Arm
ARM · NasdaqResearch outgrew revenue, holding operating profit growth to 8.3%
R&D of $2.776B grew 34.0% against revenue growth of 22.8%, so operating income rose only 8.3% to $900M.
FY2026, the fiscal year to Mar 31, 2026 · 20-F filed May 26, 2026
- Operating margin
- 18.3%
- Net income
- $904.0M
- Free cash flow
- $979.0M
Largest source of revenue: Royalty Revenue, 53.1% of the total.
Where Arm's money goes
- 01
Research outgrew revenue, holding operating profit growth to 8.3%
R&D of $2.776B grew 34.0% against revenue growth of 22.8%, so operating income rose only 8.3% to $900M.
Why it matters
R&D was $2.776B in FY2026, more than triple operating income of $900M, and 57.8% of the $4.799B gross profit, up from 53.3% of gross profit a year earlier. As a share of revenue it rose 4.74 points to 56.4%. Selling, general and administrative costs grew a slower 13.3% to $1.115B, which softened the effect, but operating margin still fell 2.45 points to 18.3%, from 20.7%.1
The direction is not new, the size is. In FY2025 R&D was $2.071B against operating income of $831M. This year R&D grew 34.0% while operating income grew 8.3%, so the gap between them widened.1
AnalysisAnalysis: with cost of sales this small, R&D is where Arm's product is made, so it behaves more like a cost of goods than like overhead. Spending that runs ahead of revenue is a bet on designs that will be licensed and later earn royalties. Any return arrives in later years, so one year's operating margin says little on its own about whether the bet is working.
- 03
A tax charge offset the gains below operating profit
Pre-tax income rose 60.7% on non-operating gains, but a $253M tax charge left net income of $904M, level with operating income.
Why it matters
Income before taxes was $1.157B, well above operating income of $900M. Three lines below operating income lifted it: net interest income of $111M, other non-operating income of $132M against $10M a year earlier, and a $14M gain from equity investments against a $237M loss.1
Taxes then moved the other way. Net income of $904M equals pre-tax income less a $253M tax charge, 21.9% of pre-tax income. A year earlier the same line was a $72M credit, which lifted net income to $792M from pre-tax income of $720M. So net income grew 14.1% while pre-tax income grew 60.7%, and diluted earnings per share rose to $0.85 from $0.75.1
AnalysisCaveat: the tax line is labeled benefit (expense) in the source data. The arithmetic of the income statement shows a charge this year and a credit last year, and that is how it is read here.
AnalysisAnalysis: the filing excerpt records that Arm received proceeds for its minority stake in Ampere when SoftBank's acquisition of Ampere closed, but it does not tie those proceeds to a specific line. Treating the non-operating gains as recurring would be an assumption. Operating income, up 8.3%, is the cleaner measure of the year.
- 04
Cash flow recovered while capital spending kept multiplying
Operating cash flow was $1.524B against $397M, but capital spending rose to $545M from $219M and took 35.8% of it.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow of $1.524B compared with $397M the prior year, and was 1.69 times net income of $904M. Free cash flow reached $979M against $178M, a 19.9% margin on revenue.1
Capital spending was $545M, 11.1% of revenue, against $219M in FY2025 and $34M in FY2022, 16 times that level. It took 35.8% of operating cash flow, down from more than half in FY2025, because operating cash recovered faster than spending grew.1
AnalysisAnalysis: for a company that sells designs rather than chips, capital spending of this size is unusual, and the excerpt supplied here does not say what it buys. Free cash flow holds only while operating cash grows faster than that spending; FY2025, with free cash flow of $178M on operating cash flow of $397M, shows the other case. Part of this year's SoftBank revenue also sits in a contract asset, booked but not yet paid in cash.
Sources
- 1.Arm 20-F for the period to 2026-03-31 (the filing), May 26, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Arm? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $2.7B in FY2022 to $4.9B in FY2026, the operating margin from 23.4% to 18.3%, over 4 years.
- Revenue$4.9B
- Operating income$900.0M
- Operating margin18.3%
- Period
- FY2026
- Revenue
- $4.9B
- Operating income
- $900.0M
- Operating margin
- 18.3%
- Net income
- $904.0M
- Free cash flow
- $979.0M
Does the profit turn into cash?
