Copart
CPRT · NasdaqOperating margin has slipped five years in a row
Operating margin fell from 42.2% in FY2021 to 35.4% in FY2026, so revenue has grown faster than the profit it brings.
FY2026, the fiscal year to Jul 31, 2026 · 10-K filed Sep 29, 2026
- Operating margin
- 35.4%
- Net income
- $1.5B
- Free cash flow
- $1.3B
Largest source of revenue: Service, 85.1% of the total.
Where Copart's money goes
- 01
Operating margin has slipped five years in a row
Operating margin fell from 42.2% in FY2021 to 35.4% in FY2026, so revenue has grown faster than the profit it brings.
Why it matters
Revenue rose from $2.69B in FY2021 to $4.67B in FY2026, while operating income rose from $1.14B to $1.65B. The operating margin went from 42.2% in FY2021 to 39.3% in FY2022. In FY2023 operating income was $1.49B on revenue of $3.87B. The margin was then 37.1% in FY2024, 36.5% in FY2025 and 35.4% in FY2026.1
In FY2026 costs grew faster than revenue. Revenue rose 0.41%, total operating expenses 2.15% and general and administrative expense 7.0%, to 9.24% of revenue from 8.67%. Operating income fell 2.6% to $1.65B. The filing attributes the flat service line to the prior year's one-time hurricane revenue and lower U.S. volume, offset by higher revenue per car.1
The squeeze was sharpest at year end. Fourth-quarter operating income was $368.9M on $1.15B of revenue, a 32.0% margin, against $412.6M on $1.13B, or 36.7%, a year earlier. The fourth-quarter figures are derived as the annual total less the first nine months.1
AnalysisPart of the long slide may be mix rather than pricing: the purchased-car line keeps only a thin spread, so growth in it lowers the blended margin. The filing figures here give no fee or cost per car history, so mix and cost per car cannot be separated from them.
- 02
Fees carry the profit; owned cars mostly pass through
Vehicle sales were 14.9% of revenue, but their cost took 88.5% of that line, while yard costs took 49.5% of service fees.
Why it matters
Copart records its auction fees "as net revenue (not gross vehicle selling price)", so the price of the car never enters revenue. Service revenue was $3.97B, 85.1% of the $4.67B total. Facility operations, the cost of moving, storing and processing cars, were $1.97B, 49.5% of service revenue against 49.0% a year earlier.1
Vehicle sales, the cars Copart buys and resells itself, mostly in the U.K., were $696.7M against a cost of vehicle sales of $616.5M, 88.5% of the line against 88.9% a year earlier. The line grew 2.71%, faster than service revenue at 0.02%, and its share of revenue rose 0.33 points to 14.9%.1
AnalysisFacility operations also serve the purchased cars, so the 49.5% overstates the fee line's own yard cost; it is not a segment margin. The point holds either way: a dollar of fees keeps far more than a dollar of vehicle sales, so the balance between the two lines moves the blended margin.
- 03
Free cash flow rose because land spending fell
Operating cash flow fell to $1.60B from $1.80B, yet free cash flow rose to $1.27B as capital spending dropped to $337.4M.
Why it matters
Capital expenditure was $337.4M against $569.0M a year earlier, 21.0% of operating cash flow against 31.6%. Free cash flow was $1.27B against $1.23B, a 27.2% margin on revenue. Operating cash flow was 108.1% of net income attributable to Copart, against 115.9% a year earlier.1
The year stands out in the record. Capital expenditure was $592.0M in FY2020, 26.8% of that year's revenue, and $569.0M in FY2025, 12.2%. FY2026's 7.23% of revenue is the lowest share in the eight years from FY2019.1
AnalysisYard land is what lets Copart take a storm's cars, and the filing says the prior year's hurricanes hurt results partly through facility capacity constraints. A year of lower spending lifts free cash flow, but it reads as a timing choice, not a change in what the business earns. Whether the spending pace returns is the thing to watch.
- 04
Interest on cash earns a tenth of pretax profit
Interest income of $181.9M was 9.9% of pretax income, so net profit leans on the cash balance as well as the auctions.
Why it matters
Interest income was $181.9M against $178.9M a year earlier, 11.0% of operating income and 9.9% of pretax income of $1.83B. Other income fell to $0.46M from $20.0M, and the tax rate rose to 19.3% from 18.3%.1
That is why net income fell faster than operating income: net income attributable to Copart fell 4.39% to $1.48B, against a 2.6% fall in operating income. Diluted earnings per share were $1.55 against $1.59, on 956.9M diluted shares against 977.6M.1
AnalysisInterest income depends on the size of the cash balance and on rates. The year's share repurchases and the pending purchase of ACV Auctions both draw on that cash, so if both go ahead, more of the earnings would have to come from the operating line.
Sources
- 1.Copart 10-K for the period to 2026-07-31 (the filing), Sep 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Copart? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $743.1M in FY2009 to $4.7B in FY2026, the operating margin from 30.3% to 35.4%, over 17 years.
- Revenue$4.7B
- Operating income$1.7B
- Operating margin35.4%
- Period
- FY2026
- Revenue
- $4.7B
- Operating income
- $1.7B
- Operating margin
- 35.4%
- Net income
- $1.5B
- Free cash flow
- $1.3B
Does the profit turn into cash?
FY2026: free cash flow of $1.3B against net income of $1.5B.
