Lam Research
LRCX · NasdaqOperating costs grew a third as fast as sales
Revenue rose 54.4% but operating expenses only 18.6%, so operating income grew 79.5% and nearly 40 cents of each sales dollar became operating profit.
Q1 FY2027, the quarter to Sep 27, 2026 (Lam Research's fiscal 2027 ends in June 2027) · 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026
- Operating margin
- 40.0%
- Net income
- $2.8B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $3.2B
Largest source of revenue: Systems revenue, 69.8% of the total.
Where Lam Research's money goes
- 01
Operating costs grew a third as fast as sales
Revenue rose 54.4% but operating expenses only 18.6%, so operating income grew 79.5% and nearly 40 cents of each sales dollar became operating profit.
Why it matters
Total operating expenses were $1.02B against $856M a year earlier, 12.35% of revenue against 16.1%. Research and development rose 15.6% to $666M and fell to 8.11% of revenue from 10.8%. The filing attributes the cost growth mainly to higher headcount, incentive pay tied to profitability, engineering supplies and depreciation.1
Operating margin rose 5.6 points to 39.95%. Gross margin supplied 1.87 points of that, which the filing credits to favorable product mix and efficiencies from higher volumes. The other 3.72 points came from operating costs falling as a share of revenue, so about two thirds of the gain came from costs below gross margin growing slower than sales.1
The quarter's operating income of $3.28B equals 40.0% of the $8.20B Lam earned in all of FY2026.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the same structure works in reverse. Research is set by multi-year programs, and the filing says research and worldwide support must continue when revenue falls. In the last downturn, revenue fell to $14.91B in FY2024 from $17.43B in FY2023, while operating income fell to $4.26B from $5.17B, so profit fell further than sales in proportion.
- 02
One quarter brought two thirds of last year's free cash
Free cash flow of $3.24B is about two thirds of FY2026's $4.89B, as operating cash flow ran 1.27 times net income after trailing it last year.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow was $3.50B against net income of $2.75B, and capital spending was $257.7M, 3.1% of revenue. A year earlier, operating cash flow was $1.78B against net income of $1.57B. The filing attributes the increase to higher net income and to changes in operating assets and liabilities, chiefly higher accrued expenses and payables, partly offset by more receivables and inventory.1
Across FY2026, operating cash flow was $5.86B against net income of $7.27B, or 80.6%, and free cash flow of $4.89B was below FY2025's $5.41B. In Q3 FY2026, operating cash flow was $1.14B against net income of $1.83B, or 62.5%.1
AnalysisAnalysis: cash conversion in this business swings with working capital. Fast growth ties cash up in inventory and receivables, while accrued liabilities and customer payments can release it. One strong quarter after a weak year may reflect timing as much as a new level, and the quarters ahead show which it is.
- 03
Memory makers now match foundries in equipment spending
Memory customers took 46% of equipment and upgrade revenue, up from 34%, while foundries fell to 46% from 60%: memory budgets now set the pace.
Why it matters
The filing says both the foundry and memory segments grew in dollars over the year, with the increase in memory revenue exceeding that of foundry. It ties systems growth of 61.6% to higher semiconductor demand leading to more investment in both memory and non-memory segments, and names AI as the driver of higher industry spending across both.1
The regional mix moved as well. China's share of revenue fell to 35% from 43% while total revenue rose 54.4%. Southeast Asia brought $531.7M and Europe $301.3M, 6.5% and 3.7% of revenue. Against the prior quarter, the filing attributes a rise in the foundry share to the timing of mature node investments in China.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the shift spreads the business across more buyers than a year ago, but it ties more of each quarter to memory capacity decisions. Those follow memory prices and AI server demand, and memory spending has tended to be the most volatile part of chip capital budgets.
Sources
- 1.Lam Research 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-27 (the filing), Oct 22, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Lam Research? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $1.1B in FY2009 to $23.2B in FY2026, the operating margin from -25.2% to 35.3%, over 17 years.
- Revenue$23.2B
- Operating income$8.2B
- Operating margin35.3%
- Period
- Q1 FY2027
- Revenue
- $8.2B
- Operating income
- $3.3B
- Operating margin
- 40.0%
- Net income
- $2.8B
- Free cash flow
- $3.2B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q1 FY2027: free cash flow of $3.2B against net income of $2.8B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$5.9B
- Capital expenditure$966.4M
- Free cash flow$4.9B
- Net income$7.3B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
REVENUE - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Systems revenue | $5.7B | 69.7% |
| Customer support-related revenue and other | $2.5B | 30.3% |
Geographic markets
| Southeast Asia | $531.7M | 6.5% |
| Europe | $301.3M | 3.7% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-22
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q1 FY2027 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods sold | $3.9B | 47.7% | Source10-Q, lrcx:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSoldExcludingRestructuringCharges, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-22 |
| Operating income | $3.3B | 40.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-22 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
China 35 % 26 % 43 %
View source
Employee headcount as of September 27, 2026 was approximately 24,300.
View source
Foundry 46 % 44 % 60 %
View source
Logic/integrated device manufacturing 8 % 10 % 6 %
View source
Memory 46 % 46 % 34 %
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement15 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement27 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
Balance sheet26 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Lam Research 10-Q, accession 0000707549-26-000054, filed Oct 22, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Lam Research's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
A qualified tool tends to stay on the line
Chipmakers tend to keep a qualified tool for years, and gross margin rose from 45.1% of revenue in FY2019 to 52.3% this quarter.
