Intel
INTC · NasdaqData center profit exceeds Intel's whole operating income
DCAI earned $3.0B, 120.5% of Intel's $2.5B operating income, while Intel Foundry's $1.9B loss offset 61.0% of that data center profit.
Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Sep 26, 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026
- Operating margin
- 15.3%
- Net income
- $3.3B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $1.1B
Where Intel's money goes
- 01
Data center profit exceeds Intel's whole operating income
DCAI earned $3.0B, 120.5% of Intel's $2.5B operating income, while Intel Foundry's $1.9B loss offset 61.0% of that data center profit.
Why it matters
Segment margins differ widely. Data Center and AI (DCAI) earned $3.0B of operating income on $7.3B of revenue, a 41.5% segment margin. The Client Computing and Physical AI Group (CCPG) earned $2.3B on $8.1B, a 28.2% margin. Intel Foundry lost $1.9B on $6.7B of revenue, a loss equal to 27.7% of its revenue.1
Intel Foundry sells mainly to Intel itself: intersegment eliminations of $6.3B equal 93.9% of Foundry's $6.7B of revenue. The filing says the substantial majority of Intel's consolidated depreciation expense is incurred by Intel Foundry, so the factories carry the cost while the product segments carry the profit.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the consolidated 15.3% operating margin is a blend of a profitable product business and a loss-making manufacturing business. Segment results depend on the internal prices Intel sets between its own units, so the split between product profit and Foundry loss is partly an accounting choice, while the total is not.
- 02
Revenue rose 20.9% while operating expenses rose 0.9%
With operating expenses nearly flat, a 20.9% revenue rise lifted operating income 269% to $2.5B and operating margin 10.27 points to 15.3%.
Why it matters
Net revenue rose to $16.5B from $13.7B a year earlier, while cost of sales rose 11.6% to $9.4B. Gross margin reached 43.0%, up 4.75 points from 38.2%. Operating expenses rose 0.9% to $4.57B: research and development grew 8.0% to $3.49B, marketing, general and administrative fell 8.8% to $1.03B, and restructuring charges fell to $54M from $175M.1
The quarters show the lever at work. Operating income was a loss of $3.1B in Q1 FY2026, then $1.8B in Q2 FY2026 and $2.5B in Q3 FY2026, as quarterly revenue rose from $13.6B to $16.1B and then $16.5B.1
The same lever cut the other way in the down cycle: revenue fell from $79.0B in FY2021 to $53.1B in FY2024, and operating income went from $19.5B to a loss of $11.7B.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the filing figures do not separate how much of the margin gain came from more volume through fixed factory and research costs and how much from a richer mix of data center chips. The volume part reverses if revenue falls; the mix part holds only as long as data center demand does.
- 03
Net income fell as operating income rose sharply
Net income attributable to Intel fell 18.3% to $3.32B because interest and other, net dropped to $1.13B from $3.67B, which held the Altera gain.
Why it matters
Interest and other, net was 80.2% of income before taxes a year earlier and 28.4% now. A year earlier it held the pre-tax gain on the sale of a majority stake in Altera. This quarter it holds a gain on the mark-to-market of shares held in escrow for the U.S. Department of Commerce, which the filing says can swing in either direction from quarter to quarter.1
The swing can be large. In Q2 FY2026 Intel reported operating income of $1.8B and a net loss of $11.0B. This quarter net income attributable to Intel of $3.32B sits above operating income of $2.5B, helped by $1.13B of interest and other and $330M of gains on equity investments.1
AnalysisAnalysis: because the Escrowed Shares are marked to market, a rising Intel share price tends to produce a loss on this line and a falling one a gain. Operating income is the cleaner read of how the business itself performed.
- 04
Operating cash now covers the factory building program
Capital spending of $4.0B used 79.2% of $5.1B operating cash flow, leaving $1.06B of free cash flow after negative free cash flow every year from FY2022 to FY2025.
Why it matters
Free cash flow was $9.4B negative in FY2022, $14.3B negative in FY2023, $15.7B negative in FY2024 and $4.9B negative in FY2025, while capital spending peaked at $25.8B in FY2023 against operating cash flow of $11.5B.1
This quarter operating cash flow rose to $5.1B from $2.5B a year earlier, and capital spending rose to $4.0B from $2.4B, equal to 24.4% of revenue. A year earlier capital spending took 95.2% of operating cash flow and free cash flow was $121M; this quarter it was $1.06B.1
AnalysisAnalysis: quarterly cash flow is uneven. Free cash flow was negative $2.5B in Q1 FY2026 and positive $4.45B in Q2 FY2026, so the full-year pattern matters more than any one quarter.
Sources
- 1.Intel 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-26 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Intel? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $38.3B in FY2007 to $52.9B in FY2025, the operating margin from 21.4% to -4.2%, over 18 years.
