Skip to content
CXProWealth

Marriott

MAR · Nasdaq

Fees rose 12.8%, operating income did not

Net fee revenues grew from $1,371 million to $1,547 million, yet operating income slipped to $1,229 million, absorbed by an impairment, system costs and litigation.

Q2 FY2026, the quarter to Jun 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026

Q2 FY2026 · revenue
$7.1B+12.9% on the year
Operating margin
17.4%
Net income
$766.0M
Free cash flow, quarter
$796.0M

Largest source of revenue: Reimbursements, 71.5% of the total.

Follow the money

Where Marriott's money goes

Tap the picture to explore the flow: levels, scale, every line and its figures.
Key insights · Q2 FY2026
  1. 01

    Fees rose 12.8%, operating income did not

    Net fee revenues grew from $1,371 million to $1,547 million, yet operating income slipped to $1,229 million, absorbed by an impairment, system costs and litigation.

    Why it matters

    Operating income was $1,229 million against $1,236 million a year earlier, while net fee revenues rose 12.84%. Operating income equalled 79.4% of net fee revenues, down from 90.2%. Three lines took the gain. Depreciation, amortization and other rose from $53 million to $115 million, which the filing attributes primarily to an impairment on a U.S. & Canada hotel that was then sold, with Marriott keeping a long-term management agreement. Owned, leased and other expense rose from $363 million to $417 million, including a property-related litigation accrual.1

    The third line is the system cost pass-through. Reimbursed expenses rose from $4,874 million to $5,100 million, while cost reimbursement revenue grew 2.55% to $5,058 million, so Marriott spent more on centralized programs than owners paid back in the quarter. The filing says these programs are not designed to affect its economics over the long term, and that the net varies with timing.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: two of the three items, the impairment and the litigation accrual, are tied to specific events the filing names, and the reimbursement shortfall is one the company describes as timing. Read that way, the fee engine grew while the reported operating line absorbed event-specific and timing items. The test is whether later quarters show the reimbursement gap closing.

  2. 02

    Credit cards, not room nights, led fee growth

    Franchise fees rose from $860 million to $1,023 million while worldwide RevPAR grew 3.4%, and the filing names co-branded credit card fees as the main driver.

    Why it matters

    Franchise fees were 66.1% of net fee revenues in the quarter, up from 62.7% a year earlier. The filing attributes the increase primarily to higher co-branded credit card fees, then to rooms growth at franchised hotels, higher RevPAR and other items. Over the same year, base management fees moved only from $340 million to $343 million, and system rooms rose from 1,735,819 to 1,813,698.1

    Card income reaches the books in more than one place. Co-branded card fees sit in franchise fees, and the segment note places credit card program fees and loyalty program revenue in unallocated corporate and other revenue, $761 million or 10.76% of revenue. The filing says new multi-year U.S. agreements with JPMorgan Chase and American Express are expected to lift revenue mainly in cost reimbursement revenue, followed by franchise fees.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: a rising share of fee growth comes from the Marriott Bonvoy brand outside the hotels, which ties part of Marriott's income to cardholder spending as well as to travel. Because the new agreements route most of the uplift to reimbursement revenue, which funds the loyalty program, the share that lands as Marriott's own fee is the part to follow.

  3. 03

    Cash flow outpaced flat profit

    Free cash flow was $796 million against $488 million a year earlier, while net income barely moved, from $763 million to $766 million.

    Why it matters

    Operating cash flow was $948 million, 1.24 times net income of $766 million, against $643 million a year earlier. Capital spending was $152 million, 2.15% of revenue, close to $155 million a year earlier. Free cash flow equalled 11.26% of revenue.1

    Per-share earnings rose faster than profit. Diluted earnings per share went from $2.78 to $2.90, while net income rose 0.39%. The filing's share counts show fewer shares outstanding after repurchases. A lower tax rate also helped: the provision was 26.6% of pre-tax income against 27.6% a year earlier.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: quarterly cash flow swings with working capital and timing, so one quarter does not set a trend. The pattern it shows is the asset-light one: little capital is needed to run the system, so most operating cash is free to return to shareholders or service debt. The impairment that cut operating income is a non-cash charge, which is part of why cash and profit moved apart.

