77 pp on a year earlier. Setting aside ERP, currency and other items, the filing says the increase 'was driven primarily by higher advertising and consumer promotion costs and higher other selling, general and administrative expenses'.1

    The filing names where the room came from: lower cocoa, dairy and sugar costs and manufacturing productivity, partly offset by higher packaging, nuts, edible oils, energy and grain costs.1

    In North America the spending has not yet shown up in volume. Net pricing added 1.6 pp to revenue while 'volume/mix was flat', and segment operating income of $448M fell, which the filing attributes first to 'higher advertising and consumer promotion costs' and higher raw material costs.1

    AnalysisSpending lower input costs on brand support is a choice to buy volume rather than bank margin. Whether it pays will show in volume over the coming quarters, in North America above all.

Sources

  1. 1.Mondelez 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026

Have a question about Mondelez? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.

Business performance

Growth, profit and margin

Revenue went from $35.9B in FY2007 to $38.5B in FY2025, the operating margin from 11.6% to 9.2%, over 18 years.

  • Revenue$38.5B
  • Operating income$3.5B
  • Operating margin9.2%
Period
Q3 FY2026
Revenue
$10.0B
Operating income
$1.8B
Operating margin
17.6%
Net income
$1.3B
Free cash flow
$991.0M
Business performance

Does the profit turn into cash?

Q3 FY2026: free cash flow of $991.0M against net income of $1.3B in the quarter.

  • Operating cash flow$4.5B
  • Capital expenditure$1.3B
  • Free cash flow$3.2B
  • Net income$2.5B

Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.

Financial data and sources

How the revenue mix has shifted

Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.

Segment Reporting - Net Revenues by Product Category (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.

Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.

The figures

Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.

Where revenue comes from

Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.

Revenue streams

Biscuits & Baked Snacks$4.9B49.1%
Chocolate$3.1B31.0%
Gum & Candy$1.2B11.6%
Meals$623.0M6.3%
Beverages$208.0M2.1%

Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29

Segments

Europe$3.6B35.6%
North America$2.8B28.6%
Amea$2.2B21.9%
Latin America$1.4B13.9%

Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29

What it costs

The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.

Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.

Operating income by segment

Where the operating profit is earned, as the filing reports it.

Segments

North America$448.0M25.5%
Amea$372.0M21.2%
Europe$339.0M19.3%
Latin America$170.0M9.7%

Shares of operating income. The segments do not sum to the total; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29

Operating figures the company states

From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.

AMEA net pricing contribution
2.2 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues increased $165 million (8.2%), due to favorable volume/mix (5.5 pp), higher net pricing (2.2 pp) and favorable currency translation rate changes (0.5 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
AMEA volume/mix contribution
5.5 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues increased $165 million (8.2%), due to favorable volume/mix (5.5 pp), higher net pricing (2.2 pp) and favorable currency translation rate changes (0.5 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Europe net pricing decline
3.7 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues decreased $122 million (3.3%), due to lower net pricing (3.7 pp) and unfavorable currency translation rate changes (1.2 pp), partially offset by favorable volume/mix (1.6 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Europe volume/mix contribution
1.6 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues decreased $122 million (3.3%), due to lower net pricing (3.7 pp) and unfavorable currency translation rate changes (1.2 pp), partially offset by favorable volume/mix (1.6 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Latin America net pricing contribution
6.1 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues increased $149 million (12.0%), due to higher net pricing (6.1 pp), favorable impact of currency-related items (5.1 pp) and favorable volume/mix (0.8 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Latin America volume/mix contribution
0.8 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues increased $149 million (12.0%), due to higher net pricing (6.1 pp), favorable impact of currency-related items (5.1 pp) and favorable volume/mix (0.8 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Net pricing contribution to organic growth
0.3 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Pricing 1.9 (0.7) 0.3
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
North America net pricing contribution
1.6 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Net revenues increased $31 million (1.1%), due to higher net pricing (1.6 pp), partially offset by lapping prior year net revenue from a divestiture (0.3 pp) and unfavorable currency translation rate changes (0.2 pp).
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Share of net revenue from Argentina
1.3%
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
As of September 30, 2026, our consolidated entities in Argentina, Türkiye, Egypt and Nigeria are operating in highly inflationary economies and represent 1.3 %, 0.6 %, 0.5 % and 0.3 %, respectively, of our consolidated net revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 1.4 %, 0.6 %, 0.5 % and 0.3 % of our consolidated net revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Share of net revenue from Russia
3.1%
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
During the third quarter of 2026, Ukraine generated 0.3% and Russia generated 3.1% of our consolidated net revenue.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Share of net revenue from Ukraine
0.3%
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
During the third quarter of 2026, Ukraine generated 0.3% and Russia generated 3.1% of our consolidated net revenue.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
Volume/mix contribution to organic growth
1.8 pp
As of Sep 30, 2026
View source
Vol/Mix 2.2 pp 1.5 pp 1.8 pp
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations., 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026