- Revenue$52.9B
- Operating income-$2.2B
- Operating margin-4.2%
- Period
- Q3 FY2026
- Revenue
- $16.5B
- Operating income
- $2.5B
- Operating margin
- 15.3%
- Net income
- $3.3B
- Free cash flow
- $1.1B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q3 FY2026: free cash flow of $1.1B against net income of $3.3B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$9.7B
- Capital expenditure$14.6B
- Free cash flow-$4.9B
- Net income-$267.0M
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Operating Segments - Financial Information by Segment (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Segments
| Ccpg | $8.1B | 49.0% |
| Dcai | $7.3B | 44.3% |
| Intel Foundry | $6.7B | 40.6% |
| All Other | $692.0M | 4.2% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30
ConsolidationItems
| Operating segments | $15.4B | 93.4% |
| Intersegment Eliminations | -$6.3B | -38.1% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q3 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales | $9.4B | 57.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Operating income (loss) | $2.5B | 15.3% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Operating income by segment
Where the operating profit is earned, as the filing reports it.
Segments
| Dcai | $3.0B | 120.5% |
| Ccpg | $2.3B | 90.6% |
| All Other | $179.0M | 7.1% |
| Intel Foundry | -$1.9B | -73.5% |
Shares of operating income. The segments do not sum to the total; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement19 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement2 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q3 FY2026 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows provided by (used for) operating activities: | ||||
| Net income (loss) | $3.52B | $4.27B | -18% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:ProfitLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of period | $22.40B | $11.14B | +101% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalentsIncludingDisposalGroupAndDiscontinuedOperations, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Balance sheet26 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Intel 10-Q, accession 0000050863-26-000191, filed Oct 30, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Intel's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Intel's own products give its factories a base load
Sales to Intel's product segments equal 93.9% of Intel Foundry's $6.7B revenue, so the factories run on a large base of internal volume.
The detail
Intel Foundry reported $6.7B of revenue, and $6.3B of intersegment eliminations are removed in consolidation. Intel's product segments together brought in $15.4B of revenue, the demand that keeps the factories loaded.1
AnalysisAnalysis: owning manufacturing gives Intel control over supply and process technology that chip designers who rely on outside foundries do not have, and the separate Foundry accounts make the true cost of that manufacturing visible. The advantage depends on the factories eventually earning their keep.
Data center chips earn a 41.5% segment margin
DCAI's 41.5% margin against CCPG's 28.2% means every shift of output toward the data center raises Intel's overall profitability.
The detail
DCAI was 44.3% of net revenue at $7.3B and earned $3.0B of operating income. CCPG was 49.0% of net revenue at $8.1B and earned $2.3B.1
AnalysisAnalysis: both product families come out of the same factories, so when capacity is tight the allocation between them is itself a margin decision. The filing lists the evolving AI market among its risk factors, so this edge rests on demand that Intel names as uncertain.1
What to watch
Intel Foundry still loses money serving mostly Intel
Intel Foundry lost $1.9B, 27.7% of its revenue, and the filing names winning significant external customers as an open risk.
The detail
The filing's first risk is research, development and manufacturing investments "that may not realize a favorable return", together with its pursuit of next-generation leading-edge processes and the effort to win design commitments from significant external customers.1
AnalysisAnalysis: with 93.9% of Foundry revenue coming from Intel itself, the loss narrows mainly through more internal volume or new outside customers. Without either, the factories keep absorbing a large part of the product segments' profit.
New shares cut earnings per share as profit rose
Basic shares rose to 5.24 billion from 4.51 billion, so diluted earnings per share fell to $0.60 from $0.90.
The detail
The filing lists the sources of new shares: sales to SoftBank and NVIDIA, shares issued under the agreement with the U.S. government, and an underwritten public offering completed during the quarter. It names the U.S. government's acquisition of significant equity interests, alternative financing arrangements and access to capital among its risks.1
AnalysisAnalysis: outside money closed the gap left by years of negative free cash flow, and existing shareholders bear that cost as a larger share count. It pays off for them only if the capacity it funded earns a return.
Substrate and memory shortages constrain the supply chain
The filing names current industry-wide substrate and memory shortages, tariffs, export controls and several regional tensions as pressures on supply and sales.
The detail
The filing cites its supply chain, "including current industry-wide substrate and memory shortages", tariffs and export controls, and tensions involving the U.S. and China, China and Taiwan, Israel and the Middle East, and Russia and Ukraine.1
AnalysisAnalysis: for a business whose margin rose with volume, a component shortage that limits shipments works through the same fixed-cost lever in reverse, even when demand is there.
Sources
- 1.Intel 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-26 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Intel, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Intel's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What Intel's new margin depends on from here
How much of this quarter's gain came from volume through fixed costs and how much from data center mix, and what each needs to hold.
- When does Intel Foundry stop absorbing product profit?
The conditions under which the factory loss narrows: internal volume, outside customers and the cost of capacity, and the signs to read in each filing.
Loading…
Have a question about Intel?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- Why did Intel's net income attributable fall 18.3% while its operating income rose 269%?
- What would outside customers need to bring for Intel Foundry's $1.9B quarterly loss to narrow?
- How much of Intel's 4.75-point gross margin gain might reverse if data center supply eases or PC demand falls?
Business Lens describes Intel from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.