Sources

  1. 1.Marriott 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Aug 3, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026

Have a question about Marriott? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.

Business performance

Growth, profit and margin

Revenue went from $13.0B in FY2007 to $26.2B in FY2025, the operating margin from 9.1% to 15.8%, over 18 years.

  • Revenue$26.2B
  • Operating income$4.1B
  • Operating margin15.8%
Period
Q2 FY2026
Revenue
$7.1B
Operating income
$1.2B
Operating margin
17.4%
Net income
$766.0M
Free cash flow
$796.0M
Business performance

Does the profit turn into cash?

Q2 FY2026: free cash flow of $796.0M against net income of $766.0M in the quarter.

  • Operating cash flow$3.2B
  • Capital expenditure$604.0M
  • Free cash flow$2.6B
  • Net income$2.6B

Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.

Financial data and sources

How the revenue mix has shifted

Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.

BUSINESS SEGMENTS - Schedule of Segment Revenue, Segment Expenses, and Segment Profits (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.

Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.

The figures

Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.

Gross margin
Not reported
the company reports expenses by nature: no cost of revenue or gross profit line exists
Revenue growth
+12.9%
From the record's own history, against the prior year.

Not reported, or not derivable

  • gross margin: the company reports expenses by nature: no cost of revenue or gross profit line exists

Where revenue comes from

Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.

Revenue streams

Reimbursements$5.1B71.5%
Net fee revenues$1.5B21.9%
Owned, leased, and other$466.0M6.6%

Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03

Segments

U.S. & Canada$5.3B74.4%
Emea$610.0M8.6%
Apec$273.0M3.9%
Greater China$164.0M2.3%

These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03

ConsolidationItems

Total reportable segment revenue$6.3B89.2%
Unallocated corporate and other$761.0M10.8%

Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03

What it costs

The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.

The filing's cost lines could not be read beneath operating income.

Operating income by segment

Where the operating profit is earned, as the filing reports it.

Segments

U.S. & Canada$770.0M62.7%
Emea$144.0M11.7%
Apec$69.0M5.6%
Greater China$55.0M4.5%

Shares of operating income. The segments do not sum to the total; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03

Operating figures the company states

From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.

Development pipeline rooms under construction
44.0%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
At the end of the 2026 second quarter, our development pipeline included over 279,000 rooms, or 44 percent, that were under construction, including hotels that are in the process of converting to our system.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Franchised, licensed and other rooms
1,223,350 rooms
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Franchised/Licensed/Other (1) 7,939 7,439 500 7 % 1,223,350 1,138,838 84,512 7 %
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Managed rooms
560,449 rooms
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Managed 1,947 1,972 (25) (1) % 560,449 566,838 (6,389) (1) %
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Properties in the system
10,082 properties
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
At the end of the 2026 second quarter, our system had 10,082 properties (1,813,698 rooms), compared to 9,805 properties (1,779,936 rooms) at year-end 2025 and 9,601 properties (1,735,819 rooms) at the end of the 2025 second quarter.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Rooms in the system
1,813,698 rooms
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
At the end of the 2026 second quarter, our system had 10,082 properties (1,813,698 rooms), compared to 9,805 properties (1,779,936 rooms) at year-end 2025 and 9,601 properties (1,735,819 rooms) at the end of the 2025 second quarter.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
U.S. & Canada RevPAR growth
5.0%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
In the U.S. & Canada, RevPAR increased 5.0 percent in the 2026 second quarter and 4.6 percent in the 2026 first half, reflecting strong demand across all brand tiers and customer segments, as well as demand from the World Cup in June 2026.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Worldwide average daily rate (comparable systemwide)
$194
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Worldwide (2) $ 138.74 3.4 % 71.6 % (0.1) % pts. $ 193.66 3.5 %
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Worldwide occupancy (comparable systemwide)
71.6%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Worldwide (2) $ 138.74 3.4 % 71.6 % (0.1) % pts. $ 193.66 3.5 %
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Worldwide RevPAR (comparable systemwide)
$139
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
Worldwide (2) $ 138.74 3.4 % 71.6 % (0.1) % pts. $ 193.66 3.5 %
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026
Worldwide RevPAR growth
3.4%
As of Jun 30, 2026
View source
In the 2026 second quarter, worldwide RevPAR increased 3.4 percent, primarily driven by ADR growth of 3.5 percent.
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, 10-Q filed Aug 3, 2026

The statements, as filed

The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.

