Marvell
MRVL · NasdaqData centers now supply 79.3% of revenue
Data center sales of $2.17B grew 45.7% against 10.12% for the rest, so Marvell's results now track AI infrastructure spending.
Q2 FY2027, the quarter to Aug 1, 2026 (Marvell's fiscal 2027 ends in January 2027) · 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026
- Operating margin
- 16.8%
- Net income
- $308.0M
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $478.8M
Largest source of revenue: Data center, 79.3% of the total.
Where Marvell's money goes
- 01
Data centers now supply 79.3% of revenue
Data center sales of $2.17B grew 45.7% against 10.12% for the rest, so Marvell's results now track AI infrastructure spending.
Why it matters
Data center revenue was $2.17B of net revenue of $2.74B, 79.3% of the total, up 4.97 points from a year earlier. Communications and other was $567.8M, or 20.7%. The filing ties data center growth to "AI-related demand for a broad range of our products, including electro-optics, custom, storage, and switching", and the communications recovery to "normalizing customer inventory levels".1
Part of the data center growth is custom silicon. The filing says its ASIC model "tends to have a lower gross margin" and that the share of sales from custom or semi-custom products "has been increasing over the last few years." Gross margin still rose 2.76 points to 53.1% this quarter, which the filing attributes to better cost absorption and product mix.1
AnalysisTwo growth engines have become one. Communications is recovering from an inventory correction rather than riding AI, so it now moves the total far less than data center does. That makes the mix more profitable while volume rises, and more exposed to a single spending cycle if it slows.
- 02
Gross margin, not spending restraint, widened operating margin
Gross margin rose 2.76 points while R&D took 1.18 more points of revenue, so operating margin gained 2.32 points from product economics.
Why it matters
Gross profit grew 44.0% to $1.46B on revenue growth of 36.55%, lifting gross margin to 53.1% from 50.4%. The filing credits "better cost absorption driven by higher revenues and better product mix." Research and development grew 42.8% to $741.1M, rising to 27.1% of revenue. Operating income grew 58.5% to $459.7M, an operating margin of 16.8%.1
R&D took a steady share of the gain. It equalled 50.9% of gross profit this quarter against 51.4% a year earlier, so engineering still consumes about half of every gross-profit dollar. Operating income was 31.6% of gross profit, against 28.7% a year earlier. The filing says the R&D increase came from headcount growth, including employees added with the Celestial AI and XConn acquisitions.1
AnalysisThe leverage sits in the gross line: volume spreads fixed product costs, and mix shifts toward higher-value parts. That gain can reverse if custom products, which the filing says carry lower margins, grow faster than the rest, or if scarce packaging and substrates raise costs. Whether gross margin holds while R&D keeps rising is the test of the next quarters.
- 03
An acquisition earn-out decides how much profit reaches net income
Net income was 67.0% of operating income this quarter, against 10.2% the quarter before, as the Celestial earn-out remeasurement shrank.
Why it matters
In the quarter before, operating income of $339.4M became net income of just $34.5M. This quarter, operating income of $459.7M became net income of $308.0M. A year earlier the same ratio was 67.1%, with $290.1M of operating income becoming $194.8M of net income.1
Part of the Celestial AI price depends on revenue milestones and is remeasured at fair value every quarter, with changes recorded in other expense. This quarter interest and other loss was $81.4M against $56.4M a year earlier; the filing attributes the increase mainly to a higher fair value for that liability, partly offset by a gain on a forward stock purchase contract taken out to hedge it.1
AnalysisThe earn-out liability rises when Marvell's share price and the odds of hitting the milestones rise, so good news for Celestial's products can lower reported net income. While the earn-out runs, operating income and operating cash flow are the steadier measures of the business.
- 04
Free cash flow is growing far slower than profit
Free cash flow of $478.8M was 17.5% of revenue against 20.6% a year earlier, as capital spending rose to $126.7M from $47.5M.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow was $605.5M against $461.6M a year earlier, and capital spending $126.7M against $47.5M. Capital spending took 20.9% of operating cash flow, against 10.3% a year earlier. Free cash flow of $478.8M still exceeded net income of $308.0M, because large costs such as amortization of acquired intangibles and stock-based compensation are not paid in cash.1
The filing points to capacity as a use of cash. Over the six months, a working-capital outflow was driven mainly by higher prepaid expenses, "primarily due to payments made for capacity fees", and by lower accounts payable. Marvell also has a capacity reservation agreement with TSMC under which it makes advance payments for wafer capacity over several years.1
The annual figures show the same pattern. Free cash flow was $1.40B in the latest fiscal year and $1.40B in the one before, while revenue rose to $8.19B from $5.77B and operating income swung to $1.32B from a loss of $720.3M.1
AnalysisPart of the gap is spending Marvell chose to make to secure supply in a constrained market. The annual figures also show that the earlier operating losses were heavy on non-cash charges, since cash flow stayed positive through them. Whether cash catches up with profit depends on prepaid capacity turning into shipped product.
