Amgen
AMGN · NasdaqFalling amortization, not pricing, widened the operating margin
Cost of sales supplied 4.84 of the 6.02 points of operating margin gain, and the filing credits lower amortization of acquired assets.
Q2 FY2026, the quarter to Jun 30, 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026
- Operating margin
- 35.0%
- Net income
- $2.4B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $3.5B
Largest source of revenue: Other products, 16.9% of the total.
Where Amgen's money goes
- 01
Falling amortization, not pricing, widened the operating margin
Cost of sales supplied 4.84 of the 6.02 points of operating margin gain, and the filing credits lower amortization of acquired assets.
Why it matters
Revenue rose 9.5% to $10.05B while total operating expenses rose 0.3% to $6.54B, so operating income climbed 32.3% to $3.51B and the operating margin reached 35.0%, up 6.02 points. Cost of sales did most of the work: it fell 6.6% to $2.81B and its share of revenue dropped 4.84 points to 28.0%. The filing attributes the decline to "lower amortization expense from acquisition-related assets", partly offset by higher profit share expense, higher manufacturing costs and changes in sales mix.1
The other cost lines grew more slowly than revenue. Research and development rose 7.1% to $1.87B, its share of revenue easing 0.42 points to 18.6%, and selling, general and administrative rose 3.2% to $1.75B, down 1.07 points to 17.4%. The filing ties the research increase mainly to later-stage trials for MariTide.1
The longer record shows how far margins had fallen before this recovery. Operating margin was 43.2% in FY2018, when cost of revenue was 17.3% of revenue. By FY2025 cost of revenue had risen to 32.8% of revenue and operating margin had fallen to 24.7%, even though revenue grew to $36.75B from $23.75B.1
AnalysisOur reading: amortization is a charge without a cash payment that runs down as acquired product rights age, so part of this gain is accounting rather than a change in what the medicines earn. The test is whether the margin holds as the schedule keeps declining, with free cash flow, which amortization does not touch, moving the same way.
- 02
Newer brands outran the biosimilar loss on Prolia and Xgeva
Prolia fell 32.4% and Xgeva 33.8%, yet revenue grew 9.5%: Repatha's sales now equal 125.6% of Prolia's, which led a year earlier.
Why it matters
Prolia fell 32.4% to $759M on volume down 20% and net selling price down 12%, and Xgeva fell 33.8% to $352M on volume down 22% and net price down 8%. The patents on the antibody the two share have expired in the United States and in select European countries, and the filing says multiple biosimilars have launched. Prolia's share of revenue fell 4.67 points to 7.55%, and Xgeva's 2.29 points to 3.5%.1
The filing says U.S. volume grew 9% and rest-of-world volume 8%, led by Repatha, Evenity, Uplizna, Tezspire, Imdelltra and Pavblu. Repatha rose 36.9% to $953M, Evenity 37.8% to $714M, Tezspire 42.1% to $486M, Uplizna 90.3% to $335M and Imdelltra 114.9% to $288M. Repatha is now the largest brand at 9.48% of revenue, and Evenity's sales already equal 94% of Prolia's.1
The filing does not expect the pressure on the older pair to ease. For the rest of the year it continues to "expect accelerated sales erosion driven by increased competition" for both Prolia and Xgeva.1
AnalysisOur reading: this quarter is one round of a race that repeats. The losses on the two older brands are steep and front-loaded, while the gains come from several brands still early in their growth. Revenue keeps rising only while the newer group adds more each quarter than the older pair gives up, so the pace of the launches matters more than any single brand's result.
- 03
Net income grew twice as fast as operating income
Net income rose 65.9% against operating income's 32.3%, lifted by a smaller loss on an equity stake and partly held back by tax.
