Autodesk
ADSK · NasdaqOperating income grew 34.9% on 16.1% revenue growth
Operating expenses fell to 62.2% of revenue from 65.8%, lifting operating margin to 29.3% from 25.2% as every major cost line lost share.
Q2 FY2027, the quarter to Jul 31, 2026 (Autodesk's fiscal 2027 ends in January 2027) · 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026
- Operating margin
- 29.3%
- Net income
- $492.0M
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $561.0M
Largest source of revenue: Architecture, Engineering, Construction and Operations, 50.3% of the total.
Where Autodesk's money goes
- 01
Operating income grew 34.9% on 16.1% revenue growth
Operating expenses fell to 62.2% of revenue from 65.8%, lifting operating margin to 29.3% from 25.2% as every major cost line lost share.
Why it matters
Revenue rose to $2.05B from $1.76B. Operating expenses rose to $1,271M from $1,160M, but as a share of revenue they fell to 62.2% from 65.8%. Operating income rose 34.9% to $599M from $444M, so operating margin reached 29.3%, against 25.2% a year earlier.1
The gain was broad. Marketing and sales gave up 1.6 points of revenue share, to 30.1%; research and development 0.75 points, to 22.7%; general and administrative 0.78 points, to 8.75%. Gross margin also edged up 0.42 points, to 91.4%. Restructuring was a $1M credit, against a $6M charge a year earlier.1
Over the eight fiscal years shown, operating income went from a $25M loss in FY2019 to $1.58B in FY2026, 21.9% of that year's revenue of $7.21B. The filing says exchange rates added to reported revenue growth this quarter and worked against costs.1
The filing expects cost of revenue, marketing and sales, research and development, and amortization of purchased intangibles to rise in the third quarter, partly from the MaintainX acquisition and continued investment in cloud, platform and AI, with general and administrative growing slower than revenue.1
AnalysisAnalysis: this is one quarter, and part of the gain came from a restructuring credit and lower stock-based pay in selling. The margin carries forward only if revenue keeps outgrowing a cost base the company itself says is about to grow.
- 02
A lower tax rate drove net income's 57.2% jump
Pre-tax income rose 30.0%, but tax took 17.0% of it against 31.4% a year earlier, so net income rose 57.2% to $492M.
Why it matters
Pre-tax income rose 30.0% to $593M from $456M. The tax provision fell to $101M from $143M: 17.0% of pre-tax income, against 31.4% a year earlier. Net income rose 57.2% to $492M from $313M, and net margin reached 24.05%, up 6.29 points.1
The filing ties the year-ago charge to a U.S. election on the timing of taxation of revenue, which reduced the benefit from the FDDEI regime and raised tax tied to NCTI. The company also anticipates that a pending IRS accounting method change, not yet recognized, will lower its tax provision.1
Between the two lines, interest and other turned to a $6M expense from $12M of income, which the filing puts mainly down to losses on strategic investments. Diluted earnings per share rose to $2.33 from $1.46, helped slightly by diluted shares falling to 211M from 215M as repurchases continued.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the operating line, up 34.9%, is the cleaner read of the business. Much of the gap between that and the 57.2% net income growth reflects an unusually heavy tax charge in the comparison quarter, not a change in how the company earns.
Sources
- 1.Autodesk 10-Q for the period to 2026-07-31 (the filing), Aug 28, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Autodesk? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $2.2B in FY2008 to $7.2B in FY2026, the operating margin from 20.5% to 21.9%, over 18 years.
- Revenue$7.2B
- Operating income$1.6B
- Operating margin21.9%
- Period
- Q2 FY2027
- Revenue
- $2.0B
- Operating income
- $599.0M
- Operating margin
- 29.3%
- Net income
- $492.0M
- Free cash flow
- $561.0M
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q2 FY2027: free cash flow of $561.0M against net income of $492.0M in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$2.5B
- Capital expenditure$43.0M
- Free cash flow$2.4B
- Net income$1.1B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue Recognition - Schedule of Contract Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Architecture, Engineering, Construction and Operations | $1.0B | 50.3% |
| AutoCAD and AutoCAD LT | $500.0M | 24.4% |
| Manufacturing | $385.0M | 18.8% |
| Media and Entertainment | $92.0M | 4.5% |
| Other | $40.0M | 2.0% |
Geographic markets
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | $804.0M | 39.3% |
| Asia Pacific | $344.0M | 16.8% |
| Other Americas | $171.0M | 8.4% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28
ContractWithCustomerResearchDevelopmentChannel
| Design | $1.7B | 83.5% |
| Make | $244.0M | 11.9% |
| Other | $94.0M | 4.6% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q2 FY2027 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total cost of revenue | $176.0M | 8.6% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfRevenue, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Income from operations | $599.0M | 29.3% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
Recurring revenue as a percentage of net revenue was 97% and 98% for the three months ended July 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and 97% for both the six months ended July 31, 2026 and 2025.
View source
Total revenue from TD Synnex accounted for 8% of Autodesk's total net revenue during both the three and six months ended July 31, 2026.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement23 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement2 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q2 FY2027 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities: | ||||
| Net income | $492.0M | $313.0M | +57% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $4.10B | $2.00B | +105% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-28 |
Balance sheet33 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Autodesk 10-Q, accession 0000769397-26-000061, filed Aug 28, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Autodesk's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Recurring revenue of 97% at a 91.4% gross margin
Nearly all revenue renews and cost of revenue was 8.6% of it, so most of each added subscription dollar reaches gross profit.
