
Dexcom
DXCM · NasdaqGross margin climbed from 56.9% to 64.3% in six quarters
Revenue grew far faster than the cost of making sensors, so cost of sales fell from 43.1% of revenue to 35.7%.
Q3 FY2026, the quarter to Sep 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026
- Operating margin
- 24.3%
- Net income
- $275.1M
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $272.7M
Largest source of revenue: Distributor, 85.4% of the total.
Where Dexcom's money goes
- 01
Gross margin climbed from 56.9% to 64.3% in six quarters
Revenue grew far faster than the cost of making sensors, so cost of sales fell from 43.1% of revenue to 35.7%.
Why it matters
Six quarters ago, in the first quarter of the prior fiscal year, revenue was $1.04 billion and cost of sales $447.0 million, 43.1% of revenue, for a gross margin of 56.9%. In the latest quarter revenue was $1.34 billion and cost of sales $480.1 million, 35.7% of revenue, for a gross margin of 64.3%. Against the same quarter a year earlier, revenue rose 11.2% while cost of sales rose 0.5%, and gross margin moved up from 60.5%.1
The filing attributes the gain to higher sales volume, the benefits of the longer-wear version of its newest sensor, manufacturing efficiencies, higher production volumes and a more favorable manufacturing mix, "which resulted in better absorption of fixed costs." It names higher inventory reserve charges, tied mainly to the planned end of manufacturing of its older sensor, as a partial offset.1
The longer view puts the level in context. Gross margin was 64.4% seven fiscal years earlier and 60.1% in the last full fiscal year, so the current 64.3% is a return to an earlier level rather than a new high.1
AnalysisAnalysis: because the gain rests on fixed-cost absorption rather than on price, it depends on volume continuing to fill the factories. The dip and recovery look like the cost of launching and ramping a new sensor generation, which is consistent with the filing's account but not stated by it.
- 02
Operating profit rose 34.9% while net profit fell
Last year's quarter had other income equal to 45.3% of operating income; this year it was 2.3%, so net income fell 3.1%.
Why it matters
Operating income rose to $327.2 million from $242.5 million. Other income, net fell to $7.5 million from $109.8 million, which the filing explains by the absence of a prior-year gain on equity investments and lower interest and dividend income, the result of a smaller average invested balance and changes in market interest rates. Income before income taxes fell 5.0% to $334.7 million.1
Income tax expense fell to $59.6 million from $68.5 million, 17.8% of pre-tax income against 19.4% a year earlier, which the filing ties mainly to the release of reserves for uncertain tax positions as statutes of limitations expired. Net income was $275.1 million against $283.8 million, a net margin of 20.5% against 23.5%.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the business earned more from its own operations; the lower net figure reflects a one-off gain in last year's base, not a weaker quarter. Operating income is the cleaner read of how the company performed.
- 04
Cash flow halved against an unusually strong base
Operating cash flow of $325.6 million was 1.18 times net income; the year-earlier quarter's $659.9 million was more than twice net income.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow was $325.6 million against $659.9 million in the same quarter a year earlier, when net income was $283.8 million. Free cash flow was $272.7 million against $579.4 million, a free cash flow margin of 20.3%.1
Quarterly cash flow swings. This year it was $525.6 million in the first quarter, $269.2 million in the second and $325.6 million in the third, above net income of $199.5 million, $249.1 million and $275.1 million in each. For the nine months, the filing attributes the change in working capital mainly to the timing of payables and higher inventory, partly offset by customer collections.1
Capital spending was $52.9 million, 3.9% of revenue, against $80.5 million a year earlier. In the heaviest investment year of the last eight it was $389.2 million, 15.9% of that year's revenue, and free cash flow fell to $53.3 million. The filing says it expects significant capital expenditures over the next year for equipment and manufacturing facilities.1
AnalysisAnalysis: single-quarter cash comparisons are noisy for this company; conversion across several quarters is the steadier read, and the capital spending line is where a new build phase would show first.
Sources
- 1.Dexcom 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Dexcom? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $29.7M in FY2009 to $4.7B in FY2025, the operating margin from -154.4% to 19.6%, over 16 years.
- Revenue$4.7B
- Operating income$911.8M
- Operating margin19.6%
- Period
- Q3 FY2026
- Revenue
- $1.3B
- Operating income
- $327.2M
- Operating margin
- 24.3%
- Net income
- $275.1M
- Free cash flow
- $272.7M
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q3 FY2026: free cash flow of $272.7M against net income of $275.1M in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$1.4B
- Capital expenditure$363.5M
- Free cash flow$1.1B
- Net income$836.3M
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
ContractWithCustomerSalesChannel
Business Segment and Geographic Information - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
ContractWithCustomerSalesChannel
| Distributor | $1.1B | 85.4% |
| Direct | $196.5M | 14.6% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q3 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales | $480.1M | 35.7% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29 |
| Operating income | $327.2M | 24.3% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-10-29 |
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement15 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement6 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
Balance sheet30 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Dexcom 10-Q, accession 0001093557-26-000195, filed Oct 29, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Dexcom's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
A disposable sensor turns patients into repeat buyers
Revenue grew every fiscal year, from $1.03 billion to $4.66 billion over seven years, built on sensors that patients replace and reorder.
