AMD
AMD · NasdaqData Center earns more than AMD's entire operating profit
Data Center's $2.10B of segment operating income equals 105.7% of AMD's $1.99B total, so it carries the costs no segment is charged for.
Q2 FY2026, the quarter to Jun 27, 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026
- Operating margin
- 17.3%
- Net income
- $2.3B
- Free cash flow, quarter
- $1.6B
Largest source of revenue: Data Center, 58.2% of the total.
Where AMD's money goes
- 01
Data Center earns more than AMD's entire operating profit
Data Center's $2.10B of segment operating income equals 105.7% of AMD's $1.99B total, so it carries the costs no segment is charged for.
Why it matters
Data Center made $2.10B of operating income on $6.72B of revenue, a 31.3% segment margin. Its revenue grew 107.4%, lifting its share of company revenue 16.08 points to 58.2%. Client and Gaming made $582M on $3.84B, a 15.2% margin, and Embedded made $386M on $977M.1
The three segments add up to more than the company total because AMD keeps some costs out of them. The filing's All Other line holds mainly amortization of acquisition-related intangibles and stock-based compensation, costs the chief executive does not use to judge segment performance.1
AnalysisAnalysis: Data Center is not only the largest segment but the one whose profit covers the cost of past acquisitions and of paying staff in shares. The filing reports a Data Center operating loss in the year-earlier quarter, so the company's swing from loss to profit runs almost entirely through this one segment.
- 02
Gross margin's 14-point jump starts from a depressed base
Gross margin rose to 53.8% from 39.8%, but the earlier quarter carried export-control charges; against 50.2% in the quarter before them, the gain is smaller.
Why it matters
Gross margin was 53.8% against 39.8% a year earlier, a change of 13.97 points, and gross profit grew 102.8% to $6.20B on revenue growth of 50.1%. The filing attributes the increase to the absence of inventory and related charges tied to the U.S. export control on an Instinct GPU for China, recorded in the year-earlier quarter, and to a favorable mix with more Data Center revenue.1
Over the past five quarters the run rate is clearer. Gross margin was 50.2% in the first quarter of last year, before the charge, then 51.7%, 54.3% and 52.8% in the three quarters before this one.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the year-on-year jump overstates the change in the business. Sequentially, margin moved up from 52.8% and sits below the 54.3% reached two quarters earlier. The mix effect is real, since Data Center keeps gaining share, but the sequential trend is the cleaner measure of progress than a comparison with a charge-hit quarter.
- 03
Investment gains, not chips, lifted net profit above operating profit
Other income of $598M, equal to 30% of operating income and mostly unrealized gains on newly listed holdings, put net margin at 19.9% against 17.25% operating.
Why it matters
Net income was $2.30B, above operating income of $1.99B. Other income was $598M against $98M a year earlier, which the filing attributes mainly to unrealized gains from the public market listing of equity securities AMD had held privately. That equals 23.4% of pre-tax income of $2.55B.1
The pattern is not new. A year earlier, net income of $872M came alongside an operating loss of $134M, because a one-off income tax benefit of $834M, mostly the release of uncertain tax positions, was larger than the $768M of income from continuing operations.1
AnalysisAnalysis: for two years running, the net profit line has been shaped by items that do not come from selling chips: a tax release then, investment gains now. Unrealized gains move with the share prices of the holdings, so operating income is the steadier measure of what the business earned in the quarter.
- 04
Profit turned positive while free cash flow fell
Operating income swung to $1.99B from a $134M loss, yet free cash flow fell to $1.56B from $1.73B as capital spending rose to $808M.
Why it matters
Operating cash flow rose to $2.37B from $2.01B a year earlier. Capital spending rose faster, to $808M from $282M, so it absorbed 34.2% of operating cash flow against 14.0% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $1.56B, 13.5% of revenue, against $1.73B, 22.5% of revenue, a year earlier.1
The six-month cash statement names other demands on cash: prepayments of supply agreements raised prepaid expenses and other assets, while a rise in accounts payable, which the filing puts down to the timing of payment obligations, offset them. The filing also lists purchase commitments for wafers, substrates and components, and data center leases yet to commence.1
AnalysisAnalysis: cash is being spent ahead of shipments the company has committed to support, so cash trails profit for now. Free cash flow was $2.57B in the quarter before, so this is a single-quarter step down, not yet a trend. Over six months, part of operating cash flow came from paying suppliers later, a source that does not repeat indefinitely.
Sources
- 1.AMD 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-27 (the filing), Aug 5, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
Have a question about AMD? Ask CXProWealth on ChatGPT.Free membership required.
