Fortinet
FTNT · NasdaqHardware led revenue, services still earned 70% of gross profit
Product was 36.8% of revenue and grew 36.8%, yet services produced $1,148.5M of the $1,640.9M gross profit, 70.0%.
Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Sep 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026
- Operating margin
- 33.9%
- Net income
- $635.5M
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $881.8M
Largest source of revenue: Product, 36.8% of the total.
Where Fortinet's money goes
- 01
Hardware led revenue, services still earned 70% of gross profit
Product was 36.8% of revenue and grew 36.8%, yet services produced $1,148.5M of the $1,640.9M gross profit, 70.0%.
Why it matters
Product revenue rose 36.8% to $765.0M, lifting its share of revenue by 4.4 points to 36.8%. Security subscriptions grew 12.1% to $753.6M and technical support and other 13.4% to $559.8M. The filing credits product growth to "higher average selling prices resulting from customer demand for higher performance products and recent pricing actions, as well as higher unit shipments".1
Profit sits elsewhere. Of the quarter's $1,640.9M gross profit, services produced $1,148.5M (70.0%) and product $492.4M (30.0%). Product earned a 64.4% gross margin on its $765.0M of revenue. Product gross profit grew 30.1% from $378.6M, service gross profit 13.2% from $1,014.6M.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the hardware is the way into an account, and the services attached to each installed box are where most of the gross profit is made. A quarter dominated by appliance growth therefore says as much about future service revenue as about this quarter's profit.
- 02
Gross margin fell, yet operating margin rose to 33.9%
Operating expenses grew 10.7% against revenue growth of 20.5%, lifting operating margin to 33.9% while gross margin slipped to 79.0%.
Why it matters
Cost of revenue grew 31.9% against revenue growth of 20.5%, and gross margin fell to 79.0% from 80.8% a year earlier. The filing names the shift toward lower-margin product revenue and, within product, "increased costs of memory chips and inventory related reserve expense", partly offset by pricing.1
Below gross profit, costs grew far slower. Sales and marketing was $665.0M, 32.0% of revenue against 33.8% a year earlier; research and development was $213.4M, 10.3% against 11.7%. Headcount was 15,540 against 15,015. Operating income rose 28.7% to $704.3M, and operating margin reached 33.9% against 31.7%.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the margin gain came from restraint in spending rather than from richer gross profit. The filing says management intends to invest in sales and marketing headcount, product development and data centers, so the gap between revenue growth and expense growth is the figure that decides whether this holds.
- 03
Cash ran 1.49 times ahead of net income
Operating cash flow of $946.0M beat net income of $635.5M because customers pay up front for services Fortinet recognizes over years.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow was $946.0M against $635.5M of net income, 1.49 times, and against $655.2M a year earlier. After capital spending of $64.2M, 3.1% of revenue, free cash flow was $881.8M, 42.4% of revenue and 55.4% more than the $567.5M of a year earlier.1
The filing says: "We generally invoice at the time of our sale for the total price of the products and services." Subscriptions and support are then recognized over the contract term, so 90% of this quarter's service revenue was already in deferred revenue at the start of the quarter.1
The pattern is long-standing rather than a one-quarter effect: operating cash flow was $638.9M against net income of $334.9M in FY2018, and $2,590.6M against $1,853.4M in FY2025, well ahead of net income in both years.1
AnalysisCaveat, analysis: cash ahead of profit depends on billings continuing to grow. If new and renewed contracts slowed, cash would feel it before reported revenue does.
Sources
- 1.Fortinet 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Fortinet? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $252.1M in FY2009 to $6.8B in FY2025, the operating margin from 10.0% to 30.7%, over 16 years.
- Revenue$6.8B
- Operating income$2.1B
- Operating margin30.7%
- Period
- Q3 FY2026
- Revenue
- $2.1B
- Operating income
- $704.3M
- Operating margin
- 33.9%
- Net income
- $635.5M
- Free cash flow
- $881.8M
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q3 FY2026: free cash flow of $881.8M against net income of $635.5M in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$2.6B
- Capital expenditure$364.8M
- Free cash flow$2.2B
- Net income$1.9B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue Recognition - Disaggregated Revenues (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Product | $765.0M | 36.8% |
| Security subscription | $753.6M | 36.3% |
| Technical support and other | $559.8M | 26.9% |
Geographic markets
| Emea | $880.7M | 42.4% |
| Apac | $377.4M | 18.2% |
| Other Americas | $243.3M | 11.7% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q3 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total cost of revenue | $437.5M | 21.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Operating income | $704.3M | 33.9% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
Headcount increased to 15,540 employees as of September 30, 2026, a 3% increase compared to 15,015 as of September 30, 2025.
View source
As of September 30, 2026, we held 1,159 U.S. patents and a total of 1,474 global patents.