Why it matters
Other (expense) income, net narrowed to a $73M expense from $394M, which the filing ties mainly to lower unrealized losses on its equity stake in BeOne. Interest expense, net fell 3.0% to $673M, which the filing attributes to lower average debt outstanding. Interest now takes 19.2% of operating income, against 26.1% a year earlier.1
Income before income taxes rose 76.5% to $2.77B. The tax provision rose to $393M from $136M, an effective rate of 14.2% against 8.7%, which the filing attributes to a change in earnings mix, including lower amortization of acquisition-related assets. Net income reached $2.38B and diluted earnings per share $4.37, against $2.65.1
AnalysisOur reading: the line that helped most sits outside the operating business. The equity stake is revalued at its market price every quarter, so that line can swing either way. The filing links the higher tax rate to the same lower amortization that lifted the operating margin, so part of that gain is handed back below operating income. Operating income is the steadier guide to how the medicines performed.
Sources
- 1.Amgen 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Aug 5, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about Amgen? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $14.8B in FY2007 to $36.8B in FY2025, the operating margin from 26.9% to 24.7%, over 18 years.
- Revenue$36.8B
- Operating income$9.1B
- Operating margin24.7%
- Period
- Q2 FY2026
- Revenue
- $10.1B
- Operating income
- $3.5B
- Operating margin
- 35.0%
- Net income
- $2.4B
- Free cash flow
- $3.5B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q2 FY2026: free cash flow of $3.5B against net income of $2.4B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$10.0B
- Capital expenditure$1.9B
- Free cash flow$8.1B
- Net income$7.7B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME. The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Product sales | $9.5B | 94.9% |
| Other revenues | $517.0M | 5.1% |
Product categories
| Other products | $1.7B | 16.9% |
| Repatha | $953.0M | 9.5% |
| Prolia | $759.0M | 7.5% |
| Evenity | $714.0M | 7.1% |
| Enbrel | $580.0M | 5.8% |
| Tepezza | $576.0M | 5.7% |
| Otezla | $491.0M | 4.9% |
| Tezspire | $486.0M | 4.8% |
| Blincyto | $472.0M | 4.7% |
| Nplate | $430.0M | 4.3% |
| Krystexxa | $400.0M | 4.0% |
| Xgeva | $352.0M | 3.5% |
| Aranesp | $352.0M | 3.5% |
| Vectibix | $338.0M | 3.4% |
| Uplizna | $335.0M | 3.3% |
| Kyprolis | $314.0M | 3.1% |
| Imdelltra/imdylltra | $288.0M | 2.9% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q2 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $6.5B | 65.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostsAndExpenses, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 |
| Operating income | $3.5B | 35.0% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 |
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
The increase in global BLINCYTO sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by volume growth of 16%, favorable changes to estimated sales deductions of 4% and higher net selling price.
View source
The decrease in ENBREL sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily driven by lower net selling price of 22% resulting from the impact of U.S. Medicare Part D price setting under the IRA, effective January 1, 2026, as well as an increase in 340B Program mix, partially offset by favorable changes in estimated sales deductions of 16%.
View source
The increases in global KRYSTEXXA sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 were driven by higher net selling price of 23% and 20%, respectively, partially offset by lower inventory for both periods.
View source
The increase in global Nplate sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by volume growth of 13% and higher net selling price.
View source
The decrease in global Otezla sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by lower net selling price of 9%, lower volume of 6% and unfavorable changes to estimated sales deductions.
View source
The decrease in global Otezla sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by lower net selling price of 9%, lower volume of 6% and unfavorable changes to estimated sales deductions.
View source
The decreases in global Prolia sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 were primarily driven by lower volume of 20% and 19%, respectively, and lower net selling price of 12% and 11%, respectively.
View source
The decreases in global Prolia sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 were primarily driven by lower volume of 20% and 19%, respectively, and lower net selling price of 12% and 11%, respectively.
View source
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, U.S. volume grew 9% and ROW volume grew 8%, driven by certain brands, including Repatha, EVENITY, UPLIZNA, TEZSPIRE, IMDELLTRA/IMDYLLTRA and PAVBLU.
View source
The increase in global TEPEZZA sales for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was driven by higher net selling price of 6%, volume growth of 6% and favorable changes to estimated sales deductions of 4%, partially offset by 4% from lower inventory.