- Operating cash flow$1.6B
- Capital expenditure$337.4M
- Free cash flow$1.3B
- Net income$1.5B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue streams
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME. The filing restates this breakdown for 3 periods.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Not reported, or not derivable
- gross margin: the company reports expenses by nature: no cost of revenue or gross profit line exists
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Service | $4.0B | 85.1% |
| Product | $696.7M | 14.9% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by nature: what they are (food, labor, occupancy, personnel, marketing), not what they were for, so there is no cost-of-revenue line and no gross profit.
| Cost line | FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $3.0B | 64.6% | Source10-K, us-gaap:CostsAndExpenses, as reported in the 10-K filed 2026-09-29 |
| Operating income | $1.7B | 35.4% | Source10-K, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-K filed 2026-09-29 |
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement20 lines, as presented in the 10-K
Cash flow statement40 lines, as presented in the 10-K
Balance sheet31 lines, as presented in the 10-K
About this data
- Source
- Copart 10-K, accession 0001193125-26-405731, filed Sep 29, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Copart's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
One online auction reaches every registered buyer
Internet-only auctions put every yard's cars in front of every member, which the filing says widens the buyer pool and removes live-auction costs.
The detail
Auctions run in two steps: open preliminary bidding, then "an internet-only virtual auction". The filing says this "increases the pool of available buyers" and removes "the expense and capital requirements" of live auctions. Buyers include dismantlers, rebuilders, repair licensees, used vehicle dealers, exporters and the general public. General and administrative cost was 9.24% of revenue.1
AnalysisMore bidders per car support the sale price, a better price gives the insurer a better recovery, and that wins more cars, which draws more bidders. Paid by fixed or percentage fees, Copart gains from both volume and price. Revenue grew from $2.04B in FY2019 to $4.67B in FY2026 on this model.
Yard land lets Copart absorb a storm
Owned and leased yards let Copart take a region's totaled cars at once, a capacity insurers judge in the worst seasons.
The detail
The filing lists a prompt response to catastrophes among its competitive advantages, and the prior year carried "the one-time revenue associated with hurricanes Helene and Milton". Facility operations, the cost of running the yards, were $1.97B, 42.1% of revenue. Zoning makes it "more challenging and expensive to identify, acquire and develop new facilities".1
AnalysisThe same zoning that makes land hard to add makes an existing network hard for a rival to copy. The land is partly idle in normal years and earns its keep in the bad ones, when insurers see who had room.
Fees arrive as cash and fund the expansion
Free cash flow rose from $272.8M in FY2019 to $1.27B in FY2026, paying for land, acquisitions and buybacks from inside the business.
The detail
Operating cash flow of $1.60B was 108.1% of net income attributable to Copart of $1.48B. Free cash flow was $1.27B, a 27.2% margin on revenue, against $272.8M in FY2019, 13.4% of that year's $2.04B revenue.1
AnalysisOutside the purchased-car line the business holds little inventory, so fees turn into cash quickly. That cash has paid for yards, acquisitions and repurchases: diluted shares were 956.9M against 977.6M a year earlier.
What to watch
A few large insurers supply most of the cars
Sellers are mainly insurers on contracts that can be non-exclusive and ended on limited notice, and named rivals compete for the same cars.
The detail
The filing says sellers "consist primarily of insurance companies" and that Copart depends on a limited number of large ones. Some contracts are non-exclusive and can be ended on limited notice. Dismantlers can buy directly from insurers, and the filing names RB Global, through Insurance Auto Auctions, Carvana, Openlane, Manheim and ACV Auctions as competitors, some with greater resources.1
AnalysisThe pending purchase of ACV Auctions fits the stated goal of growing U.S. whole-car volume, supply that does not come from insurers. It still needs its tender condition and antitrust clearance, which the filing lists as a risk.
Weather, prices and safety tech set the volume
Salvage volume depends on storms, accident rates, used car prices and total loss frequency, none of which Copart controls.
The detail
Mild weather means fewer salvage cars, and large storms can bring more than the yards hold. Sharp rises in used car prices can make it "less economical" for insurers to total a car, and driver-assistance or autonomous technology could mean fewer accidents. FY2026 service revenue was flat at $3.97B against a storm-lifted prior year.1
AnalysisThe company says it believes the long-term rise in total loss frequency continues. That belief is the volume case, and the figures here give no frequency for the year to check it against.
A federal inquiry into controls over members
The filing discloses a Department of Justice investigation into potential money laundering violations concerning its member controls, and says the company is cooperating.
The detail
The filing discloses a Department of Justice investigation into "potential violations by the Company of certain money laundering laws", concerning its controls over members, and says the company is cooperating. It also names cyberattacks, data privacy law, environmental liability at its yards and variable-rate debt.1
AnalysisThe year's figures do not show its effect. If it came to matter, the first signs would likely be in member access or in general and administrative cost, which grew 7.0%; the filing figures here do not link that rise to the investigation.
Sources
- 1.Copart 10-K for the period to 2026-07-31 (the filing), Sep 29, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Copart, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Copart's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What the operating margin depends on from here
Which forces have pulled the margin down since FY2021, which of them can reverse, and what fee and cost per car would need to do for it to recover.
- Capacity, cash and the ACV Auctions deal
How lower land spending, the cash behind interest income and a pending acquisition fit together, and what each means for the next bad storm season.
Loading…
Have a question about Copart?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- Why has Copart's operating margin fallen every year since FY2021, and how much of that is the purchased-car line?
- What could another year of capital spending near $337.4M mean for Copart's yard capacity in a large hurricane season?
- How would Copart's net income change if interest income fell after buybacks and the ACV Auctions purchase reduce its cash?
Business Lens describes Copart from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.