Sources
- 1.Marvell 10-Q for the period to 2026-08-01 (the filing), Aug 28, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Marvell? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $2.7B in FY2020 to $8.2B in FY2026, the operating margin from -9.0% to 16.1%, over 6 years.
- Revenue$8.2B
- Operating income$1.3B
- Operating margin16.1%
- Period
- Q2 FY2027
- Revenue
- $2.7B
- Operating income
- $459.7M
- Operating margin
- 16.8%
- Net income
- $308.0M
- Free cash flow
- $478.8M
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q2 FY2027: free cash flow of $478.8M against net income of $308.0M in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$1.8B
- Capital expenditure$354.1M
- Free cash flow$1.4B
- Net income$2.7B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue - Net Revenue by End Market (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Data center | $2.2B | 79.3% |
| Communications and other | $567.8M | 20.7% |
ContractWithCustomerSalesChannel
| Distributors | $1.4B | 50.2% |
| Direct customers | $1.4B | 49.8% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q2 FY2027 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods sold | $1.3B | 46.9% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Operating income | $459.7M | 16.8% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
Customer A 16% 16% 16% 16%
View source
Distributor A 44% 34% 45% 35%
View source
Our accounts receivable were concentrated with four customers at August 1, 2026, who represented a total of 72% of gross accounts receivable, compared with five customers at August 2, 2025, who represented a total of 73% of gross accounts receivable.
View source
Sales shipped to customers with operations in Asia represented approximately 84% of our net revenue in the three and six months ended August 1, 2026, and approximately 76% and 75% of our net revenue in the three and six months ended August 2, 2025, respectively.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement18 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement3 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q2 FY2027 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| Net income | $308.0M | $194.8M | +58% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | $214.9M | $243.7M | -12% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:AmortizationOfIntangibleAssets, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $3.93B | $1.22B | +221% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
Balance sheet25 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Marvell 10-Q, accession 0001835632-26-000025, filed Aug 28, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Marvell's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Design wins hold for the life of a product
Once a Marvell chip is designed in, switching is costly for the customer, so $741.1M of quarterly R&D funds wins whose revenue tends to stick.
The detail
The filing says that if a customer's system designer first chooses a competitor, "it becomes significantly more difficult for us to sell our products for use in that system because changing suppliers can involve significant cost, time, effort and risk for our customers." A lost bid can mean forgoing revenue from a product line for its whole life; a won bid tends to hold the same way.1
The spending comes first. R&D was $741.1M this quarter, 27.1% of revenue, and grew 42.8% against revenue growth of 36.55%. The filing describes a long gap between selection and commercial shipment, so today's engineering is aimed at revenue that arrives later.1
AnalysisThe advantage is timing as much as technology: incumbency on a customer's current platform puts Marvell in the room for the next one. It holds only while Marvell keeps pace with the customer's roadmap, which the filing says customers now expect suppliers to commit to.
Renting the factory turns volume into margin
Capital spending was only 4.63% of revenue, so rising volume flowed to gross margin, up 2.76 points, and operating income, up 58.5%.
The detail
Marvell describes itself as "a fabless supplier of high-performance semiconductor products", with TSMC the sole foundry for its advanced-node wafers and outside partners for assembly, test and packaging. Capital spending this quarter was $126.7M, 4.63% of revenue of $2.74B.1
Cost of goods sold grew 29.0% while revenue grew 36.55%, so gross margin rose to 53.1%. The filing attributes this to "better cost absorption driven by higher revenues and better product mix." Operating income grew 58.5%, faster than gross profit at 44.0%.1
AnalysisWithout fabs to fill, Marvell's fixed costs are mostly engineering, which scales with product generations rather than units. The trade-off is less control: the filing says that without its own facilities Marvell cannot reduce costs as rapidly as companies that operate them.