View source
Total product sales increased 7% for the six months ended June 30, 2026, driven by volume growth of 9%, partially offset by lower net selling price.
View source
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, U.S. volume grew 9% and ROW volume grew 8%, driven by certain brands, including Repatha, EVENITY, UPLIZNA, TEZSPIRE, IMDELLTRA/IMDYLLTRA and PAVBLU.
View source
The decreases in global XGEVA sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 were primarily driven by lower volume of 22% and 20%, respectively, and lower net selling price of 8% for both periods.
View source
The decreases in global XGEVA sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 were primarily driven by lower volume of 22% and 20%, respectively, and lower net selling price of 8% for both periods.
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement18 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement2 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
| Line | Q2 FY2026 | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| Net income | $2.38B | $1.43B | +66% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:NetIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 |
| Statement of Cash Flows | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $13.99B | $8.03B | +74% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 |
Balance sheet23 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- Amgen 10-Q, accession 0000318154-26-000126, filed Aug 5, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds Amgen's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
No single brand carries a tenth of revenue
The largest brand, Repatha, is 9.48% of revenue, so Prolia could lose 4.67 points of share while total revenue still grew 9.5%.
The detail
Product sales were $9.54B of $10.05B in total revenues. Repatha, the largest brand, was 9.48% of revenue, and the other principal brands ranged from 2.86% for Imdelltra to 7.55% for Prolia. Non-principal products together were 16.88%, and other revenues, which the filing attributes to corporate partner revenue and royalty income, 5.14%.1
AnalysisOur reading: with revenue spread across many mid-sized brands, the loss of protection on any one product removes a slice of revenue rather than its base. That is what lets the company absorb an expiry as large as the one on Prolia and Xgeva inside a growing year, and it limits how far any single pricing decision or trial result can move the total.
Operating cash ran 1.69 times net income
Operating cash flow of $4.0B was 1.69 times net income, leaving free cash flow of $3.49B, 34.7% of revenue, after capital spending.
The detail
Operating cash flow was $4.0B against net income of $2.38B, a ratio of 1.69. A year earlier operating cash of $2.28B was 159.2% of net income of $1.43B. Capital spending of $513M took 12.8% of operating cash flow and 5.1% of revenue, leaving free cash flow of $3.49B, a margin of 34.7% against 20.8% a year earlier.1
The filing calls operating cash its "primary recurring source of funds" and says the rise in operating cash for the first half reflects the final repatriation tax payment made in the same period last year and higher net income. Capital spending is going into new plants and expanded manufacturing capacity, and the filing says its U.S. manufacturing investments earned it relief from new tariffs on certain patented medicines for about three years.1
AnalysisOur reading: cash runs ahead of reported profit partly because amortization of acquired product rights is a charge without a cash payment. As that charge declines, reported profit would tend to move closer to cash, so the ratio could narrow even if the business earns the same. Free cash flow is the measure the accounting effect does not reach.
Growth comes from more patients, not higher prices
U.S. volume grew 9% and rest-of-world volume 8%, while the filing expects net selling prices to keep declining for the rest of the year.
The detail
The filing says product sales rose on volume: U.S. volume grew 9% and rest-of-world volume 8%. Blincyto grew 22.9% on volume growth of 16%, and Nplate 16.5% on volume growth of 13%. Krystexxa is the price-led exception, with net selling price up 23% and sales up 14.6%.1
For the rest of the year the filing expects "volume growth from certain brands to be partially offset by net selling price declines", and it describes an industry subject to "cost containment measures and significant pricing pressures, resulting in net price declines".1
AnalysisOur reading: when payers rather than the company decide what a medicine nets, growth built on more patients holds up better than growth built on price. A brand adding patients can absorb a negotiated cut and still expand; a brand growing on price is exposed at its next negotiation.
What to watch
Medicare price setting cut Enbrel's net price 22%
Enbrel's net price fell 22% under Medicare price setting, and Otezla, already down 20.6%, faces its own set price from next January.