FY2026: free cash flow of $979.0M against net income of $904.0M.
- Operating cash flow$1.5B
- Capital expenditure$545.0M
- Free cash flow$979.0M
- Net income$904.0M
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Revenue - Schedule of Disaggregation of Revenue (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 3 periods.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Royalty Revenue | $2.6B | 53.1% |
| License and Other Revenue | $2.3B | 46.9% |
RelatedPartyTransactionsByRelatedParty
| Nonrelated Party | $3.4B | 69.5% |
| Related Party | $1.5B | 30.5% |
TimingOfTransferOfGoodOrService
| Point-in-time revenues | $1.2B | 24.9% |
| Over-time revenues | $1.1B | 22.0% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source20-F, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 20-F filed 2026-05-26
RelatedPartyTransaction
| IP Licensing Revenue | $790.6M | 16.1% |
| Common Control in SoftBank | $704.4M | 14.3% |
| Other Entities Controlled By SoftBank Group | $0 | 0.0% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source20-F, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 20-F filed 2026-05-26
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of sales | $121.0M | 2.5% | Source20-F, us-gaap:CostOfRevenue, as reported in the 20-F filed 2026-05-26 |
| Operating income (loss) | $900.0M | 18.3% | Source20-F, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 20-F filed 2026-05-26 |
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement20 lines, as presented in the 20-F
Cash flow statement46 lines, as presented in the 20-F
Balance sheet36 lines, as presented in the 20-F
About this data
- Source
- Arm 20-F, accession 0001973239-26-000097, filed May 26, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Arm's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Delivering one more design costs Arm almost nothing
Cost of sales stayed at $121M while revenue rose to $4.92B from $4.007B, leaving a 97.5% gross margin.
The detail
Cost of sales was $121M in both FY2026 and FY2025, 2.5% of revenue this year. Gross margin rose to 97.5% from 97.0% as revenue grew 22.8%.1
AnalysisAnalysis: a licensed design is not a manufactured unit, so serving another customer adds little cost and the economics sit in the R&D line instead. The advantage holds as long as chipmakers keep choosing Arm's architecture for new designs.
Each design earns a fee, then royalties per chip
Royalties of $2.613B, 53.1% of revenue, come from chips built on designs licensed earlier, beside $2.307B of license and other revenue.
The detail
License and other revenue grew 25.5% to $2.307B and royalty revenue 20.5% to $2.613B, so licenses gained 1.0 point of the mix to 46.9%. Of license and other revenue, $1.227B was recognized at a point in time and $1.08B over time.1
AnalysisAnalysis: royalties accrue on shipments long after the engineering is paid for, so past research keeps earning. When license revenue grows faster than royalties, as this year, it can mark new designs not yet in production; whether royalties follow depends on those chips shipping in volume.
What to watch
Arm China pays on figures it reports itself
IP licensing tied to Arm China was $790.6M, 16.1% of revenue, from an entity Arm does not control and that reports its own sales.
The detail
Arm China licenses Arm's IP and sublicenses it to customers in the PRC. Arm holds a small indirect non-voting interest, and the filing says neither Arm nor SoftBank Group controls Arm China's operations. Payments due to Arm are determined from financial information Arm China provides, and Arm must indemnify Arm China and its PRC sublicensees against third-party IP infringement claims.1
AnalysisAnalysis: Arm China is Arm's route into the PRC market, worth 16.1% of revenue this year. The filing says that share has edged down over the last three fiscal years, so the channel matters both for its size and for how little of it Arm can see directly.
Sources
- 1.Arm 20-F for the period to 2026-03-31 (the filing), May 26, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Arm, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Arm's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- When does the research bill turn into royalties?
What has to go right for this year's jump in R&D to show up as royalty growth, and which lines in later filings would show it happening or not.
- How much of Arm's growth rests on SoftBank?
The related-party revenue, the contract asset behind it, and what the year looks like with the SoftBank and Arm China channels set apart.
Loading…
Have a question about Arm?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- Why did Arm's R&D grow 34.0% in FY2026 when revenue grew 22.8%, and what is that spending meant to produce?
- How much of Arm's FY2026 revenue growth came from SoftBank and Arm China rather than other customers?
- Why did Arm's net income grow 14.1% when its income before taxes rose 60.7%?
Business Lens describes Arm from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.