The statements, as filed

The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.

Income statement19 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
LineQ3 FY2026A year earlierChangeOf revenueSource
Income Statement
Net revenues$9.97B$9.74B+2.3%100%Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Cost of sales (shown as a deduction)($6.04B)$7.13B-15%60.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Gross profit$3.92B$2.61B+50%39.4%Source10-Q, us-gaap:GrossProfit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Selling, general and administrative expenses (shown as a deduction)($2.01B)$1.80B+12%20.2%Source10-Q, us-gaap:SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Asset impairments and exit costs (shown as a deduction)($128.0M)$41.0M+212%1.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:RestructuringSettlementAndImpairmentProvisions, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Gain on divestiture$0$00.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:GainLossOnSaleOfBusiness, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Amortization of intangible assets (shown as a deduction)($26.0M)$32.0M-19%0.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:AmortizationOfIntangibleAssets, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Operating income$1.76B$744.0M+136%17.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Benefit plan non-service income/(expense) (shown as a deduction)(-$27.0M)$27.0M0.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetPeriodicDefinedBenefitsExpenseReversalOfExpenseExcludingServiceCostComponent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Interest and other expense, net-$64.0M-$22.0M+191%0.6%Source10-Q, mdlz:InterestAndOtherNonoperatingIncomeExpense, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Earnings before income taxes$1.72B$695.0M+148%17.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesMinorityInterestAndIncomeLossFromEquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Income tax provision (shown as a deduction)($424.0M)$137.0M+209%4.3%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Gain/(loss) on equity method investment transactions$0$169.0M0.0%Source10-Q, mdlz:EquityMethodInvestmentRealizedGainLossOnTransaction, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Equity method investment net earnings$11.0M$19.0M-42%0.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromEquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Net earnings$1.31B$746.0M+75%13.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:ProfitLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
less: Noncontrolling interest earnings (shown as a deduction)($3.0M)$3.0M0.0%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLossAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Net earnings attributable to Mondelēz International$1.31B$743.0M+76%13.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Per share data:
Basic earnings per share attributable to Mondelēz International (in dollars per share)$1$1+79%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Diluted earnings per share attributable to Mondelēz International (in dollars per share)$1$1+79%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Cash flow statement3 lines, as presented in the 10-Q

Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.