Growth, profit and margin
Revenue went from $6.5B in FY2010 to $34.6B in FY2025, the operating margin from 13.1% to 10.7%, over 15 years.
- Revenue$34.6B
- Operating income$3.7B
- Operating margin10.7%
- Period
- Q2 FY2026
- Revenue
- $11.5B
- Operating income
- $2.0B
- Operating margin
- 17.3%
- Net income
- $2.3B
- Free cash flow
- $1.6B
Does the profit turn into cash?
Q2 FY2026: free cash flow of $1.6B against net income of $2.3B in the quarter.
- Operating cash flow$7.7B
- Capital expenditure$974.0M
- Free cash flow$6.7B
- Net income$4.3B
Capital expenditure is drawn below the axis as cash out. Cash conversion is operating cash flow over net income, shown in the tooltip for years with a profit.
Financial data and sources
How the revenue mix has shifted
Each breakdown the filing reports, as shares of revenue, for every period it restates.
Segment Reporting (Details). The filing restates this breakdown for 1 period.
Click a member to isolate it across the years shown.
The figures
Margins, cash and growth for the period, each with what it was computed from.
Where revenue comes from
Every breakdown the filing reports for the period, with each item's share.
Revenue streams
| Client | $3.1B | 26.5% |
| Gaming | $779.0M | 6.8% |
These items do not sum to total revenue; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05
Segments
| Data Center | $6.7B | 58.2% |
| Client and Gaming | $3.8B | 33.3% |
| Embedded | $977.0M | 8.5% |
What it costs
The cost lines beneath operating income, each as a share of revenue, then the operating result.
Costs are reported by function: what it cost to make what was sold, then the expenses of selling, developing and administering.
| Cost line | Q2 FY2026 | Of revenue | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total cost of sales | $5.3B | 46.2% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:CostOfGoodsAndServicesSold, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 |
| Operating Income (Loss), Total | $2.0B | 17.3% | Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05 |
Operating income by segment
Where the operating profit is earned, as the filing reports it.
Segments
| Data Center | $2.1B | 105.7% |
| Client and Gaming | $582.0M | 29.2% |
| Embedded | $386.0M | 19.4% |
Shares of operating income. The segments do not sum to the total; the filing states them beside it. Source10-Q, us-gaap:OperatingIncomeLoss, as reported in the 10-Q filed 2026-08-05
Operating figures the company states
From the text of the filing rather than its statements, each with the sentence that states it.
View source
partially offset by a 6% decrease in average selling price of client processors
View source
primarily driven by a 34% increase in unit shipments of client processors, partially offset by a 6% decrease in average selling price of client processors
View source
International sales, based on billing location of customers who purchased directly from us, were 70% and 71% of net revenue for the three months ended June 27, 2026 and June 28, 2025, respectively
The statements, as filed
The income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet in the company's own order and words. Every line links to the filing.
Income statement26 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Cash flow statement5 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
Year to date, as a quarterly filing reports it.
Balance sheet30 lines, as presented in the 10-Q
About this data
- Source
- AMD 10-Q, accession 0000002488-26-000123, filed Aug 5, 2026, read on Nov 2, 2026.
- History
- From the SEC's XBRL company facts, the value from the latest filing that stated each period.
- Reading
- Paragraphs marked Analysis are CXProWealth's reading; everything else is the filing's own numbers and words, or a cited source.
- Version
- methodology business-lens-1.0 · schema 1.2.0 · run business-lens-2026-11-02
What holds AMD's model up, and what could bend it
Competitive edge
Engineers, not factories, absorb AMD's investment
Capital spending of $808M was 7.0% of revenue and 32.0% of the $2.53B research budget, because foundries own the fabs and AMD owns the designs.
The detail
The filing says AMD uses third-party wafer foundries for all of its products, relying on TSMC for every CPU and GPU wafer at its most advanced nodes, and outside partners for assembly and test. Research and development was $2.53B, 21.9% of revenue, and grew 33.5% on headcount the filing ties to its AI strategy.1
AnalysisAnalysis: without fabs to fill, the cost of each extra chip is mostly the wafer AMD buys, while design spending is set in advance. Total cost of sales grew 15.3% while revenue grew 50.1%, though part of that gap is last year's export charge. The advantage holds only while the designs keep winning, since the investment is in people, not plants.
Embedded earns a 39.5% margin on 8.5% of sales
Embedded's $386M of operating income on $977M of revenue is the highest segment margin of the three and equals 19.4% of company operating income.