Income statement25 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
LineQ2 FY2026A year earlierChangeOf revenueSource
Revenues
Net fee revenues$1.58B$1.40B+13%22.3%Source10-Q, mar:RevenuesGrossOfCapitalizedContractCostAmortization [mar:FeeServiceMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Franchise fees$1.02B$860.0M+19%14.5%Source10-Q, mar:RevenuesGrossOfCapitalizedContractCostAmortization [us-gaap:FranchiseMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Base management fees$343.0M$340.0M+0.9%4.9%Source10-Q, mar:RevenuesGrossOfCapitalizedContractCostAmortization [us-gaap:ManagementServiceBaseMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Incentive management fees$212.0M$200.0M+6.0%3.0%Source10-Q, mar:RevenuesGrossOfCapitalizedContractCostAmortization [us-gaap:ManagementServiceIncentiveMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Net fee revenues (shown as a deduction)($31.0M)$29.0M+6.9%0.4%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CapitalizedContractCostAmortization [mar:FeeServiceMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Revenue$7.07B$6.74B+4.8%100%Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Net fee revenues$1.55B$1.37B+13%21.9%Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues [mar:FeeServiceMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Owned, leased, and other$466.0M$441.0M+5.7%6.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues [mar:OwnedLeasedandOtherMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Reimbursements$5.06B$4.93B+2.6%71.5%Source10-Q, us-gaap:Revenues [mar:ReimbursementsMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Operating costs and expenses
Owned, leased, and other$417.0M$363.0M+15%5.9%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfRevenue [mar:OwnedLeasedandOtherMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Reimbursements$5.10B$4.87B+4.6%72.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfRevenue [mar:ReimbursementsMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Depreciation, amortization, and other$115.0M$53.0M+117%1.6%Source10-Q, mar:DepreciationAmortizationAndOtherExcludingCapitalizedContractCostAmortization, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
General and administrative$220.0M$210.0M+4.8%3.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:GeneralAndAdministrativeExpense, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Restructuring and merger-related (recoveries) charges, and other-$10.0M$8.0M0.1%Source10-Q, mar:RestructuringAndMergerRelatedChargesRecoveriesAndOther, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Costs and expenses$5.84B$5.51B+6.1%82.6%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostsAndExpenses, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Income Statement
Operating income$1.23B$1.24B-0.6%17.4%Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Gains and other income, net$11.0M$5.0M+120%0.2%Source10-Q, us-gaap:OtherNonoperatingIncomeExpense, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Interest expense (shown as a deduction)($221.0M)$203.0M+8.9%3.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:InterestExpenseNonoperating, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Interest income$20.0M$12.0M+67%0.3%Source10-Q, mar:InvestmentIncomeLossInterest, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Equity in earnings$5.0M$4.0M+25%0.1%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromEquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Income before income taxes$1.04B$1.05B-0.9%14.8%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterest, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Provision for income taxes (shown as a deduction)($278.0M)$291.0M-4.5%3.9%Source10-Q, us-gaap:IncomeTaxExpenseBenefit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Net income$766.0M$763.0M+0.4%10.8%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Earnings per share
Earnings per share - basic (in USD per share)$3$3+4.3%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:EarningsPerShareBasic, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Earnings per share - diluted (in USD per share)$3$3+4.3%0.0%Source10-Q, us-gaap:EarningsPerShareDiluted, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Cash flow statement2 lines, as presented in the 10-Q

Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.