LineQ3 FY2026A year earlierChangeSource
Cash provided by/(used in) operating activities
Net earnings$1.31B$746.0M+75%Source10-Q, us-gaap:ProfitLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to operating cash flows:
Gain on divestiture (shown as a deduction)($0)$0Source10-Q, us-gaap:GainLossOnSaleOfBusiness, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash:
Balance at end of period$1.67B$1.47B+14%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Balance sheet38 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
LineQ3 FY2026A year earlierChangeSource
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$1.63BSource10-Q, us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueIncludingDiscontinuedOperations, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Trade receivables, less allowance ($32 and $35, respectively)$4.92BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccountsReceivableNetCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Other receivables, less allowance ($35 and $35, respectively)$955.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherReceivablesNetCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Inventories$4.44BSource10-Q, us-gaap:InventoryNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Other current assets$1.85BSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherAssetsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Total current assets$13.79BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AssetsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Property, plant and equipment, net$10.62BSource10-Q, us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentAndFinanceLeaseRightOfUseAssetAfterAccumulatedDepreciationAndAmortization, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Operating lease right-of-use assets$738.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingLeaseRightOfUseAsset, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Goodwill$24.03BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Goodwill, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Intangible assets, net$19.35BSource10-Q, us-gaap:IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwill, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Prepaid pension assets$1.28BSource10-Q, us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanAssetsForPlanBenefitsNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Deferred income taxes$82.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredIncomeTaxAssetsNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Equity method investments$694.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Other assets$1.20BSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherAssetsNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Total assets$71.78BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Assets, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Liabilities
Short-term borrowings$3.65BSource10-Q, us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Current portion of long-term debt$1.74BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Accounts payable$9.51BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccountsPayableCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Accrued marketing$2.90BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccruedAdvertisingCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Accrued employment costs$1.03BSource10-Q, us-gaap:EmployeeRelatedLiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Other current liabilities$3.57BSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Total current liabilities$22.40BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Long-term debt$16.35BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligations, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Long-term operating lease liabilities$591.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingLeaseLiabilityNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Deferred income taxes$3.59BSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredIncomeTaxLiabilitiesNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Accrued pension costs$351.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPensionPlanLiabilitiesNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Accrued postretirement health care costs$73.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherPostretirementDefinedBenefitPlanLiabilitiesNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Other liabilities$1.77BSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Total liabilities$45.12BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Liabilities, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Equity
Common Stock, no par value (5,000,000,000 shares authorized, 1,996,537,778 shares issued)$0Source10-Q, us-gaap:CommonStockValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Additional paid-in capital$32.38BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalCommonStock, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Retained earnings$37.88BSource10-Q, us-gaap:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Accumulated other comprehensive losses-$11.36BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeLossNetOfTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Treasury stock, at cost (726,315,096 and 714,961,364 shares, respectively) (shown as a deduction)($32.29B)Source10-Q, us-gaap:TreasuryStockCommonValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Total Mondelēz International Shareholders’ Equity$26.61BSource10-Q, us-gaap:StockholdersEquity, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Noncontrolling interest$51.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:MinorityInterest, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Total equity$26.66B$26.23B+1.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29
Statement of Financial Position
Total liabilities and equity$71.78BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LiabilitiesAndStockholdersEquity, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29

About this data

Source
Mondelez 10-Q, accession 0001628280-26-068256, filed Oct 29, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
History
From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
Reading
Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
Version
methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
Edge and risks

What holds Mondelez's model up, and what could bend it

Competitive edge

  • Biscuits, not chocolate, carry half of revenue

    Biscuits & Baked Snacks brought in $4.89B, 49.1% of revenue, and grew 2.2%, while Chocolate, at 31.0% of revenue, grew 0.13%.

    The detail

    By category this quarter: Biscuits & Baked Snacks $4.89B (49.1%), Chocolate $3.09B (31.0%), Gum & Candy $1.15B (11.6%), Meals $623M (6.3%) and Beverages $208M (2.1%). Gum & Candy grew fastest, 9.8%, and gained 0.79 pp of share. Volume/mix grew 'across all regions and categories, except beverages', adding 1.8 pp to organic growth against 0.3 pp from net pricing.1

    AnalysisMany biscuits rely more on grains, sugar and fats than on cocoa, so the largest category is less tied to the input behind the company's sharpest cost swings. That spread across categories, and across four regions, is part of what keeps the group's results from resting on any one commodity.

  • Earnings swing, but cash generation stays narrow

    Free cash flow stayed between $2.85B and $3.60B a year from FY2018 to FY2025, while net income ranged from $2.45B to $4.96B.