A broad product set across the AI data center
The filing credits electro-optics, custom, storage and switching for 45.7% data center growth, and two acquisitions added optical interconnect and switching.
The detail
Data center growth was driven, in the filing's words, by "AI-related demand for a broad range of our products, including electro-optics, custom, storage, and switching." At the start of the fiscal year Marvell completed the acquisitions of Celestial AI, a photonic interconnect platform for scale-up, and XConn, a maker of PCIe and CXL switching silicon.1
During the first quarter, Marvell and NVIDIA announced a strategic partnership to connect Marvell's custom XPUs and compatible scale-up networking with NVIDIA's AI infrastructure ecosystem, and NVIDIA bought Series A convertible preferred stock in Marvell.1
AnalysisSelling several of the links an AI cluster needs, from custom accelerators to the optics and switches that join them, gives Marvell more than one way into a customer's buildout. The breadth also widens the engineering bill, which helps explain why research spending is growing faster than revenue.
What to watch
One distributor now handles 44% of revenue
Distributor A's share of revenue rose to 44% from 34%, while shipments to customers with operations in Asia reached 84% of revenue, from 76%.
The detail
Distributors carried $1.37B of revenue this quarter, 50.2% of the total, and Distributor A alone 44% of net revenue, against 34% a year earlier. That puts most distributor revenue through one distributor. The largest direct customer, Customer A, held steady at 16%.1
Shipments to customers with operations in Asia were 84% of revenue against 76% a year earlier; the filing notes that most shipments to China are for non-China customers with factories there. Four customers held 72% of gross accounts receivable at quarter end, against five holding 73% a year earlier. The filing warns that most sales are on purchase orders customers can cancel or delay at short notice.1
AnalysisA distributor is a channel, not an end buyer, so its share overstates dependence on any one customer. The exposure is operational and credit: a disruption at that distributor, or trade rules affecting the region it serves, would touch a large part of revenue at once.
AI infrastructure spending may not stay at this pace
With data center at 79.3% of revenue, the filing warns current AI infrastructure capex may not be sustainable and a cut would likely harm results.
The detail
The filing says "the current level of capital expenditure (capex) on AI infrastructure may not be sustainable over the long term and a significant reduction in AI-related spending will likely harm our financial results." It names labor shortages, power and water constraints, permitting delays and local opposition to data centers as reasons buildouts could slow, and cheaper alternative technologies as a reason demand could fall.1
The filing also warns that some large customers may develop their own chips, and that AI-driven design tools could lower the barriers to in-house design. It says sales into the data center end market have fluctuated significantly from period to period and will likely continue to.1
AnalysisThe quarter cannot test this risk, because demand is still rising. The earliest sign would be data center growth slowing while R&D and capacity commitments keep rising, since those costs are set ahead of demand.
One foundry and prepaid capacity tie Marvell to forecasts
TSMC is the sole source of Marvell's advanced wafers, and capacity prepayments can be forfeited if target volumes are not bought.
The detail
TSMC is "currently our sole source foundry for all of our advanced process-node wafers", and most assembly, test and packaging sits in Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan and Canada. The filing describes a supply-constrained environment for advanced wafers, advanced packaging and large body substrates, with longer lead times and higher costs.1
Under a multi-year capacity reservation agreement, Marvell makes substantial advance payments to TSMC and commits to target wafer quantities; if it falls short it "may forfeit a proportional portion of our advance payments." This sits alongside large unconditional purchase commitments to foundries and test and assembly partners.1
AnalysisIn a tight market the commitments secure growth. In a downturn they behave like fixed costs: Marvell would owe for capacity it no longer needs, while gross margin falls from lower absorption, the same mechanism that lifted it this quarter.
Sources
- 1.Marvell 10-Q for the period to 2026-08-01 (the filing), Aug 28, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Marvell, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Marvell's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What Marvell's margins depend on as custom silicon grows
How the mix of custom chips, optics and switching shapes gross margin from here, and which of this quarter's gains rest on volume holding up.
- How much cash the capacity commitments will absorb
What prepaid foundry capacity and purchase commitments mean for free cash flow, and how they behave if AI demand cools.
Loading…
Have a question about Marvell?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How exposed is Marvell to a slowdown in AI data center spending, with data center at 79.3% of its revenue?
- Why did Marvell's net income go from 10.2% of operating income last quarter to 67.0% this quarter?
- What would happen to Marvell's free cash flow if its prepaid foundry capacity went unused?
Business Lens describes Marvell from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.