The detail
The filing says revenue comes from "the sale of disposable sensors and reusable transmitters and receivers," and attributes the quarter's growth primarily to higher sensor volume from the continued growth of its worldwide customer base. Over the same seven fiscal years the operating result went from a loss of $186.3 million to income of $911.8 million.1
AnalysisAnalysis: each patient who stays on the system reorders, so last year's new patients become this year's base. Switching takes a new device, often a new prescription and insurer approval, which helps the base hold.
Operating costs grow slower than gross profit
Gross profit rose 18.2% and operating expenses 9.9%, lifting the operating margin to 24.3%, up 4.3 points from a year earlier.
The detail
Operating expenses took 40.0% of revenue, slightly less than a year earlier. Research and development fell to 12.0% of revenue, down 1.0 point, which the filing puts down to "the timing of project spend"; selling, general and administrative rose slightly to 27.9% of revenue, mainly on advertising and marketing, facilities and consulting fees. Operating income was $327.2 million against $242.5 million a year earlier.1
AnalysisAnalysis: part of this quarter's spread is timing. If research spending catches up, the operating margin has to absorb it, so the durable part of the edge is the sales and engineering base already in place, not the latest quarter's ratio.
Partners build the sensor into insulin and health systems
The filing describes partnerships with insulin pump makers and automated insulin delivery developers, and with consumer technology companies for its over-the-counter Stelo.
The detail
The filing says the company supports partnerships with insulin pump companies and developers of automated insulin delivery systems, and pursues development partnerships with consumer technology companies seeking to offer metabolic health insights. It plans networked platforms with open architecture and connectivity, and predictive modeling on accumulated patient data. Stelo, sold over the counter, recently had its indication expanded to children who do not use insulin.1
AnalysisAnalysis: once a sensor feeds a pump's dosing system or a partner's app, replacing it means changing more than the sensor, which raises the cost of switching.
What to watch
Revenue growth has slowed in each quarter this year
Year-on-year growth eased from 15.0% to 13.1% to 11.2%, while the margin gain rests on volume keeping the factories full.
The detail
Quarterly revenue this year was $1.19 billion, $1.31 billion and $1.34 billion, against $1.04 billion, $1.16 billion and $1.21 billion a year earlier. For the nine months the filing also cites favorable revenue per customer from payor mix and utilization, partly offset by channel and product mix and rebate eligibility.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the gross margin gain the filing describes depends on fixed-cost absorption. Slower volume growth would test how much of the 64.3% gross margin is structural and how much is utilization.
Payers and distributors stand between Dexcom and its users
Distributors carried 85.4% of quarterly revenue, and the filing names pharmacy rebates and third-party reimbursement among its key estimates and dependencies.
The detail
Distributors accounted for $1.15 billion of revenue and direct sales for $196.5 million. Pharmacy rebates are among the filing's significant estimates, accrued rebates are the largest item in its payables and accrued liabilities, and third-party reimbursement is among the factors it says its future depends on. Sales dip each first quarter as insurance deductibles reset: first-quarter revenue of $1.19 billion was below the prior fourth quarter's $1.26 billion.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the effective price is negotiated with payers and pharmacy channels rather than set with the user, so a change in coverage or rebate terms reaches revenue per customer directly.
Product quality and a sensor changeover weigh on costs
Inventory reserve charges for quality data and retiring the older sensor offset part of the margin gain, and sensor class actions remain unresolved.
The detail
The filing records higher inventory reserve charges in cost of sales, reflecting quality control data, the planned discontinuation of its older sensor's manufacturing and forecast demand, and for the nine months higher enhanced product replacement program costs. It names a securities class action, derivative actions and class actions concerning its two most recent sensor generations, whose outcome it cannot yet estimate, and lists product quality among the factors its capital needs depend on.1
AnalysisAnalysis: quality reaches the numbers in three places at once: reserves and replacements in cost of sales, legal costs, and the trust of prescribers and payers on which reorders depend.
Sources
- 1.Dexcom 10-Q for the period to 2026-09-30 (the filing), Oct 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Dexcom, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Dexcom's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- How much of the margin is volume, and how much will hold?
What the gross margin depends on from here: sensor volume, the end of the older generation, and what a slower growth line would do to factory absorption.
- Where the cash goes: capacity, buybacks and convertible notes
How the company's stated uses for its operating cash compete with each other, and which line in the cash flow statement would show a shift first.
Loading…
Have a question about Dexcom?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Dexcom's rise in gross margin to 64.3% came from factory utilization, and what would slower sensor volume do to it?
- Why did Dexcom's operating income rise 34.9% this quarter while its net income fell 3.1%?
- How much did Dexcom's share buybacks add to its diluted earnings per share this quarter?
Business Lens describes Dexcom from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.