    The detail

    This quarter capital spending was 2.9% of revenue, operating cash flow of $1.28B was 0.98 times net earnings, and free cash flow was $991M, 9.9% of revenue, against $418M in Q3 FY2025. In FY2025, net income fell to $2.45B while free cash flow was $3.24B.1

    AnalysisSnack factories last a long time and need little reinvestment relative to sales, so most of each year's earnings turn into cash. Hedge marks, pension settlements and one-off gains move reported earnings; the cash the brands produce moves far less, and it is what funds the dividend and share repurchases.

What to watch

  • Cocoa stays elevated, and pricing may not cover it

    The filing expects cocoa to stay high by historical standards and warns that prices and hedges may not fully cover it.

    The detail

    Cocoa prices are 'below prior year peak levels' but 'expected to remain elevated compared to historical levels in the near- and medium-term'. The company says it 'may not be able to increase prices sufficiently to fully cover the incremental costs of cocoa prices', that its hedging 'may not protect us', and that dairy can be hedged only in part.1

    FY2025, the peak cocoa year, shows the exposure. Revenue rose to $38.54B from $36.44B, but cost of revenue rose to $27.60B from $22.18B, gross margin fell to 28.4% from 39.1%, and operating income fell to $3.55B from $6.35B.1

    AnalysisThose annual figures mix the cost itself with hedge marks, so one year does not separate the two cleanly. Chocolate, 31.0% of revenue, grew 0.13% this quarter and lost 0.67 pp of share, and Europe's volume response to the last round of increases shows what a second round could cost in demand.

  • Russia and tariffs put revenue at political risk

    Russia generated 3.1% of net revenue this quarter, and the company expects new U.S. tariffs to hurt both revenue and cost of goods sold.

    The detail

    The company keeps operating in Russia, with new capital investment and advertising suspended, and warns of 'the temporary or permanent loss of assets due to expropriation', impairment or deconsolidation of the business. Ukraine generated 0.3% of net revenue.1

    Many products and significant inputs cross borders. The company expects new tariffs under U.S. trade law to 'adversely impact our revenue and cost of goods sold', with significant effects if more are imposed. Goods moved under the U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement are mostly exempt, with 'no assurance' that continues.1

    Argentina, accounted for as a highly inflationary economy along with Türkiye, Egypt and Nigeria, made up 1.3% of net revenue, and the company warns that future currency impacts 'could be significantly different from historical levels'.1

  • Some brand values sit close to their book value

    Asset impairments and exit costs rose to $128M from $41M, and the filing names further brands whose fair value barely exceeds their carrying value.

    The detail

    This quarter's brand write-downs hit biscuits & baked snacks brands in Europe and North America, 'driven by lower expectations of future business performance' and 'changes in management strategy'. The same line carries restructuring charges, mainly in Europe.1

    Including the brands written down this quarter, the company identifies a group of brand intangibles whose fair value exceeds book value by only a small margin, and says 'one or more of those indefinite-life intangible assets could become impaired' if their sales and earnings forecasts weaken.1

    AnalysisBrands bought through acquisitions such as Nabisco, LU, Cadbury and Clif Bar sit on the balance sheet at their purchase value. A write-down is non-cash, but it records where the portfolio is weakest: brands whose growth no longer supports the price once paid for them.

Sources

  1. 1.Mondelez 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Go deeper

Mondelez, further in

Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.

What could change the outlook

What Mondelez's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.

  • What is Mondelez earning once the hedge marks settle?

    How regional profit, the cost of cocoa and the advertising push fit together, and which of them the coming quarters' numbers depend on most.

Loading…

CXProWealth on ChatGPT

Have a question about Mondelez?

Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.

Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPTFree CXProWealth membership required. Learn more
Questions to start with
  • How much of Mondelez's Q3 FY2026 operating income came from hedge gains rather than from its four regions?
  • Why does Europe earn a 9.5% segment margin for Mondelez while AMEA earns 17.0%?
  • Is Mondelez's extra advertising spending showing up in volume, especially in North America?

Business Lens describes Mondelez from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.