LineQ2 FY2026A year earlierChangeSource
Operating activities
Net income$766.0M$763.0M+0.4%Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Statement of Cash Flows
CASH, CASH EQUIVALENTS, AND RESTRICTED CASH, end of period$472.0M$692.0M-32%Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Balance sheet34 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
LineQ2 FY2026A year earlierChangeSource
Current assets
Cash and equivalents$462.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Accounts and notes receivable, net$3.34BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccountsNotesAndLoansReceivableNetCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Prepaid expenses and other$426.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:PrepaidExpenseAndOtherAssetsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Assets, current, total$4.23BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AssetsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Assets
Property and equipment, net$1.84BSource10-Q, us-gaap:PropertyPlantAndEquipmentNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Intangible assets
Brands$6.18BSource10-Q, us-gaap:IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwill [us-gaap:TrademarksAndTradeNamesMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Contract acquisition costs and other$4.28BSource10-Q, us-gaap:IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwill [mar:ContractAcquisitionCostsAndOtherMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Goodwill$8.88BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Goodwill, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Goodwill and intangible assets, net, total$19.34BSource10-Q, us-gaap:IntangibleAssetsNetIncludingGoodwill, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Assets
Equity method investments$340.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestments, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Notes receivable, net$62.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:NotesAndLoansReceivableNetNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Deferred tax assets$524.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredIncomeTaxAssetsNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Operating lease assets$922.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingLeaseRightOfUseAsset, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Other noncurrent assets$833.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherAssetsNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Total assets$28.09BSource10-Q, us-gaap:Assets, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Current liabilities
Current portion of long-term debt$460.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligationsCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Accounts payable$819.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccountsPayableTradeCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Accrued payroll and benefits$1.30BSource10-Q, us-gaap:EmployeeRelatedLiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Liability for guest loyalty program$3.68BSource10-Q, us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerLiabilityCurrent [mar:LoyaltyProgramMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Accrued expenses and other$1.65BSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Liabilities, current, total$7.90BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit
Long-term debt$16.46BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligations, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Liability for guest loyalty program$4.76BSource10-Q, us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerLiabilityNoncurrent [mar:LoyaltyProgramMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Deferred revenue$1.29BSource10-Q, us-gaap:ContractWithCustomerLiabilityNoncurrent [mar:ContractServicesExcludingLoyaltyProgramMember], as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Deferred tax liabilities$99.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:DeferredIncomeTaxLiabilitiesNet, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Operating lease liabilities$859.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingLeaseLiabilityNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Other noncurrent liabilities$1.24BSource10-Q, us-gaap:OtherLiabilitiesNoncurrent, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Stockholders’ deficit
Class A Common Stock$5.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:CommonStockValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Additional paid-in-capital$6.37BSource10-Q, us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalCommonStock, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Retained earnings$19.46BSource10-Q, us-gaap:RetainedEarningsAccumulatedDeficit, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Treasury stock, at cost (shown as a deduction)($29.68B)Source10-Q, us-gaap:TreasuryStockCommonValue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-$685.0MSource10-Q, us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeLossNetOfTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Stockholders’ deficit-$4.53B-$2.96B+53%Source10-Q, us-gaap:StockholdersEquity, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03
Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit
Liabilities and equity, total$28.09BSource10-Q, us-gaap:LiabilitiesAndStockholdersEquity, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-03

About this data

Source
Marriott 10-Q, accession 0001048286-26-000035, filed Aug 3, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
History
From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
Reading
Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
Version
methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
Edge and risks

What holds Marriott's model up, and what could bend it

Competitive edge

  • Asset-light model kept cash flowing in FY2020

    In FY2020 revenue fell to $10,571 million from $20,972 million and operating income to $84 million, yet free cash flow was $1,504 million.

    The detail

    Marriott says it owns or leases very few of its lodging properties; owners fund the buildings and Marriott collects royalties and management fees. In FY2020, revenue was 50.4% of the FY2019 level and operating income was $84 million against $1,800 million, while free cash flow was $1,504 million, above the $1,032 million of FY2019. Capital spending that year was $135 million.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: the edge holds because owners carry the construction, the debt and the fixed costs of each hotel, while Marriott's own costs are mostly brands, distribution and overhead. Fees fall with room revenue in a downturn, but there are few buildings to fund. One severe year is a single test of the model, not a guarantee of the next.

  • Franchised rooms are two-thirds of the system

    Franchised, licensed and other rooms were 67.5% of system rooms, up from 65.6% a year earlier, as managed rooms fell and the system grew.