The detail
Recurring revenue was 97% of net revenue, against 98% a year earlier. Cost of revenue was $176M, 8.6% of revenue of $2.05B. Its largest part, cost of subscription revenue, rose to $130M from $114M, mainly on cloud hosting, per the filing.1
Subscription revenue is recognized over each contract, so "most of the revenue we report in each quarter is the result of subscriptions entered into during previous quarters." Net revenue retention, on a constant currency basis, was near the top end of the company's stated range.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the advantage holds because customers' drawings, models and project histories live in Autodesk's formats and tools, so leaving means re-tooling work in progress, not just switching vendors.
The buildings business now brings in half of revenue
AECO grew 17.2% to $1.03B, 50.3% of revenue, which the filing credits to AEC Collections, Forma and Revit, while standalone AutoCAD lost share.
The detail
Architecture, Engineering, Construction and Operations grew 17.2% to $1.03B and gained 0.49 points of share, to 50.3%. Manufacturing grew 15.3% to $385M, credited to MFG Collections, Fusion and enterprise agreements. AutoCAD and AutoCAD LT grew 13.6% to $500M and lost 0.52 points, to 24.4%.1
By product type, Make, the cloud subscriptions such as Autodesk Build, Forma and Fusion, brought in $244M, 11.9% of revenue, against Design at $1.71B, 83.5%.1
AnalysisAnalysis: collections bundle the tools for a whole workflow, and cloud products carry design data into construction and manufacturing. Each step raises revenue per customer and ties more of the customer's work to Autodesk, which is why share moving toward AECO matters more than the growth rate alone.
Customers pay ahead, so cash outruns reported profit
Free cash flow was $561M, 27.4% of revenue, and operating cash flow was 1.17 times net income, on capital spending of 0.68% of revenue.
The detail
Free cash flow was $561M in the quarter, against $451M a year earlier. Capital spending was $14M, 0.68% of revenue. In FY2026, free cash flow was $2.41B, 33.4% of revenue of $7.21B and 214% of net income of $1.12B.1
The annual history shows the cost of changing billing terms: free cash flow fell to $1.28B in FY2024 from $2.03B even as revenue rose to $5.50B from $5.01B. The filing links the shift to annual billing of multi-year contracts to the timing of billings and collections over several years, an effect it expects to continue this year.1
AnalysisAnalysis: subscribers pay annually or upfront and revenue follows over the term, so the customer base finances operations. The caveat is that billing changes move cash between years without changing the business, so cash and revenue can part ways for a while.
What to watch
A quarter of revenue still rides on AutoCAD
AutoCAD and AutoCAD LT brought in $500M, 24.4% of revenue, and grew 13.6% against 16.1% for the whole, so the migration plan carries weight.
The detail
The filing says a substantial portion of revenue comes from AutoCAD-based products and collections. The growth plan depends on moving those users into collections and cloud products, and the filing concedes that at times flagship sales "have decreased without a corresponding increase in Industry Collections or cloud-based functionality revenue."1
AnalysisAnalysis: this quarter the shift moved the company's way, with AutoCAD losing 0.52 points of share and AECO gaining 0.49. The risk is a quarter in which AutoCAD seats fall without that offset.
Renewal trouble would reach revenue late and profit fast
Revenue is recognized over each contract, so weak renewals surface quarters later, and with largely fixed operating costs a shortfall reaches profit quickly.
The detail
Customers are not obligated to renew, upgrade or expand, and the filing says renewal rates can fall with pricing, competition, satisfaction or weaker spending. A drop in new or renewed subscriptions in one quarter shows up mainly in later quarters. Operating expenses are relatively fixed in the short term, so a revenue shortfall has an immediate effect on profitability.1
AnalysisAnalysis: with operating expenses at 62.2% of revenue and largely set in advance, the income statement is the slow signal. The quicker reads are remaining performance obligations, deferred revenue and net revenue retention, which the filing reports beside revenue.
MaintainX adds costs the 29.3% margin did not carry
The acquisition closed after the quarter, funded with a term loan, commercial paper and cash, and the filing expects several cost lines to rise with it.
The detail
MaintainX, a maintenance and asset operations platform, was acquired after the quarter ended, financed through a new short-term term loan, commercial paper and cash on hand. The filing expects cost of revenue, marketing and sales, and amortization of purchased intangibles, $13M this quarter, to rise largely because of it.1
The risk factors name integration difficulty, failure to realize expected synergies and higher than anticipated costs, and the strategy section says acquisitions may in certain instances negatively impact operating margins.1
AnalysisAnalysis: this quarter's margin was earned without the acquired business's costs or the new borrowing's interest. It carries forward only if MaintainX grows into its cost base while the combined company services the debt.
Sources
- 1.Autodesk 10-Q for the period to 2026-07-31 (the filing), Aug 28, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Autodesk, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Autodesk's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What the 29.3% operating margin depends on after MaintainX
Which cost lines the acquisition and its financing reach first, and which signals in the filing would show the margin gain holding or fading.
- Reading a business where revenue trails the deals
Why the income statement is the slow signal at Autodesk, and which balances and retention measures move first when renewals change.
Loading…
Have a question about Autodesk?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How could MaintainX's costs affect the 4.1-point rise in Autodesk's operating margin?
- Why did Autodesk's tax take fall to 17.0% of pre-tax income from 31.4% a year earlier?
- What does TD Synnex falling to 8% of Autodesk's revenue from 16% change for its revenue and costs?
Business Lens describes Autodesk from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.