The detail
Enbrel's sales slipped 4.0% to $580M as its net selling price fell 22%, which the filing attributes to Medicare Part D price setting under the IRA from the start of the year and a larger share of sales through a federal discount program, partly offset by favorable changes in estimated sales deductions. Enbrel is 5.77% of revenue.1
Otezla fell 20.6% to $491M on net price down 9% and volume down 6%, with generic competition in some European countries. Its Medicare set price takes effect next January, and the filing expects further net price declines from then. Otezla is 4.88% of revenue, and its acquired product rights were already partly written down after it was selected.1
The filing says the IRA's price setting and Part D redesign have had an adverse effect whose impact "is expected to increase through the end of the decade", and that, depending on their growth and success, other medicines "may also be subject to selection" in a future cycle.1
AnalysisOur reading: selection follows success, so the brands carrying today's growth are the natural candidates for later cycles. The exposure rises with the portfolio's best performers, and what matters is whether new launches arrive faster than the program reaches them.
An IRS dispute over Puerto Rico profits is unresolved
The IRS contests how Amgen split profits with Puerto Rico, and the filing warns payments could be substantially greater than amounts accrued.
The detail
The IRS proposes moving profits that Amgen allocated to its Puerto Rico entities back to the United States for earlier years. The consolidated Tax Court case has been tried and briefed, and the company expects a decision no earlier than late this year or early next. The IRS has reissued a similar proposed adjustment for later years, which the filing says "could have a material impact" if sustained in full, and has begun auditing the years after that.1
The filing says substantially all of the benefit to its effective tax rate from foreign earnings comes from manufacturing locations including Singapore, Ireland and Puerto Rico. This quarter the effective rate was 14.2%, against 8.7% a year earlier, on a provision of $393M. Amgen says it firmly believes the IRS positions are without merit, but that the outcome "may result in payments substantially greater than amounts accrued".1
AnalysisOur reading: the dispute goes to the low tax rate that turns operating profit into net income. An adverse ruling would show first in the notes and in cash, as a payment, before it touched revenue or margin, and it could bear on how the later years under audit are treated.
The FDA has proposed withdrawing Tavneos
The FDA proposes withdrawing Tavneos's approval; Amgen has requested a hearing, and the product stays on the market while the process is pending.
The detail
The FDA's drug center has proposed withdrawing approval of Tavneos, alleging new information indicating a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness and untrue statements of material fact in the original application by ChemoCentryx, which Amgen acquired. Amgen requested a hearing and submitted real-world evidence and a blinded re-adjudication of trial data. If a hearing is not granted, the FDA may enter summary judgment and withdraw approval.1
The FDA has also issued a safety communication about serious liver injury, including fatal cases, and the U.S. label was updated. The filing says its evaluation at quarter end showed the carrying value of the Tavneos product rights remains recoverable, but that future changes to its estimated cash flows could unfavorably affect that.1
AnalysisOur reading: Tavneos is not a principal brand and its sales sit within other products, but the exposure lies in the balance sheet as much as in revenue. As with Otezla's write-down after its Medicare selection, a regulatory decision can reach reported profit through an impairment charge before it shows in sales.
Sources
- 1.Amgen 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-30 (the filing), Aug 5, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Amgen, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What Amgen's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What the margin looks like once amortization stops falling
How much of this quarter's operating margin is accounting and how much is the medicines, and which figures tell the two apart as the amortization schedule runs down.
- Can the newer brands keep outrunning Prolia and Xgeva?
What the growth brands have to deliver each quarter while biosimilar erosion accelerates, and where Medicare price setting could meet them along the way.
Loading…
Have a question about Amgen?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of Amgen's wider operating margin this quarter came from lower amortization rather than from its medicines?
- Can Repatha, Evenity and Amgen's newer launches keep outgrowing the biosimilar losses on Prolia and Xgeva?
- Which of Amgen's fast-growing medicines could Medicare select next for price setting, as it did Enbrel and Otezla?
Business Lens describes Amgen from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.