    The detail

    Franchised, licensed and other rooms rose from 1,138,838 to 1,223,350, while managed rooms fell from 566,838 to 560,449. Properties grew from 9,601 to 10,082. Managed rooms were 30.9% of the system against 32.7% a year earlier. The hotel sold in the quarter followed the same path: Marriott sold the building and kept a long-term management agreement.1

    At quarter end, 44% of pipeline rooms were under construction, including hotels converting to the system. Management expects full-year net rooms growth toward the low end of its stated range.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: franchised rooms earn royalties on room revenue without Marriott running the hotel, so each one adds fees with little added overhead. The trade-off is less control over operations and no incentive fee on hotel profit, which is why incentive fees stay tied to the managed book.

What to watch

  • Middle East conflict is cutting into EMEA

    The filing reports a sharp RevPAR decline in Middle East & Africa from March, continuing into the third quarter, in a segment earning 11.7% of operating income.

    The detail

    International RevPAR declined in the quarter while U.S. & Canada RevPAR grew 5.0%; the filing ties the international weakness to the conflict in the Middle East and says the impact continued into the third quarter. EMEA segment profit was $144 million, 11.7% of operating income, on $610 million of segment revenue. EMEA was the only reportable segment whose net fee revenues fell.1

    The company says the continued impact depends on how long and how widely travel stays disrupted. Over half of the rooms in its development pipeline are outside the U.S. & Canada.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: the larger exposure is concentration rather than the conflict alone. U.S. & Canada produced $770 million of segment profit, 62.7% of operating income, so a slowdown in the home market would weigh more than any one international region.

  • System costs are running ahead of reimbursements

    Reimbursed expenses of $5,100 million exceeded cost reimbursement revenue of $5,058 million, so centralized programs cost Marriott money this quarter rather than breaking even.

    The detail

    Reimbursed expenses rose from $4,874 million to $5,100 million, while cost reimbursement revenue grew 2.55%. The filing attributes the shortfall to higher expenses, net of revenues, for many centralized programs and, in the quarter, lower loyalty program revenue. It also names this shortfall as one reason U.S. & Canada segment profit fell despite higher net fee revenues.1

    The company says these programs are not designed to affect its economics over the long term and that the net varies with timing. It also expects higher than typical spending on a worldwide technology systems transformation, the overwhelming portion of which it expects to be reimbursed over time.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: because reimbursements are 71.53% of revenue, a small percentage gap between the two lines is large against operating income. If the gap persists rather than reverses, part of the system's running cost has moved onto Marriott's own results.

  • Interest costs are rising faster than operating income

    Interest expense rose 8.87% to $221 million while operating income fell 0.57%, taking 18.0% of operating income against 16.4% a year earlier.

    The detail

    The filing ties higher interest expense to larger debt balances from Senior Notes issuances, net of maturities. The balance sheet shows a stockholders' deficit, with treasury stock from repurchases exceeding paid-in capital and retained earnings. Commercial paper has no committed buyers, so issuance depends on market demand, with the revolving Credit Facility as a backstop carrying a single leverage covenant the company says it currently satisfies.1

    AnalysisAnalysis: borrowing to return cash works while fee income grows steadily and lenders price the company on its fee stream. This quarter interest grew while operating income did not, which narrows the room in that arrangement if it continues.

Sources

  1. 1.Marriott 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Aug 3, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Go deeper

Marriott, further in

Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.

What could change the outlook

What Marriott's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.

  • What fee growth depends on from here

    Which parts of this quarter's fee growth come from rooms and RevPAR, which from card agreements, and what would have to hold for fees to keep outrunning hotel demand.

  • Timing or drift: reading the reimbursement gap

    How the centralized-program line has behaved over time, what would show the shortfall reversing, and how far it can move the operating line in a single quarter.

Loading…

CXProWealth on ChatGPT

Have a question about Marriott?

Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.

Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPTFree CXProWealth membership required. Learn more
Questions to start with
  • How much of Marriott's franchise fee growth comes from co-branded credit card fees rather than hotel rooms?
  • Why did Marriott's operating income dip while its net fee revenues grew 12.8% this quarter?
  • What would a lasting gap between reimbursed expenses and reimbursement revenue do to Marriott's operating income?

Business Lens describes Marriott from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.