View source
Distributor A 27 % 27 % 27 % 27 %
View source
Of the service revenue recognized during the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, 90% was included in the deferred revenue balance as of June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
View source
As of September 30, 2026, we held 1,159 U.S. patents and a total of 1,474 global patents.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement26 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement3 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q3 FY2026 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| Net income | $635.5M | $473.9M | +34% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||
| Amortization of deferred contract costs | $99.3M | $86.0M | +15% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CapitalizedContractCostAmortization, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS—End of period | $3.75B | $2.00B | +88% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-30 |
Balance sheet30 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Fortinet 10-Q, accession 0001262039-26-000027, filed Oct 30, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Fortinet's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Own security chips, outsourced factories
Fortinet designs its FortiASIC processors and pays contract manufacturers to build the boxes, keeping a 64.4% product margin despite dearer memory.
The detail
The filing says its ASICs let systems "run multiple applications at higher performance, lower power consumption", and describes product cost as "third-party contract manufacturers’ costs and costs of materials used in production". Research and development was $213.4M, 10.3% of revenue. Product gross profit was $492.4M on $765.0M of revenue, 64.4%.1
AnalysisAnalysis: owning the one component where throughput per dollar is decided, while leaving factories to others, keeps capital spending light (3.1% of revenue this quarter) and gives the appliances a performance case that rivals on standard processors must answer.
Ninety percent of service revenue is already contracted
90% of the quarter's service revenue was in deferred revenue when the quarter began, giving the profit-rich lines unusual visibility.
The detail
Of the service revenue recognized this quarter, 90% was included in deferred revenue at the start of the quarter, the same share as a year earlier. Security subscriptions brought in $753.6M and technical support and other $559.8M.1
AnalysisAnalysis: each installed appliance needs a continuing feed of threat intelligence and support, so the installed base keeps generating contracts. The same lag that gives visibility also means a slowdown in renewals would surface in revenue only gradually.
Partners carry the reach, so selling costs grow slower
Selling through distributors and resellers let sales and marketing grow 14.0% against revenue growth of 20.5% this quarter.
The detail
The filing says "substantially all of our revenue is from sales by our channel partners". Sales and marketing was $665.0M, 32.0% of revenue against 33.8% a year earlier. Revenue is spread widely: EMEA contributed $880.7M, 42.4%.1
Over time the same model has widened margins: operating margin was 13.0% in FY2018 ($234.4M on $1,804.6M of revenue) and 30.7% in FY2025 ($2,084.7M on $6,799.6M).1
What to watch
Memory chip costs are racing product prices
Cost of revenue grew 31.9% against revenue growth of 20.5%, and the filing warns price increases may not offset rising component costs.
The detail
The filing says the global build-out of AI infrastructure has created a shortage of memory chips used in its products, which may delay production and raise costs. Fortinet is raising prices and warns the increases may reduce demand or fail to offset costs in time.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the filing also reports a sharp rise this year in non-cancelable inventory purchase commitments, taken to secure supply. If demand cooled while those commitments carry today's memory prices, the cost would land in product margin and inventory reserves.
Subscriptions grew at a third of hardware's pace
Security subscriptions grew 12.1% against product growth of 36.8%, and lost 2.7 points of revenue share, while cloud rivals court the same buyers.
The detail
The filing names competition from cloud-delivered security providers such as CrowdStrike and Zscaler and a possible migration from physical appliances to cloud and SaaS services. It also notes that announced price list increases can accelerate orders.1
AnalysisAnalysis: part of the gap is timing, since services from new boxes reach revenue over the contract term. If subscription growth stayed well below product growth after the price actions settle, the mix shift would be more than timing.
One distributor accounts for 27% of revenue
The largest distributor brought in 27% of revenue, unchanged from a year earlier, so one partner's credit or priorities carry real weight.
The detail
The filing flags channel partners' credit and liquidity risk: many are privately held, some may be thinly capitalized or consolidate, and a large partner that stops paying or carrying the products would hit billings and revenue. It also says a substantial portion of each quarter's orders arrives in the final weeks.1
Sources
- 1.Fortinet 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 30, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Fortinet, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Fortinet's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- From appliance surge to subscription revenue
How this quarter's hardware shipments feed the service lines over the coming contract terms, and which figures show whether the mix shift is timing or something more lasting.
- What the margins depend on from here
The pressures on product margin from memory costs and supply commitments, and how much room the expense side leaves as hiring and data center investment resume.
Loading…
Have a question about Fortinet?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Fortinet's product revenue growth came from price increases rather than more appliances shipped?
- If memory chip prices keep rising, what happens to Fortinet's product gross margin and its overall gross margin?
- Why does Fortinet's operating cash flow run so far ahead of its net income, and what could reverse that?
Business Lens describes Fortinet from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.