The detail
The filing says chipmakers make a substantial investment to qualify and integrate a tool into a production line, and that once a supplier is selected the manufacturer generally relies on that equipment for that line application for an extended period of time.1
Gross margin was 45.1% of revenue in FY2019 and 50.5% in FY2026, while revenue grew from $9.65B to $23.23B. This quarter it reached 52.3% against 50.4% a year earlier, which the filing credits to favorable product mix and efficiencies from higher volumes.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the lock-in works both ways, since the filing notes that a line first qualified on a competitor's tool is harder to win. The advantage holds while Lam keeps winning the next generation of process steps, which is what its research spending of $666M this quarter pays for.
Service, spares and older tools brought $2.49B
Customer support-related revenue and other grew 40.0% to $2.49B, 30.25% of revenue, led by older-generation tools and spares for the installed fleet.
The detail
The line covers customer services, spares, upgrades and non-leading-edge equipment from the Reliant product line. The filing attributes its growth to customer investment in non-leading-edge equipment and higher spares revenue, and names cycles of learning from the broad installed base as a source of differentiation.1
Support revenue lags new-system sales. With systems revenue up 61.6%, support's share of revenue fell 3.12 points even as it grew in dollars.1
AnalysisAnalysis: each tool shipped adds to a fleet that needs parts and service for many years, so this stream tends to be steadier than system sales. The filing does not report its margin separately, so its share of profit cannot be read from these figures.
Capital spending took 3.1% of revenue
Capital spending was $257.7M, 3.1% of revenue, against 4.2% across FY2026, as Lam designs and integrates tools while relying on suppliers for many parts.
The detail
The filing says suppliers and outsource providers play a key role in manufacturing, field installation and customer support, and that many components and subassemblies come from them. It describes capital spending as manufacturing capacity and lab infrastructure.1
Capital spending was $966.4M in FY2026 on revenue of $23.23B, and $759.2M in FY2025. Free cash flow was 39.4% of revenue this quarter.1
AnalysisAnalysis: a light factory footprint leaves most operating cash free to return or retain, but it shifts risk onto suppliers. The same filing warns that some key parts have long lead times or come from a single supplier.
What to watch
Export rules shape how much China can buy
China was 35% of revenue against 43% a year earlier, and U.S. export licenses and Chinese rare earth controls both bear on that business.
The detail
The filing says U.S. export license requirements restrict sales to certain Chinese entities, and that competitors not bound by those controls, including government-backed ones, can sell where Lam cannot. It adds that broad controls may lead customers with international operations to reconsider their reliance on Lam's products.1
China is also a supply risk. The filing says it is the primary source of certain rare earth elements critical to some of Lam's products, and that its export controls on them, now suspended in part, have reduced availability and lengthened licensing timelines.1
AnalysisAnalysis: China's share moves by several points from quarter to quarter with the timing of Chinese investment. This quarter, growth elsewhere more than made up for the lower share. A quarter in which it does not would show directly in total revenue.
Demand rests on AI budgets at a few chipmakers
The filing names AI as a significant driver of equipment spending and warns that a few large customers, in a cyclical industry, can move results quickly.
The detail
The filing lists what could change AI-driven demand: slower adoption of AI, gains in compute efficiency, an oversupply of AI infrastructure, the cost of capital, the availability of government subsidies and regulation of AI. It says the industry has historically been characterized by rapid changes in demand.1
Sales to a limited number of large customers make up a significant portion of revenue and profit. The filing says the actions of even one customer can create variability and that large customers can negotiate lower prices. Memory customers' share of equipment and upgrade revenue moved to 46% from 34% within a year.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the cost structure that lifted operating income 79.5% this quarter would amplify a pullback in the same way, because research and support spending does not fall with orders.
Tariffs, scarce inputs and single suppliers press on costs
Steel and aluminum tariffs raised manufacturing costs and hurt margins in FY2026, and some key parts have long lead times or a single supplier.
The detail
The filing says tariffs on steel and aluminum imports into the United States increased manufacturing costs in fiscal year 2026 and adversely affected margins. Restrictions on PFAS chemicals could remove parts and materials with no assured replacement at similar cost.1
The Middle East conflict has disrupted the supply and prices of commodities, some important to chipmaking, including helium, aluminum, bromine and sulfur. The filing says this has adversely affected its business and results.1
AnalysisAnalysis: gross margin still rose to 52.3% from 50.4% this quarter, so mix and volume outweighed these pressures. Input costs would show in gross margin before anywhere else.
Sources
- 1.Lam Research 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-27 (the filing), Oct 22, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Lam Research, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Lam Research's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What has to hold for a 40% operating margin
How much of this quarter's margin comes from mix, from volume and from slow-growing costs, and how each part behaves if memory or China spending turns.
- Reading cash quality through a fast build-up
Why cash ran behind profit across FY2026 and ahead of it this quarter, and which working-capital lines tell timing apart from a lasting change.
Loading…
Have a question about Lam Research?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Lam Research's operating margin gain came from gross margin, and how much from operating costs growing slower than revenue?
- Why did Lam Research's operating cash flow run ahead of net income this quarter after trailing it across FY2026?
- What would a pullback in memory makers' equipment budgets mean for Lam Research's revenue and margins?
Business Lens describes Lam Research from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.