The detail
Embedded sells CPUs, FPGAs, adaptive chips and system modules built into other companies' equipment. Revenue grew 18.6% to $977M as "demand strengthened across end markets", and its share of company revenue slipped 2.25 points to 8.5% because Data Center grew faster.1
AnalysisAnalysis: chips designed into other companies' equipment tend to stay in that product for years once chosen, which helps explain a margin above Data Center's 31.3%. The filing's own caveat is that embedded customers holding high inventory may draw it down and order less.
OpenAI and Meta are tied in through warrants
Multi-year GPU deployment agreements with OpenAI and Meta come with warrants that vest only as purchases reach milestones, so dilution arrives only with the volume.
The detail
AMD entered multi-year agreements with OpenAI and Meta under which each intends to deploy AMD data center GPUs at gigawatt scale. Each received a warrant to acquire AMD shares at a nominal exercise price, vesting in tranches tied to Instinct GPU purchase milestones and stock price or performance conditions. No tranche had vested at quarter end, and the warrants had no effect on results.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the structure gives AMD named, large buyers for its next accelerators before they ship, which helps justify committing supply and leases early. The diluted share count of 1.66B against 1.63B basic reflects employee equity plans, not these warrants, so their cost has not yet appeared.
What to watch
Rivals compete on software lock-in and price
The filing names Nvidia's proprietary software ecosystem and Intel's aggressive pricing as threats to share and margins, while Data Center is 58.2% of revenue.
The detail
The filing says Nvidia uses its data center GPU position, financial resources and "proprietary software ecosystem" to influence customers, and that Intel prices aggressively and targets AMD's customers with special incentives. It also names Arm-based designs, customers building their own AI chips, and the Nvidia and Intel partnership announced last September as sources of pricing pressure.1
AnalysisAnalysis: with 105.7% of operating income coming from Data Center, accelerator and server pricing matters more to profit than any other competitive front. In Client, the 6% fall in processor selling price came with a 34% rise in units; the filing attributes it to a mix shift toward mobile chips, not to competition.
A few large buyers, some needing financing
AMD expects a small number of customers to keep providing much of its revenue, and warns AI buyers may lack power, capacity or capital to deploy.
The detail
The filing says a small number of customers account for a substantial part of revenue and receivables and that losing one would have a material adverse effect. It adds that AI customers may be unable to secure data center capacity or energy, may lack capital for their buildouts, and may ask vendors for alternative financing or deferred payment.1
AnalysisAnalysis: the anchor-customer agreements deepen this concentration by design, and AMD also guarantees some partners' data center lease obligations. If one large buyer slowed its deployment, the effect would land in the segment that earns 105.7% of operating income.
Spending commitments run ahead of a cyclical market
AMD is committing to supply, prepayments and leases before demand arrives, in an industry the filing calls highly cyclical, where its annual operating income once fell to $401M.
The detail
The filing says AMD keeps entering long-term purchase commitments and prepayment arrangements ahead of demand, that these risks have grown with its obligations, and that a misjudged forecast could leave excess inventory and higher costs. It names an industry-wide memory shortage that is raising prices and its reliance on TSMC for its most advanced wafers.1
In AMD's annual figures, when revenue slipped to $22.68B from $23.60B, operating income fell to $401M from $1.26B.1
AnalysisAnalysis: operating leverage works both ways. The costs that let profit grow faster than revenue this year stay in place if revenue slips, and the fixed base now includes commitments to suppliers and leases, not only engineers.
Sources
- 1.AMD 10-Q for the period to 2026-06-27 (the filing), Aug 5, 2026, read Nov 2, 2026
AMD, further in
Member research, then your own questions on ChatGPT.
What could change the outlook
What AMD's numbers depend on from here, read from the filing: the conditions behind this period's margins and growth, and where a change would show first.
- What has to go right for Data Center to keep carrying AMD
The conditions the segment's profit depends on from here, how the anchor-customer deals and supply commitments interact, and the signals in coming filings that would show the mix holding or slipping.
- Reading AMD's earnings when tax and investment gains move the bottom line
How to separate what the chip business earned from items below the operating line, and which measures give a steadier read of profit and cash from one quarter to the next.
Loading…
Have a question about AMD?
Explore its profit drivers, competitive edge, risks, or your own investment and business questions with CXProWealth on ChatGPT.
- How much of AMD's operating profit would remain if Data Center growth slowed while its unassigned costs stayed the same?
- Why did AMD's free cash flow fall this quarter even though operating income turned from a loss to a $1.99B profit?
- How much did last year's export-control charge distort AMD's 14-point rise in gross margin?
Business Lens describes AMD from its own filings with the SEC. It is not a view on its shares, a target, or advice to buy, sell or hold anything; figures are as filed and may be restated by the company later. The filing, the dates and the version are under the financial data above.